Skip to content

The Grade File › Exam Scores

AP Score Calculator

Pick your subject, enter your multiple-choice count and free-response self-score, and get a 1–5 estimate — with the weights in this source and historical cutoff assumptions.

Enter multiple-choice questions correct, then free-response points earned ÷ points possible × 100 using the rubric. Historical cutoffs are estimates. A flagged redesign disables the unverified 1–5 prediction.

Example values are provided where shown. Replace them with your own; a restoration notice identifies entries saved in this browser.

—
Weighted composite—
Historical distribution context—

Official exam structure

SectionQuestionsWeight

2025 official score distribution

Score54321
% of takers

Check the cited course description for your exam year; the stored structure is a reference, not a guarantee of the current format. Score cutoffs arethird-party estimates from historical curves — College Board never publishes them and they move each year — so predictions are ranges, not promises. FRQ self-scores: mark your answers against released rubrics and enter the percent of points you'd earn.

How this calculator works — formula, examples & limitations

What an AP score calculator can honestly tell you

The displayed structure and historical distribution come from the cited source records. The 1–5 cutoffs are third-party historical assumptions; they do not establish the cutoff for your exam. A subject flagged for a redesign displays only its weighted practice percentage until a compatible scoring model is verified. The historical distribution remains separate from your estimate.

All 16 subjects at a glance

SubjectMCQFRQMCQ weight2025: scored 3+
Calculus AB42650%64%
Calculus BC42650%79%
Statistics42450%60%
Biology60650%71%
Chemistry60750%78%
Physics 142450%66%
US History (APUSH)55240%73%
World History: Modern55240%64%
US Government and Politics55450%72%
Psychology75267%72%
English Language and Composition45345%74%
English Literature and Composition55345%74%
Computer Science A42455%67%
Human Geography60350%65%
Microeconomics60366%67%
Macroeconomics60366%66%

The last column shows the share scoring 3 or above in the named historical group. It does not measure how easy a subject is or your chance of passing. Colleges set their own credit policies. Check your intended course’s current exam format and scoring materials before entering practice results.

Using the calculator well

Score a released practice exam, count your MCQ hits, and grade your free responses against the official rubrics — honestly, the way a reader would. Enter the percentages and read the estimate as a planning signal: a solid mid-band 4 says your preparation is working; a 2–3 boundary says the FRQs need targeted work before test day. Deep-link any subject with its hash (for example #calculus-bc) to jump straight to it. For the rest of your application file, the SAT andACT calculators apply the same official-data-only rule, and your GPA ties the transcript together.

Cutoff estimates are community reconstructions (per-subject sources and caveats ship in the page's data file) — actual lines shift yearly with equating, and redesigned subjects carry extra uncertainty. Structures and weights are official; 2025 distributions are official preliminary figures. No calculator predicts your score; this one tells you what the data can and can't support.

Frequently asked questions

How are AP exams scored?

Your multiple-choice section is machine-scored (no guessing penalty) and free-response questions are scored by readers against rubrics; the two are combined into a weighted composite using each subject's official section weights — 50/50 for Calculus, 40/20/40 for the histories, 55/45 for English. College Board then converts the composite to the 1–5 scale with cutoffs set fresh each year.

What composite score do I need for a 5?

This tool uses subject-specific historical cutoff assumptions, not a verified cutoff for your exam. A result near a boundary is uncertain. If the stored record flags a redesign, the 1–5 prediction is withheld.

Which AP subjects have the highest 5 rates?

In the official preliminary 2025 distributions, Calculus BC leads with 44% scoring 5, while subjects like AP Statistics (17%) and English Language (13%) run far lower. These rates describe different groups of test takers. They do not establish which subject is easier for you.

Can old cutoffs estimate redesigned exams?

Not reliably without a verified mapping between versions. Subjects flagged as redesigned show a weighted practice percentage only; the 1–5 prediction is withheld. Check the official course and exam description for your exam year.