Skip to content

Colleges › New Jersey › Yeshiva Toras Chaim

Yeshiva Toras Chaim

Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a private campus in suburban Lakewood, NJ. International students are a visible presence at Yeshiva Toras Chaim — 13.7% of its 227 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$5,805
family income
under $30k
$3,709
$30–48k
$5,069
$48–75k
$5,824
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Yeshiva Toras Chaim — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$5,3562023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$0$5k$10k200820232008: $8,0652009: $4,8042010: $11,9252011: $4,6172012: $3,5852013: $2,7442014: $8722015: $1,2892016: $2,9492017: $2,2072018: $2,5042019: $2,8352020: $3,1922021: $5,7372022: $5,0142023: $5,356$5,356
$0$5k$10k200820232008: $8,0652009: $4,8042010: $11,9252011: $4,6172012: $3,5852013: $2,7442014: $8722015: $1,2892016: $2,9492017: $2,2072018: $2,5042019: $2,8352020: $3,1922021: $5,7372022: $5,0142023: $5,356$5,356

Average net price at Yeshiva Toras Chaim fell from $8,065 (2008) to $5,356 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$8,065
2009$4,804
2010$11,925
2011$4,617
2012$3,585
2013$2,744
2014$872
2015$1,289
2016$2,949
2017$2,207
2018$2,504
2019$2,835
2020$3,192
2021$5,737
2022$5,014
2023$5,356
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$23,2502024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$16k$18k$20k$22k200920242009: $15,6002010: $16,9062011: $22,4112012: $19,1432013: $19,2362014: $18,2432015: $17,7712016: $18,0382017: $18,7992018: $18,6932019: $18,3072020: $18,8332021: $20,1072022: $21,1102023: $21,5742024: $23,250$23,250
$15k$18k$20k$23k200920242009: $15,6002010: $16,9062011: $22,4112012: $19,1432013: $19,2362014: $18,2432015: $17,7712016: $18,0382017: $18,7992018: $18,6932019: $18,3072020: $18,8332021: $20,1072022: $21,1102023: $21,5742024: $23,250$23,250

Total cost at Yeshiva Toras Chaim rose from $15,600 (2009) to $23,250 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$15,600
2010$16,906
2011$22,411
2012$19,143
2013$19,236
2014$18,243
2015$17,771
2016$18,038
2017$18,799
2018$18,693
2019$18,307
2020$18,833
2021$20,107
2022$21,110
2023$21,574
2024$23,250
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$11k$12k200820232008: $10,0002013: $11,8002014: $11,8002015: $11,9502016: $12,1002017: $12,2502018: $12,2502019: $12,2502020: $12,2502021: $12,2502022: $12,7502023: $12,750$12,750
$10k$11k$12k200820232008: $10,0002013: $11,8002014: $11,8002015: $11,9502016: $12,1002017: $12,2502018: $12,2502019: $12,2502020: $12,2502021: $12,2502022: $12,7502023: $12,750$12,750

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2008$10,000
2013$11,800
2014$11,800
2015$11,950
2016$12,100
2017$12,250
2018$12,250
2019$12,250
2020$12,250
2021$12,250
2022$12,750
2023$12,750
IPEDS Published price 2008–09 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Yeshiva Toras Chaim reports published tuition of $12,750 in this record. Yeshiva Toras Chaim's $12,750 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Yeshiva Toras Chaim reports 227 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

31% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Yeshiva Toras Chaim within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
31%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

0%10%20%30%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 2.9%entered 2006: 2.2%entered 2007: 2.9%entered 2008: 1.8%entered 2009: 3.1%entered 2010: 3.1%entered 2011: 7.7%entered 2012: 20%entered 2013: 16.7%entered 2014: 21.1%entered 2015: 13.1%entered 2016: 18.2%entered 2017: 27%entered 2018: 31%31%
0%10%20%30%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 2.9%entered 2006: 2.2%entered 2007: 2.9%entered 2008: 1.8%entered 2009: 3.1%entered 2010: 3.1%entered 2011: 7.7%entered 2012: 20%entered 2013: 16.7%entered 2014: 21.1%entered 2015: 13.1%entered 2016: 18.2%entered 2017: 27%entered 2018: 31%31%

The six-year graduation rate at Yeshiva Toras Chaim rose from 2.9% (entered 2005) to 31% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2005 cohort2.9%
2006 cohort2.2%
2007 cohort2.9%
2008 cohort1.8%
2009 cohort3.1%
2010 cohort3.1%
2011 cohort7.7%
2012 cohort20%
2013 cohort16.7%
2014 cohort21.1%
2015 cohort13.1%
2016 cohort18.2%
2017 cohort27%
2018 cohort31%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2005–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$28,634
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$62,526
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Yeshiva Toras Chaim admitted 50 of 113 applicants in Fall 2024. The 44.2% rate describes that application pool.

44.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Yeshiva Toras Chaim did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Yeshiva Toras Chaim under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Yeshiva Toras Chaim received 113 applications and admitted 50 (44.2%), with 50 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

44.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%2008202420232009: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 81.6%2017: 98.4%2018: 62.4%2019: 84.3%2020: 75%2021: 63.1%2022: 59%2024: 44.3%44.3%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
40%60%80%100%200820242009: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 81.6%2017: 98.4%2018: 62.4%2019: 84.3%2020: 75%2021: 63.1%2022: 59%2024: 44.3%44.3%2008: Fall 2008: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Yeshiva Toras Chaim's admission rate fell from 100% to 59%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2011 to Fall 2022.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2008—
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2013100%
Fall 2014100%
Fall 2015100%
Fall 201681.6%
Fall 201798.4%
Fall 201862.4%
Fall 201984.3%
Fall 202075%
Fall 202163.1%
Fall 202259%
Fall 2023—
Fall 202444.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2008–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

227Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

125150175200225200820242008: 1352009: 1682010: 2182011: 1792012: 1452013: 1822014: 2152015: 2112016: 2022017: 2222018: 2402019: 2362020: 2082021: 2282022: 2132023: 2252024: 227227
150200200820242008: 1352009: 1682010: 2182011: 1792012: 1452013: 1822014: 2152015: 2112016: 2022017: 2222018: 2402019: 2362020: 2082021: 2282022: 2132023: 2252024: 227227

Undergraduate enrollment at Yeshiva Toras Chaim rose from 135 (Fall 2008) to 227 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2008135
Fall 2009168
Fall 2010218
Fall 2011179
Fall 2012145
Fall 2013182
Fall 2014215
Fall 2015211
Fall 2016202
Fall 2017222
Fall 2018240
Fall 2019236
Fall 2020208
Fall 2021228
Fall 2022213
Fall 2023225
Fall 2024227
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2008–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

92%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%80%90%100%200720232007: 71%2008: 91%2009: 82%2010: 85%2011: 82%2012: 83%2013: 85%2014: 96%2015: 95%2016: 98%2017: 96%2018: 94%2019: 85%2020: 98%2021: 94%2022: 93%2023: 92%92%
70%80%90%100%200720232007: 71%2008: 91%2009: 82%2010: 85%2011: 82%2012: 83%2013: 85%2014: 96%2015: 95%2016: 98%2017: 96%2018: 94%2019: 85%2020: 98%2021: 94%2022: 93%2023: 92%92%

First-year retention at Yeshiva Toras Chaim rose from 71% (Fall 2007) to 92% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2007 cohort71%
Fall 2008 cohort91%
Fall 2009 cohort82%
Fall 2010 cohort85%
Fall 2011 cohort82%
Fall 2012 cohort83%
Fall 2013 cohort85%
Fall 2014 cohort96%
Fall 2015 cohort95%
Fall 2016 cohort98%
Fall 2017 cohort96%
Fall 2018 cohort94%
Fall 2019 cohort85%
Fall 2020 cohort98%
Fall 2021 cohort94%
Fall 2022 cohort93%
Fall 2023 cohort92%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2007–2023
More about Yeshiva Toras Chaim

Faculty pay at Yeshiva Toras Chaim averages $66,384 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Yeshiva Toras Chaim as a primarily residential campus of 227 undergraduates — and 91.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Yeshiva Toras Chaim reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 44.2%. Review Yeshiva Toras Chaim's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Yeshiva Toras Chaim compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Yeshiva Toras Chaim44.2%
New Jersey median73.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Yeshiva Toras Chaim$12,750
New Jersey median$17,014
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Yeshiva Toras Chaim's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Yeshiva Toras Chaim$62,526
New Jersey median$58,902
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Yeshiva Toras Chaim, New Jersey and national reference values
Metric & basisYeshiva Toras ChaimNew Jersey medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS44.2%73.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,750$17,014$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$62,526$58,902$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Yeshiva Toras Chaim report?

Yeshiva Toras Chaim did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 44.2% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Yeshiva Toras Chaim's acceptance rate?

44.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 50 admitted from 113 applicants.

How much does Yeshiva Toras Chaim cost?

At Yeshiva Toras Chaim, tuition is $12,750. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Yeshiva Toras Chaim report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,526. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New Jersey

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →