Skip to content

Colleges › Missouri › Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing is a private campus in Saint Louis proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$9k$10k$11k200020072000: $8,9602001: $9,9002002: $10,2902003: $9,5852004: $11,2762005: $11,6402006: $9,5342007: $10,014$10,014
$9k$10k$11k200020072000: $8,9602001: $9,9002002: $10,2902003: $9,5852004: $11,2762005: $11,6402006: $9,5342007: $10,014$10,014

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$8,960
2001$9,900
2002$10,290
2003$9,585
2004$11,276
2005$11,640
2006$9,534
2007$10,014
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2007–08 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 446 — Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
100%entered Fall 2005Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

0%25%50%75%100%entered 1993entered 2005entered 1993: 66.7%entered 1994: 31.4%entered 1995: 5.7%entered 1996: 82.1%entered 1997: 77.8%entered 1998: 70%entered 2001: 80%entered 2004: 100%entered 2005: 100%100%entered 1999: entered 1999: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent yearsentered 2000: entered 2000: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
0%50%100%entered 1993entered 2005entered 1993: 66.7%entered 1994: 31.4%entered 1995: 5.7%entered 1996: 82.1%entered 1997: 77.8%entered 1998: 70%entered 2001: 80%entered 2004: 100%entered 2005: 100%100%entered 1999: entered 1999: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent yearsentered 2000: entered 2000: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

The six-year graduation rate at Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing has wandered from Fall 1993 to Fall 1998 entering cohorts — up to 82.1% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 70%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's swings gently.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1993 cohort66.7%
1994 cohort31.4%
1995 cohort5.7%
1996 cohort82.1%
1997 cohort77.8%
1998 cohort70%
1999 cohort—
2000 cohort—
2001 cohort80%
2004 cohort100%
2005 cohort100%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1993–2005

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,188Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $7,938Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $7,875Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,750Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,124Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,270Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,544Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $16,443Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,750$16,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,400Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,667Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,166Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,332Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,332Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,607Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,083Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,332Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,000$10,000 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,188Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $7,938Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $7,875Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,750Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,124Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,270Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,062Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,544Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $16,443Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,750$16,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,400Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,969Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,667Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,166Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,332Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,332Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,607Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,083Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,332Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,000$10,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$7,500$4,400
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$9,188$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$7,938$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$7,875$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$9,750$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$9,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,500$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,500$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,500$3,969
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$10,500$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$12,500$6,667
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$18,124$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$20,000$7,166
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$19,270$7,332
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$19,062$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$19,062$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$19,062$8,332
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$19,062$10,607
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,544$12,083
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$16,443$8,332
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$16,750$10,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$71,761
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$75,389
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$84,393
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

72.5%Fall 2007Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%2001200720062001: 50%2002: 63.4%2003: 45.6%2004: 74.4%2005: 66.7%2007: 72.5%72.5%2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
50%60%70%200120072001: 50%2002: 63.4%2003: 45.6%2004: 74.4%2005: 66.7%2007: 72.5%72.5%2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200150%
Fall 200263.4%
Fall 200345.6%
Fall 200474.4%
Fall 200566.7%
Fall 2006—
Fall 200772.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2007

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

446Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

400500600700800200220242002: 5212003: 6862004: 8042005: 7422006: 6222007: 5272008: 5322009: 5182010: 5232011: 5672012: 6312013: 6542014: 5922015: 5652016: 5472017: 5692018: 5622019: 5692020: 5292021: 5662022: 4152023: 4262024: 446446
400600800200220242002: 5212003: 6862004: 8042005: 7422006: 6222007: 5272008: 5322009: 5182010: 5232011: 5672012: 6312013: 6542014: 5922015: 5652016: 5472017: 5692018: 5622019: 5692020: 5292021: 5662022: 4152023: 4262024: 446446

Undergraduate enrollment at Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing fell from 521 (Fall 2002) to 446 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002521
Fall 2003686
Fall 2004804
Fall 2005742
Fall 2006622
Fall 2007527
Fall 2008532
Fall 2009518
Fall 2010523
Fall 2011567
Fall 2012631
Fall 2013654
Fall 2014592
Fall 2015565
Fall 2016547
Fall 2017569
Fall 2018562
Fall 2019569
Fall 2020529
Fall 2021566
Fall 2022415
Fall 2023426
Fall 2024446
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

83%Fall 2007 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%90%100%200320072003: 62%2005: 75%2006: 100%2007: 83%83%2004: Fall 2004: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
60%80%100%200320072003: 62%2005: 75%2006: 100%2007: 83%83%2004: Fall 2004: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing rose from 75% (Fall 2005) to 83% (Fall 2007).

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort62%
Fall 2004 cohort—
Fall 2005 cohort75%
Fall 2006 cohort100%
Fall 2007 cohort83%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2007
More about Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing

24.4% of Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing$84,393
Missouri median$47,885
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing, Missouri and national reference values
Metric & basisBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingMissouri medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$84,393$47,885$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,393. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Missouri

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →