Skip to content

Colleges › Missouri › Research College of Nursing

Research College of Nursing

Research College of Nursing is a for-profit campus in Kansas City proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$18k$20k$23k$25k200020082000: $14,1102001: $15,4502002: $15,9802003: $16,9502004: $17,9502005: $18,9002006: $21,0502007: $22,7202008: $24,660$24,660
$15k$20k$25k200020082000: $14,1102001: $15,4502002: $15,9802003: $16,9502004: $17,9502005: $18,9002006: $21,0502007: $22,7202008: $24,660$24,660

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$14,110
2001$15,450
2002$15,980
2003$16,950
2004$17,950
2005$18,900
2006$21,050
2007$22,720
2008$24,660
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2008–09 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 177 — Research College of Nursing is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
38.2%entered Fall 2004Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%80%entered 1991entered 2004entered 1991: 82.9%entered 1992: 42.5%entered 1993: 70%entered 1994: 45.6%entered 1996: 53.3%entered 1997: 40%entered 1998: 71.4%entered 1999: 48%entered 2000: 50%entered 2001: 42.9%entered 2002: 22.2%entered 2003: 51.4%entered 2004: 38.2%38.2%
20%40%60%80%entered 1991entered 2004entered 1991: 82.9%entered 1992: 42.5%entered 1993: 70%entered 1994: 45.6%entered 1996: 53.3%entered 1997: 40%entered 1998: 71.4%entered 1999: 48%entered 2000: 50%entered 2001: 42.9%entered 2002: 22.2%entered 2003: 51.4%entered 2004: 38.2%38.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Research College of Nursing fell from 53.3% (entered 1996) to 38.2% (entered 2004).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort82.9%
1992 cohort42.5%
1993 cohort70%
1994 cohort45.6%
1996 cohort53.3%
1997 cohort40%
1998 cohort71.4%
1999 cohort48%
2000 cohort50%
2001 cohort42.9%
2002 cohort22.2%
2003 cohort51.4%
2004 cohort38.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2004

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$8k$10k$13k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $12,850Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,122Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,876Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,994Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,270Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,930$13,930 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,781$6,781 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $12,850Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,122Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,876Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,994Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $13,270Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,930$13,930 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,781$6,781 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$11,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$12,850—
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,122$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,125—
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$14,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$15,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$13,876$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$13,000$6,781
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$15,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$14,994—
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$13,270—
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,930—
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$72,771
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$79,903
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$85,910
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

64.1%Fall 2011Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%200120112001: 80.3%2002: 77%2003: 76.6%2004: 63.8%2005: 64.1%2006: 56.9%2007: 67.6%2008: 70.9%2009: 67.6%2010: 55.5%2011: 64.1%64.1%
60%70%80%200120112001: 80.3%2002: 77%2003: 76.6%2004: 63.8%2005: 64.1%2006: 56.9%2007: 67.6%2008: 70.9%2009: 67.6%2010: 55.5%2011: 64.1%64.1%

Research College of Nursing's admission rate fell from 80.3% to 64.1%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2011.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200180.3%
Fall 200277%
Fall 200376.6%
Fall 200463.8%
Fall 200564.1%
Fall 200656.9%
Fall 200767.6%
Fall 200870.9%
Fall 200967.6%
Fall 201055.5%
Fall 201164.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2011

ACT middle 50%

21–25Fall 2011 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

2022242628200120112001: 202002: 202003: 212004: 222005: 202006: 212007: 222008: 212009: 222010: 222011: 21212001: 242002: 242003: 262004: 262005: 262006: 242007: 262008: 262009: 282010: 262011: 2525
2025200120112001: 202002: 202003: 212004: 222005: 202006: 212007: 222008: 212009: 222010: 222011: 21212001: 242002: 242003: 262004: 262005: 262006: 242007: 262008: 262009: 282010: 262011: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012024
Fall 20022024
Fall 20032126
Fall 20042226
Fall 20052026
Fall 20062124
Fall 20072226
Fall 20082126
Fall 20092228
Fall 20102226
Fall 20112125
IPEDS Fall 2001–2011, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

177Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

150200250300350200220242002: 1682003: 1772004: 1872005: 2462006: 2902007: 2942008: 3132009: 3382010: 3492011: 2622012: 3062013: 2812014: 2812015: 2332016: 2272018: 2012019: 2192020: 2692021: 2592022: 2272023: 2492024: 1771772017: Fall 2017: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
200300200220242002: 1682003: 1772004: 1872005: 2462006: 2902007: 2942008: 3132009: 3382010: 3492011: 2622012: 3062013: 2812014: 2812015: 2332016: 2272018: 2012019: 2192020: 2692021: 2592022: 2272023: 2492024: 1771772017: Fall 2017: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Research College of Nursing rose from 168 (Fall 2002) to 227 (Fall 2016).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002168
Fall 2003177
Fall 2004187
Fall 2005246
Fall 2006290
Fall 2007294
Fall 2008313
Fall 2009338
Fall 2010349
Fall 2011262
Fall 2012306
Fall 2013281
Fall 2014281
Fall 2015233
Fall 2016227
Fall 2017—
Fall 2018201
Fall 2019219
Fall 2020269
Fall 2021259
Fall 2022227
Fall 2023249
Fall 2024177
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

79%Fall 2009 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%90%100%200320092003: 62%2004: 88%2005: 88%2006: 96%2007: 97%2008: 79%2009: 79%79%
60%80%200320092003: 62%2004: 88%2005: 88%2006: 96%2007: 97%2008: 79%2009: 79%79%

First-year retention at Research College of Nursing rose from 62% (Fall 2003) to 79% (Fall 2009).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort62%
Fall 2004 cohort88%
Fall 2005 cohort88%
Fall 2006 cohort96%
Fall 2007 cohort97%
Fall 2008 cohort79%
Fall 2009 cohort79%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2009
More about Research College of Nursing

17.7% of Research College of Nursing's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Research College of Nursing's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Research College of Nursing considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Research College of Nursing compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Research College of Nursing's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Research College of Nursing$85,910
Missouri median$47,885
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Research College of Nursing, Missouri and national reference values
Metric & basisResearch College of NursingMissouri medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$85,910$47,885$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Research College of Nursing report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $85,910. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Missouri

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →