Colleges › New Jersey › Stevens Institute of Technology
Stevens Institute of Technology
Stevens Institute of Technology admits a bit under 50% of applicants; strong grades put you in the conversation at Stevens Institute of Technology, and the data below says what "strong" means.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Stevens Institute of Technology occupies suburban Hoboken, NJ — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.
Its highest-earning path is Applied Mathematics, where graduates median $156,419 four years out. 20.4% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 4,222 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 93.6% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1370 and 1500 — above the NJ middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Stevens Institute of Technology's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Stevens Institute of Technology received 14,170 applications and admitted 6,156 (43.4%), with 1,024 enrolling.
Stevens Institute of Technology is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1370–1500 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Stevens Institute of Technology's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 670 | 700 | 730 |
| SAT Math | 700 | 740 | 770 |
| ACT Composite | 31 | 33 | 34 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Stevens Institute of Technology compares
| Stevens Institute of Technology | New Jersey median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 47.6% | 78.6% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $63,462 | $17,014 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $108,772 | $58,902 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Stevens Institute of Technology: $108,772 median at year ten, versus $58,902 across New Jersey institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $63,462 regardless of where you're from. At Stevens Institute of Technology, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
At 4,222 undergrads, Stevens Institute of Technology is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
86.9% of Stevens Institute of Technology students finish a bachelor's within six years — 32 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $63,462 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Stevens Institute of Technology
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Applied Mathematics | $156,419 |
| Computer Science | $138,468 |
| Computer Engineering | $124,037 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $112,047 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $108,400 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $101,798 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $100,554 |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | $99,842 |
| Engineering, Other | $99,691 |
| Chemical Engineering | $98,782 |
| Civil Engineering | $92,609 |
| Music | $61,943 |
Median earnings for these 12 Stevens Institute of Technology programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $108,772 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 19 additional Stevens Institute of Technology programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Stevens Institute of Technology?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1370–1500 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 47.6% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Stevens Institute of Technology's acceptance rate?
43.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 6,156 admitted from 14,170 applicants.
How much does Stevens Institute of Technology cost?
At Stevens Institute of Technology, published tuition is $63,462 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Stevens Institute of Technology's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Stevens Institute of Technology graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $108,772 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in New Jersey
- Talmudical Academy-New Jersey — 43.5% admitted
- Rutgers University-New Brunswick — 58.1% admitted
- JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools — 58.6% admitted
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim — 44.3% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.