Skip to content

Colleges › Missouri › Logan University

Logan University

Logan University is a private campus in suburban Chesterfield, MO.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,517
family income
under $30k
$24,276
$30–48k
$10,034
$48–75k
$20,426
$75–110k
$24,276
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$20,2182023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$12k$14k$16k$18k$20k201720232017: $14,2392018: $13,5182019: $12,4062020: $13,8542021: $13,9322022: $18,0942023: $20,218$20,218
$13k$15k$18k$20k201720232017: $14,2392018: $13,5182019: $12,4062020: $13,8542021: $13,9322022: $18,0942023: $20,218$20,218

Average net price at Logan University rose from $14,239 (2017) to $20,218 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2017$14,239
2018$13,518
2019$12,406
2020$13,854
2021$13,932
2022$18,094
2023$20,218
IPEDS 7 federal reports, 2017–2023

Total cost of attendance

$26,9282024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$23k$25k$28k201820242018: $18,0682019: $19,3172020: $20,5352021: $21,7492022: $24,5522023: $24,2762024: $26,928$26,928
$20k$25k201820242018: $18,0682019: $19,3172020: $20,5352021: $21,7492022: $24,5522023: $24,2762024: $26,928$26,928

Total cost at Logan University rose from $18,068 (2018) to $26,928 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2018$18,068
2019$19,317
2020$20,535
2021$21,749
2022$24,552
2023$24,276
2024$26,928
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2018–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$2k$4k$6k$8k200420232004: $2,5002017: $6,8602018: $6,8002019: $6,6502020: $6,7002021: $6,6002022: $7,8002023: $9,000$9,000
$2k$4k$6k$8k200420232004: $2,5002017: $6,8602018: $6,8002019: $6,6502020: $6,7002021: $6,6002022: $7,8002023: $9,000$9,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2004$2,500
2017$6,860
2018$6,800
2019$6,650
2020$6,700
2021$6,600
2022$7,800
2023$9,000
IPEDS Published price 2004–05 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Logan University reports published tuition of $9,000 in this record. Logan University's $9,000 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Logan University reports 229 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

22.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Logan University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$4k$6k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,942Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,900Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,050Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,475Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,783Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,250$10,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,413Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,226Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,349Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,975Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,050Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,251Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $4,875Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,164Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left
$4k$6k$8k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,942Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,900Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,050Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,475Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,783Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,250$10,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,413Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,226Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,349Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,975Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,050Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,251Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $4,875Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,164Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$5,500$5,413
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$5,500$5,226
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$5,500$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$5,500$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$5,250$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$3,750$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$3,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$3,750$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$3,750$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$3,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$3,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$3,942$7,349
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$4,750$8,050
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$5,250$6,975
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$6,900$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$8,050$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$7,050$7,050
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$6,250$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$6,500$5,251
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$7,475$4,875
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$7,783$5,164
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$10,250$6,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,378
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,430
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$55,838
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Logan University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Logan University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Logan University received 14 applications and admitted 9, with 7 enrolling.

Numbers this small don't make a rate — Logan University's Fall 2024 filing is reported as counts, not a percentage.

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

931–1038Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000201720232017: 8202019: 9802023: 9319312017: 8602019: 10602023: 10381038
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000201720232017: 8202019: 9802023: 9319312017: 8602019: 10602023: 10381038

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2017820860
Fall 20199801060
Fall 20239311038
IPEDS Fall 2017–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–24Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025201720232017: 182019: 212022: 182023: 16162017: 232019: 252022: 232023: 2424
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025201720232017: 182019: 212022: 182023: 16162017: 232019: 252022: 232023: 2424

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20171823
Fall 20192125
Fall 20221823
Fall 20231624
IPEDS Fall 2017–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

229Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300200220242002: 922003: 1152004: 962005: 1112006: 1232007: 1212009: 1012010: 942011: 672012: 932013: 492014: 472015: 522016: 932017: 982018: 1792019: 2192020: 2812021: 3392022: 2882023: 2582024: 2292292008: Fall 2008: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
100200300200220242002: 922003: 1152004: 962005: 1112006: 1232007: 1212009: 1012010: 942011: 672012: 932013: 492014: 472015: 522016: 932017: 982018: 1792019: 2192020: 2812021: 3392022: 2882023: 2582024: 2292292008: Fall 2008: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Logan University rose from 101 (Fall 2009) to 229 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200292
Fall 2003115
Fall 200496
Fall 2005111
Fall 2006123
Fall 2007121
Fall 2008—
Fall 2009101
Fall 201094
Fall 201167
Fall 201293
Fall 201349
Fall 201447
Fall 201552
Fall 201693
Fall 201798
Fall 2018179
Fall 2019219
Fall 2020281
Fall 2021339
Fall 2022288
Fall 2023258
Fall 2024229
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

50%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%201720232017: 29%2018: 50%2019: 70%2020: 50%2021: 75%2022: 50%2023: 50%50%
40%60%201720232017: 29%2018: 50%2019: 70%2020: 50%2021: 75%2022: 50%2023: 50%50%

First-year retention at Logan University rose from 29% (Fall 2017) to 50% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2017 cohort29%
Fall 2018 cohort50%
Fall 2019 cohort70%
Fall 2020 cohort50%
Fall 2021 cohort75%
Fall 2022 cohort50%
Fall 2023 cohort50%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2017–2023
More about Logan University

Faculty pay at Logan University averages $84,048 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Logan University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 229 undergraduates live off campus, and 50% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Logan University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024. Review Logan University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Logan University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Logan University$9,000
Missouri median$20,293
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Logan University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Logan University$55,838
Missouri median$47,885
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Logan University, Missouri and national reference values
Metric & basisLogan UniversityMissouri medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$9,000$20,293$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$55,838$47,885$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Logan University's acceptance rate?

Logan University's applicant pool is too small to carry a meaningful rate. Fall 2024 as filed: 14 applied, 9 admitted, 7 enrolled.

How much does Logan University cost?

At Logan University, tuition is $9,000. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Logan University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,838. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Missouri

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →