Skip to content

Colleges › Utah › Nightingale College

Nightingale College

Nightingale College is a for-profit campus in Salt Lake City proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$27,579
family income
under $30k
$29,096
$30–48k
$30,610
$48–75k
$31,740
$75–110k
$32,149
over $110k

Average net price

$30,8522023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k201420232014: $33,0452015: $34,6752016: $35,8732017: $31,8342018: $26,4872019: $25,0062020: $28,1042021: $28,5902022: $29,3782023: $30,852$30,852
$25k$30k$35k201420232014: $33,0452015: $34,6752016: $35,8732017: $31,8342018: $26,4872019: $25,0062020: $28,1042021: $28,5902022: $29,3782023: $30,852$30,852

Average net price at Nightingale College has wandered from 2014 to 2023 — up to $35,873 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $30,852.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$33,045
2015$34,675
2016$35,873
2017$31,834
2018$26,487
2019$25,006
2020$28,104
2021$28,590
2022$29,378
2023$30,852
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

At 5,986 undergrads, Nightingale College is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

20.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Nightingale College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
20.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 2008entered 2018entered 2008: 64.3%entered 2010: 38.5%entered 2014: 37.1%entered 2015: 48.8%entered 2016: 68.7%entered 2017: 45%entered 2018: 20.6%20.6%entered 2011: entered 2011: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
20%40%60%entered 2008entered 2018entered 2008: 64.3%entered 2010: 38.5%entered 2014: 37.1%entered 2015: 48.8%entered 2016: 68.7%entered 2017: 45%entered 2018: 20.6%20.6%entered 2011: entered 2011: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

The six-year graduation rate at Nightingale College fell from 37.1% (entered 2014) to 20.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2008 cohort64.3%
2010 cohort38.5%
2011 cohort—
2014 cohort37.1%
2015 cohort48.8%
2016 cohort68.7%
2017 cohort45%
2018 cohort20.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2008–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,999Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,250$25,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $4,751Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,846$5,846 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,999Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,250$25,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $4,751Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,846$5,846 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$12,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,750$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$21,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$20,999$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$21,000$4,751
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$21,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,000$5,375
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,250$5,846
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$63,412
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$70,052
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$27,126
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Nightingale College’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Nightingale College’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

5,986Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

02k4k6k200420242004: 182007: 412008: 312010: 352012: 482013: 862014: 1562015: 2372016: 2462017: 3262018: 5272019: 8532020: 1,3352021: 2,2732022: 2,9882023: 4,2442024: 5,9865,9862005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2006: Fall 2006: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2009: Fall 2009: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
02k4k6k200420242004: 182007: 412008: 312010: 352012: 482013: 862014: 1562015: 2372016: 2462017: 3262018: 5272019: 8532020: 1,3352021: 2,2732022: 2,9882023: 4,2442024: 5,9865,9862005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2006: Fall 2006: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2009: Fall 2009: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Nightingale College rose from 48 (Fall 2012) to 5,986 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200418
Fall 2005—
Fall 2006—
Fall 200741
Fall 200831
Fall 2009—
Fall 201035
Fall 201248
Fall 201386
Fall 2014156
Fall 2015237
Fall 2016246
Fall 2017326
Fall 2018527
Fall 2019853
Fall 20201,335
Fall 20212,273
Fall 20222,988
Fall 20234,244
Fall 20245,986
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2004–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

50%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%30%40%50%60%70%201520232015: 50%2016: 25%2017: 43%2018: 67%2019: 49%2020: 47%2021: 49%2022: 57%2023: 50%50%
40%60%201520232015: 50%2016: 25%2017: 43%2018: 67%2019: 49%2020: 47%2021: 49%2022: 57%2023: 50%50%

First-year retention at Nightingale College has wandered from Fall 2015 to Fall 2023 — up to 67% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 50%.

Cohorts at Nightingale College run small — a few students either way swings Nightingale College's percentages hard.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2015 cohort50%
Fall 2016 cohort25%
Fall 2017 cohort43%
Fall 2018 cohort67%
Fall 2019 cohort49%
Fall 2020 cohort47%
Fall 2021 cohort49%
Fall 2022 cohort57%
Fall 2023 cohort50%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2015–2023
More about Nightingale College

41.5% of Nightingale College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Nightingale College as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 5,986 undergraduates live off campus, and 50% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Nightingale College as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Nightingale College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Nightingale College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Nightingale College$27,126
Utah median$52,159
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Nightingale College, Utah and national reference values
Metric & basisNightingale CollegeUtah medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$27,126$52,159$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Nightingale College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $27,126. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Utah

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →