Skip to content

Colleges › Utah › Western Governors University

Western Governors University

Western Governors University is a private campus in suburban Salt Lake City, UT. The federal record classifies this institution as distance-education-only. Check its official site for teaching locations, visits and any in-person requirements.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$9,358
family income
under $30k
$9,848
$30–48k
$10,666
$48–75k
$13,731
$75–110k
$14,297
over $110k

Average net price

$12,5482023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k$16k201020232010: $16,2732011: $14,6302012: $12,3492013: $10,4312014: $9,8622015: $10,9572018: $9,8052019: $9,9692020: $11,8352021: $10,5802022: $10,4422023: $12,548$12,548
$10k$12k$14k$16k201020232010: $16,2732011: $14,6302012: $12,3492013: $10,4312014: $9,8622015: $10,9572018: $9,8052019: $9,9692020: $11,8352021: $10,5802022: $10,4422023: $12,548$12,548

Average net price at Western Governors University fell from $16,273 (2010) to $10,957 (2015).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$16,273
2011$14,630
2012$12,349
2013$10,431
2014$9,862
2015$10,957
2018$9,805
2019$9,969
2020$11,835
2021$10,580
2022$10,442
2023$12,548
IPEDS 12 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$16,7282024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$15k$20k200920242009: $9,3182010: $21,6232011: $19,6062012: $17,6702013: $14,4702014: $13,2702015: $13,2702016: $13,2702019: $12,9702020: $13,7902021: $14,6522022: $14,0422023: $14,4642024: $16,728$16,728
$10k$15k$20k200920242009: $9,3182010: $21,6232011: $19,6062012: $17,6702013: $14,4702014: $13,2702015: $13,2702016: $13,2702019: $12,9702020: $13,7902021: $14,6522022: $14,0422023: $14,4642024: $16,728$16,728

Total cost at Western Governors University rose from $9,318 (2009) to $13,270 (2016).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$9,318
2010$21,623
2011$19,606
2012$17,670
2013$14,470
2014$13,270
2015$13,270
2016$13,270
2019$12,970
2020$13,790
2021$14,652
2022$14,042
2023$14,464
2024$16,728
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$4k$6k$8k200220232002: $3,2502003: $4,7802005: $5,5802006: $5,5802007: $5,5802008: $5,8702013: $6,0702014: $6,0702015: $6,0702016: $6,0702017: $6,0702018: $6,6702019: $6,6702020: $6,6702021: $7,4522022: $8,0102023: $8,300$8,300
$4k$6k$8k200220232002: $3,2502003: $4,7802005: $5,5802006: $5,5802007: $5,5802008: $5,8702013: $6,0702014: $6,0702015: $6,0702016: $6,0702017: $6,0702018: $6,6702019: $6,6702020: $6,6702021: $7,4522022: $8,0102023: $8,300$8,300

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2002$3,250
2003$4,780
2005$5,580
2006$5,580
2007$5,580
2008$5,870
2013$6,070
2014$6,070
2015$6,070
2016$6,070
2017$6,070
2018$6,670
2019$6,670
2020$6,670
2021$7,452
2022$8,010
2023$8,300
IPEDS Published price 2002–03 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $8,658 before grants and other attendance costs. At Western Governors University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Western Governors University is a big school: 155,088 undergraduates at last count.

46.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Western Governors University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
46.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 1999entered 2018entered 1999: 14.3%entered 2000: 32.7%entered 2001: 37.3%entered 2002: 56%entered 2003: 22.2%entered 2004: 16.4%entered 2005: 18.4%entered 2006: 26.9%entered 2007: 24.2%entered 2008: 16.7%entered 2009: 14%entered 2010: 26.3%entered 2011: 38.5%entered 2012: 28.8%entered 2013: 21.2%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 63.6%entered 2016: 48.8%entered 2017: 50.9%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%
20%40%60%entered 1999entered 2018entered 1999: 14.3%entered 2000: 32.7%entered 2001: 37.3%entered 2002: 56%entered 2003: 22.2%entered 2004: 16.4%entered 2005: 18.4%entered 2006: 26.9%entered 2007: 24.2%entered 2008: 16.7%entered 2009: 14%entered 2010: 26.3%entered 2011: 38.5%entered 2012: 28.8%entered 2013: 21.2%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 63.6%entered 2016: 48.8%entered 2017: 50.9%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Western Governors University rose from 14.3% (entered 1999) to 46.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1999 cohort14.3%
2000 cohort32.7%
2001 cohort37.3%
2002 cohort56%
2003 cohort22.2%
2004 cohort16.4%
2005 cohort18.4%
2006 cohort26.9%
2007 cohort24.2%
2008 cohort16.7%
2009 cohort14%
2010 cohort26.3%
2011 cohort38.5%
2012 cohort28.8%
2013 cohort21.2%
2014 cohort46.9%
2015 cohort63.6%
2016 cohort48.8%
2017 cohort50.9%
2018 cohort46.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1999–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,550Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,170Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,611Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,875Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,196Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,285Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,989Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,938Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,381Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,298Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,846Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,238Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,525Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,248Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,116$11,116 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,576Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,943Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,134Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,134Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,742Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,619Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,044Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,812$6,812 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,550Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $7,170Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,611Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,875Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,196Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,285Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,989Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,938Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,381Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,298Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,846Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,238Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,525Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,248Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,116$11,116 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,576Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,943Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,134Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,134Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,742Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,619Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,044Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,812$6,812 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,550$2,576
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$7,170$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$9,611$3,943
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,875$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$15,196$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$15,285$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$13,989$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$12,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$12,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$12,938$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$13,381$6,134
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$12,298$6,134
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$10,846$6,742
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$11,238$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$11,525$6,619
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$11,248$7,044
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$11,116$6,812
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$69,572
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$68,924
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$60,615
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Western Governors University’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Western Governors University’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

155,088Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

050k100k150k200220242002: 1212003: 8152004: 1,9472005: 3,3692006: 4,8292007: 6,4912008: 8,3442009: 11,4332010: 17,2522011: 23,6542012: 31,3532013: 35,4932014: 44,4992015: 54,7352016: 63,9612017: 72,3852018: 88,9212019: 98,6302020: 104,9192021: 107,9522022: 112,8652023: 135,8222024: 155,088155,088
050k100k150k200220242002: 1212003: 8152004: 1,9472005: 3,3692006: 4,8292007: 6,4912008: 8,3442009: 11,4332010: 17,2522011: 23,6542012: 31,3532013: 35,4932014: 44,4992015: 54,7352016: 63,9612017: 72,3852018: 88,9212019: 98,6302020: 104,9192021: 107,9522022: 112,8652023: 135,8222024: 155,088155,088

Undergraduate enrollment at Western Governors University rose from 121 (Fall 2002) to 155,088 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002121
Fall 2003815
Fall 20041,947
Fall 20053,369
Fall 20064,829
Fall 20076,491
Fall 20088,344
Fall 200911,433
Fall 201017,252
Fall 201123,654
Fall 201231,353
Fall 201335,493
Fall 201444,499
Fall 201554,735
Fall 201663,961
Fall 201772,385
Fall 201888,921
Fall 201998,630
Fall 2020104,919
Fall 2021107,952
Fall 2022112,865
Fall 2023135,822
Fall 2024155,088
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

65%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%90%200220232002: 87%2003: 91%2004: 76%2006: 78%2007: 62%2008: 70%2009: 76%2010: 81%2011: 89%2012: 75%2013: 73%2014: 75%2015: 74%2018: 73%2019: 75%2020: 63%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 65%65%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
60%70%80%90%200220232002: 87%2003: 91%2004: 76%2006: 78%2007: 62%2008: 70%2009: 76%2010: 81%2011: 89%2012: 75%2013: 73%2014: 75%2015: 74%2018: 73%2019: 75%2020: 63%2021: 65%2022: 62%2023: 65%65%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Western Governors University has wandered from Fall 2006 to Fall 2015 — up to 89% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 74%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort87%
Fall 2003 cohort91%
Fall 2004 cohort76%
Fall 2005 cohort—
Fall 2006 cohort78%
Fall 2007 cohort62%
Fall 2008 cohort70%
Fall 2009 cohort76%
Fall 2010 cohort81%
Fall 2011 cohort89%
Fall 2012 cohort75%
Fall 2013 cohort73%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2015 cohort74%
Fall 2018 cohort73%
Fall 2019 cohort75%
Fall 2020 cohort63%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort62%
Fall 2023 cohort65%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Western Governors University

39.4% of Western Governors University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Western Governors University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 155,088 undergraduates live off campus, and 64.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Western Governors University as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Western Governors University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Western Governors University$8,658
Utah median$9,424
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Western Governors University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Western Governors University$60,615
Utah median$52,159
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Western Governors University, Utah and national reference values
Metric & basisWestern Governors UniversityUtah medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$8,658$9,424$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$60,615$52,159$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Western Governors University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Western Governors University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 13 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Software and Media Applications$131,198
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$129,303
Computer and Information Sciences, General$108,836
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$107,585
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$97,114
Medical Illustration and Informatics$89,625
Business Administration, Management and Operations$83,654
Health and Medical Administrative Services$82,644
Accounting and Related Services$75,767
Marketing$71,431
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$52,284
Special Education and Teaching$52,090
Education, General$49,646

These 13 fields listed for Western Governors University measure earnings after completion. The $60,615 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 10 additional Western Governors University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Western Governors University cost?

At Western Governors University, tuition is $8,658. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Western Governors University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,615. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Utah

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →