Skip to content

Colleges › New Jersey › Chamberlain University-New Jersey

Chamberlain University-New Jersey

Chamberlain University-New Jersey reports 1,226 undergraduates in North Brunswick, NJ. Its federal reporting group is labeled Chamberlain University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Chamberlain University-New Jersey · North Brunswick, New Jersey · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 486956.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare North Brunswick, NJ with Troy, MI. Other profile: Chamberlain University-Michigan · Troy, MI (UNITID: 486947).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$34,345
family income
under $30k
$34,632
$30–48k
$38,649
$48–75k
not reported
$75–110k
$41,740
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Chamberlain University-New Jersey — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$37,9842023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k201520232015: $25,4482016: $38,2702017: $23,5782018: $31,2002019: $35,9172020: $30,9472021: $29,2222022: $36,4382023: $37,984$37,984
$25k$30k$35k201520232015: $25,4482016: $38,2702017: $23,5782018: $31,2002019: $35,9172020: $30,9472021: $29,2222022: $36,4382023: $37,984$37,984

Average net price at Chamberlain University-New Jersey rose from $25,448 (2015) to $37,984 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2015$25,448
2016$38,270
2017$23,578
2018$31,200
2019$35,917
2020$30,947
2021$29,222
2022$36,438
2023$37,984
IPEDS 9 federal reports, 2015–2023

Total cost of attendance

$38,9042024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$30k$35k$40k201620242016: $25,4482017: $38,2702018: $26,5352019: $35,4302020: $37,2722021: $34,0862022: $34,1362023: $41,7402024: $38,904$38,904
$25k$30k$35k$40k201620242016: $25,4482017: $38,2702018: $26,5352019: $35,4302020: $37,2722021: $34,0862022: $34,1362023: $41,7402024: $38,904$38,904

Total cost at Chamberlain University-New Jersey rose from $25,448 (2016) to $38,904 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2016$25,448
2017$38,270
2018$26,535
2019$35,430
2020$37,272
2021$34,086
2022$34,136
2023$41,740
2024$38,904
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2016–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$18k$19k$20k201520232015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,7662021: $19,9822022: $20,1422023: $20,462$20,462
$18k$19k$20k201520232015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,7662021: $19,9822022: $20,1422023: $20,462$20,462

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$18,000
2016$19,230
2017$19,375
2018$19,375
2019$19,375
2020$19,766
2021$19,982
2022$20,142
2023$20,462
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Chamberlain University-New Jersey reports published tuition of $20,785 in this record. Chamberlain University-New Jersey's $20,785 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Chamberlain University-New Jersey reports 1,226 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

33.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Chamberlain University-New Jersey within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,733$14,199
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,894$15,434
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,342$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,970$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,204$11,749
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,919$10,922
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$84,533
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$88,361
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$92,405
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Chamberlain University-New Jersey: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Chamberlain University-New Jersey received 18 applications and admitted 18, with 12 enrolling.

Numbers this small don't make a rate — Chamberlain University-New Jersey's Fall 2024 filing is reported as counts, not a percentage.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,226Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

05001k201520242015: 1212016: 3452017: 5112018: 6772019: 7892020: 1,0232021: 1,2192022: 1,2612023: 1,3162024: 1,2261,226
05001k201520242015: 1212016: 3452017: 5112018: 6772019: 7892020: 1,0232021: 1,2192022: 1,2612023: 1,3162024: 1,2261,226

Undergraduate enrollment at Chamberlain University-New Jersey rose from 121 (Fall 2015) to 1,226 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2015121
Fall 2016345
Fall 2017511
Fall 2018677
Fall 2019789
Fall 20201,023
Fall 20211,219
Fall 20221,261
Fall 20231,316
Fall 20241,226
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

80%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%100%201520232015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 100%2020: 62%2021: 40%2022: 71%2023: 80%80%
40%60%80%100%201520232015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 100%2020: 62%2021: 40%2022: 71%2023: 80%80%

First-year retention at Chamberlain University-New Jersey fell from 100% (Fall 2015) to 80% (Fall 2023).

Chamberlain University-New Jersey's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Chamberlain University-New Jersey's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2015 cohort100%
Fall 2016 cohort100%
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort100%
Fall 2019 cohort100%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort40%
Fall 2022 cohort71%
Fall 2023 cohort80%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2015–2023
More about Chamberlain University-New Jersey

38.7% of Chamberlain University-New Jersey's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Chamberlain University-New Jersey as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 1,226 undergraduates live off campus, and 80% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Chamberlain University-New Jersey's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Chamberlain University-New Jersey considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Chamberlain University-New Jersey compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Chamberlain University-New Jersey$20,785
New Jersey median$17,014
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Chamberlain University-New Jersey's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Chamberlain University reporting group (shared)$92,405
New Jersey median$58,902
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Chamberlain University-New Jersey, New Jersey and national reference values
Metric & basisChamberlain University-New JerseyNew Jersey medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$20,785$17,014$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$92,405Shared group value$58,902$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Chamberlain University-New Jersey's acceptance rate?

Chamberlain University-New Jersey's applicant pool is too small to carry a meaningful rate. Fall 2024 as filed: 18 applied, 18 admitted, 12 enrolled.

How much does Chamberlain University-New Jersey cost?

At Chamberlain University-New Jersey, tuition is $20,785. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Chamberlain University-New Jersey report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,405. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New Jersey

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →