Skip to content

Colleges › North Carolina › Watts College of Nursing

Watts College of Nursing

Watts College of Nursing is a private campus in Durham proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$3k$5k$8k$10k$13k200120082001: $2,9722003: $7,2002004: $8,5372005: $8,9372006: $9,5252007: $9,5252008: $12,200$12,200
$5k$10k200120082001: $2,9722003: $7,2002004: $8,5372005: $8,9372006: $9,5252007: $9,5252008: $12,200$12,200

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$2,972
2003$7,200
2004$8,537
2005$8,937
2006$9,525
2007$9,525
2008$12,200
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2008–09 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 124 — Watts College of Nursing is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2002–03 or 2003–04
$54,500
10 years after entry

Only one of the three observation windows has data filed for this school.

Measured in 2013–14, adjusted for inflation to 2016 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2013–14 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

100%Fall 2008Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%80%100%200220082002: 42.7%2003: 64%2004: 48.3%2005: 26.3%2006: 23.1%2008: 100%100%
25%50%75%100%200220082002: 42.7%2003: 64%2004: 48.3%2005: 26.3%2006: 23.1%2008: 100%100%

Read Watts College of Nursing's change from 42.7% to 23.1% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2002 to Fall 2006.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200242.7%
Fall 200364%
Fall 200448.3%
Fall 200526.3%
Fall 200623.1%
Fall 2008100%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2008

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

840–1100Fall 2005 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

6008001000200320052003: 6202005: 8408402003: 9002005: 11001100
6008001000200320052003: 6202005: 8408402003: 9002005: 11001100

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2003620900
Fall 20058401100
IPEDS Fall 2003–2005, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

124Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100120140160200220242002: 1042003: 1032004: 1102005: 1092006: 1082007: 1042008: 1412009: 1562010: 1582011: 1592012: 1552013: 1382014: 1382015: 1442016: 1442017: 1452018: 1522019: 1442020: 1502021: 1442022: 1632023: 1342024: 124124
100120140160200220242002: 1042003: 1032004: 1102005: 1092006: 1082007: 1042008: 1412009: 1562010: 1582011: 1592012: 1552013: 1382014: 1382015: 1442016: 1442017: 1452018: 1522019: 1442020: 1502021: 1442022: 1632023: 1342024: 124124

Undergraduate enrollment at Watts College of Nursing rose from 104 (Fall 2002) to 124 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002104
Fall 2003103
Fall 2004110
Fall 2005109
Fall 2006108
Fall 2007104
Fall 2008141
Fall 2009156
Fall 2010158
Fall 2011159
Fall 2012155
Fall 2013138
Fall 2014138
Fall 2015144
Fall 2016144
Fall 2017145
Fall 2018152
Fall 2019144
Fall 2020150
Fall 2021144
Fall 2022163
Fall 2023134
Fall 2024124
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024
More about Watts College of Nursing

35.1% of Watts College of Nursing's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Watts College of Nursing's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Watts College of Nursing considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Similar colleges in North Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →