Skip to content

Colleges › Missouri › Texas County Technical College

Texas County Technical College

Texas County Technical College is based in the town of Houston, MO — a for-profit campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,556
family income
under $30k
$21,393
$30–48k
$25,350
$48–75k
$22,801
$75–110k
$29,729
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$19,4292023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$18k$20k$23k201020232010: $16,5022011: $21,7232012: $21,7532013: $21,3112014: $18,8022015: $17,9912016: $18,4432017: $24,1512018: $15,6722019: $19,3222020: $20,4482021: $21,5662022: $20,9842023: $19,429$19,429
$15k$18k$20k$23k201020232010: $16,5022011: $21,7232012: $21,7532013: $21,3112014: $18,8022015: $17,9912016: $18,4432017: $24,1512018: $15,6722019: $19,3222020: $20,4482021: $21,5662022: $20,9842023: $19,429$19,429

Average net price at Texas County Technical College rose from $16,502 (2010) to $19,429 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$16,502
2011$21,723
2012$21,753
2013$21,311
2014$18,802
2015$17,991
2016$18,443
2017$24,151
2018$15,672
2019$19,322
2020$20,448
2021$21,566
2022$20,984
2023$19,429
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$28,9162024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$26k$28k$30k$32k201120242011: $25,1522012: $25,8892013: $25,3772014: $25,9352015: $26,5932016: $25,9662017: $26,7912018: $32,9382019: $27,5392020: $28,4442021: $27,5272022: $29,8952023: $29,7292024: $28,916$28,916
$25k$28k$30k$33k201120242011: $25,1522012: $25,8892013: $25,3772014: $25,9352015: $26,5932016: $25,9662017: $26,7912018: $32,9382019: $27,5392020: $28,4442021: $27,5272022: $29,8952023: $29,7292024: $28,916$28,916

Total cost at Texas County Technical College rose from $25,152 (2011) to $28,916 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2011$25,152
2012$25,889
2013$25,377
2014$25,935
2015$26,593
2016$25,966
2017$26,791
2018$32,938
2019$27,539
2020$28,444
2021$27,527
2022$29,895
2023$29,729
2024$28,916
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2011–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$16k$17k$18k$19k201320232013: $15,5332014: $16,0442015: $15,2922016: $15,5862017: $15,8692018: $17,2772019: $17,5462020: $18,2402021: $18,2402022: $18,2402023: $19,025$19,025
$16k$18k201320232013: $15,5332014: $16,0442015: $15,2922016: $15,5862017: $15,8692018: $17,2772019: $17,5462020: $18,2402021: $18,2402022: $18,2402023: $19,025$19,025

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$15,533
2014$16,044
2015$15,292
2016$15,586
2017$15,869
2018$17,277
2019$17,546
2020$18,240
2021$18,240
2022$18,240
2023$19,025
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $19,025 before grants and other attendance costs. At Texas County Technical College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 96 — Texas County Technical College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,710Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,769Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,438Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,969Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,195$13,195 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,366Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,277Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,563Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,563Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,149Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,742Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,864Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,993$4,993 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,710Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,769Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,438Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,969Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,195$13,195 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,366Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,277Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,563Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,563Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,149Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,742Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,864Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $4,993$4,993 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,625—
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,625$4,366
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,125$4,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$13,750$4,277
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,625$3,625
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$9,750$4,563
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$9,500$4,563
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,750$4,149
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$13,710$4,742
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,000$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$14,769$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,438$6,864
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,969$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$12,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$12,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$13,875—
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,195$4,993
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,924
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$43,633
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$40,843
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Texas County Technical College received 29 applications and admitted 29, with 16 enrolling.

Texas County Technical College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Texas County Technical College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

With an applicant pool this small, a percentage would be noise — Texas County Technical College's numbers are reported as plain counts.

Acceptance rate

100%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200420242004: 68%2005: 81.3%2009: 77.8%2016: 71.4%2017: 85.7%2018: 50%2019: 83.3%2020: 62.5%2021: 70%2022: 100%2023: 100%2024: 100%100%
60%80%100%200420242004: 68%2005: 81.3%2009: 77.8%2016: 71.4%2017: 85.7%2018: 50%2019: 83.3%2020: 62.5%2021: 70%2022: 100%2023: 100%2024: 100%100%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200468%
Fall 200581.3%
Fall 200977.8%
Fall 201671.4%
Fall 201785.7%
Fall 201850%
Fall 201983.3%
Fall 202062.5%
Fall 202170%
Fall 2022100%
Fall 2023100%
Fall 2024100%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2004–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

96Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

50100150200200220242002: 582003: 862004: 732005: 1422006: 1062007: 1382008: 1922009: 1862010: 2142011: 1422012: 1402013: 1392014: 1252015: 1062016: 1502017: 542018: 632019: 542020: 522021: 552022: 682023: 712024: 9696
50100150200200220242002: 582003: 862004: 732005: 1422006: 1062007: 1382008: 1922009: 1862010: 2142011: 1422012: 1402013: 1392014: 1252015: 1062016: 1502017: 542018: 632019: 542020: 522021: 552022: 682023: 712024: 9696

Undergraduate enrollment at Texas County Technical College rose from 58 (Fall 2002) to 96 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200258
Fall 200386
Fall 200473
Fall 2005142
Fall 2006106
Fall 2007138
Fall 2008192
Fall 2009186
Fall 2010214
Fall 2011142
Fall 2012140
Fall 2013139
Fall 2014125
Fall 2015106
Fall 2016150
Fall 201754
Fall 201863
Fall 201954
Fall 202052
Fall 202155
Fall 202268
Fall 202371
Fall 202496
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%40%60%80%100%200320232003: 89%2004: 96%2005: 76%2006: 90%2007: 88%2008: 87%2009: 93%2010: 83%2011: 60%2012: 72%2013: 72%2014: 83%2015: 75%2016: 72%2017: 44%2018: 29%2019: 38%2020: 33%2021: 20%2022: 75%2023: 82%82%
25%50%75%100%200320232003: 89%2004: 96%2005: 76%2006: 90%2007: 88%2008: 87%2009: 93%2010: 83%2011: 60%2012: 72%2013: 72%2014: 83%2015: 75%2016: 72%2017: 44%2018: 29%2019: 38%2020: 33%2021: 20%2022: 75%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Texas County Technical College has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 96% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 82%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort89%
Fall 2004 cohort96%
Fall 2005 cohort76%
Fall 2006 cohort90%
Fall 2007 cohort88%
Fall 2008 cohort87%
Fall 2009 cohort93%
Fall 2010 cohort83%
Fall 2011 cohort60%
Fall 2012 cohort72%
Fall 2013 cohort72%
Fall 2014 cohort83%
Fall 2015 cohort75%
Fall 2016 cohort72%
Fall 2017 cohort44%
Fall 2018 cohort29%
Fall 2019 cohort38%
Fall 2020 cohort33%
Fall 2021 cohort20%
Fall 2022 cohort75%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Texas County Technical College

66.2% of Texas County Technical College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Texas County Technical College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024. Review Texas County Technical College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Texas County Technical College is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Texas County Technical College's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Texas County Technical College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Texas County Technical College$19,025
Missouri median$20,293
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Texas County Technical College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Texas County Technical College$40,843
Missouri median$47,885
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Texas County Technical College, Missouri and national reference values
Metric & basisTexas County Technical CollegeMissouri medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$19,025$20,293$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$40,843$47,885$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Texas County Technical College's acceptance rate?

We don't compute a rate from numbers this small. Texas County Technical College's Fall 2024 filing: 29 applications, 29 offers, 16 enrolled.

How much does Texas County Technical College cost?

At Texas County Technical College, tuition is $19,025. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Texas County Technical College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,843. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Missouri

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →