Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel is a private campus in Monroe proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The federal record classifies Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel as a men-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions. The school reports a Jewish affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$4,542
family income
under $30k
$5,140
$30–48k
$6,270
$48–75k
$8,352
$75–110k
$9,976
over $110k

Average net price

$4,1562023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$4k$6k$8k$10k$12k200820232008: $7,2832009: $7,4782010: $7,4982011: $9,0442012: $5,9042013: $6,1412014: $6,0172015: $7,2062016: $7,9512017: $8,7292018: $5,3102019: $11,4562020: $10,5802021: $6,9742022: $5,0232023: $4,156$4,156
$5k$8k$10k200820232008: $7,2832009: $7,4782010: $7,4982011: $9,0442012: $5,9042013: $6,1412014: $6,0172015: $7,2062016: $7,9512017: $8,7292018: $5,3102019: $11,4562020: $10,5802021: $6,9742022: $5,0232023: $4,156$4,156

Average net price at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel fell from $7,283 (2008) to $4,156 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$7,283
2009$7,478
2010$7,498
2011$9,044
2012$5,904
2013$6,141
2014$6,017
2015$7,206
2016$7,951
2017$8,729
2018$5,310
2019$11,456
2020$10,580
2021$6,974
2022$5,023
2023$4,156
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$21,6822024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$13k$15k$18k$20k$23k200920242009: $11,6372010: $12,7162011: $13,6022012: $14,5162013: $15,7942014: $16,5162015: $16,6982016: $17,7332017: $18,2552018: $19,4282019: $19,5202020: $20,4472021: $20,9432022: $21,7302023: $21,4522024: $21,682$21,682
$15k$20k200920242009: $11,6372010: $12,7162011: $13,6022012: $14,5162013: $15,7942014: $16,5162015: $16,6982016: $17,7332017: $18,2552018: $19,4282019: $19,5202020: $20,4472021: $20,9432022: $21,7302023: $21,4522024: $21,682$21,682

Total cost at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel rose from $11,637 (2009) to $21,682 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$11,637
2010$12,716
2011$13,602
2012$14,516
2013$15,794
2014$16,516
2015$16,698
2016$17,733
2017$18,255
2018$19,428
2019$19,520
2020$20,447
2021$20,943
2022$21,730
2023$21,452
2024$21,682
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$8k$10k$13k$15k200520232005: $5,0002006: $5,0002007: $5,0002008: $5,0002013: $9,0002014: $9,0002015: $9,8002016: $10,5002017: $11,5002018: $12,0002019: $13,0002020: $13,5002021: $14,5002022: $14,5002023: $15,000$15,000
$5k$10k$15k200520232005: $5,0002006: $5,0002007: $5,0002008: $5,0002013: $9,0002014: $9,0002015: $9,8002016: $10,5002017: $11,5002018: $12,0002019: $13,0002020: $13,5002021: $14,5002022: $14,5002023: $15,000$15,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$5,000
2006$5,000
2007$5,000
2008$5,000
2013$9,000
2014$9,000
2015$9,800
2016$10,500
2017$11,500
2018$12,000
2019$13,000
2020$13,500
2021$14,500
2022$14,500
2023$15,000
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel reports published tuition of $16,000 in this record. Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel's $16,000 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel reports 2,957 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

70.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
70.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%70%80%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 56%entered 2006: 55.1%entered 2007: 65.6%entered 2008: 60.5%entered 2009: 63.9%entered 2010: 70.5%entered 2011: 77.5%entered 2012: 86.6%entered 2013: 76.3%entered 2014: 78.7%entered 2015: 66.1%entered 2016: 84.8%entered 2017: 78.4%entered 2018: 70.2%70.2%
60%70%80%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 56%entered 2006: 55.1%entered 2007: 65.6%entered 2008: 60.5%entered 2009: 63.9%entered 2010: 70.5%entered 2011: 77.5%entered 2012: 86.6%entered 2013: 76.3%entered 2014: 78.7%entered 2015: 66.1%entered 2016: 84.8%entered 2017: 78.4%entered 2018: 70.2%70.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel rose from 56% (entered 2005) to 70.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2005 cohort56%
2006 cohort55.1%
2007 cohort65.6%
2008 cohort60.5%
2009 cohort63.9%
2010 cohort70.5%
2011 cohort77.5%
2012 cohort86.6%
2013 cohort76.3%
2014 cohort78.7%
2015 cohort66.1%
2016 cohort84.8%
2017 cohort78.4%
2018 cohort70.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2005–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$27,871
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$28,150
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$31,853
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,957Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k200520242005: 6932006: 9572007: 9892008: 1,1612009: 1,2322010: 1,3152011: 1,4122012: 1,5102013: 1,5612014: 1,6342015: 1,6882016: 1,7642017: 1,8642018: 1,9402019: 2,0162020: 2,2682021: 2,3992022: 2,5902023: 2,7292024: 2,9572,957
1k2k3k200520242005: 6932006: 9572007: 9892008: 1,1612009: 1,2322010: 1,3152011: 1,4122012: 1,5102013: 1,5612014: 1,6342015: 1,6882016: 1,7642017: 1,8642018: 1,9402019: 2,0162020: 2,2682021: 2,3992022: 2,5902023: 2,7292024: 2,9572,957

Undergraduate enrollment at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel rose from 693 (Fall 2005) to 2,957 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2005693
Fall 2006957
Fall 2007989
Fall 20081,161
Fall 20091,232
Fall 20101,315
Fall 20111,412
Fall 20121,510
Fall 20131,561
Fall 20141,634
Fall 20151,688
Fall 20161,764
Fall 20171,864
Fall 20181,940
Fall 20192,016
Fall 20202,268
Fall 20212,399
Fall 20222,590
Fall 20232,729
Fall 20242,957
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2005–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

94%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

80%85%90%95%200520232005: 79%2006: 92%2007: 91%2008: 97%2009: 89%2010: 98%2011: 93%2012: 95%2013: 97%2014: 98%2015: 95%2016: 98%2017: 98%2018: 97%2019: 97%2020: 93%2021: 92%2022: 96%2023: 94%94%
80%90%200520232005: 79%2006: 92%2007: 91%2008: 97%2009: 89%2010: 98%2011: 93%2012: 95%2013: 97%2014: 98%2015: 95%2016: 98%2017: 98%2018: 97%2019: 97%2020: 93%2021: 92%2022: 96%2023: 94%94%

First-year retention at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel rose from 79% (Fall 2005) to 94% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2005 cohort79%
Fall 2006 cohort92%
Fall 2007 cohort91%
Fall 2008 cohort97%
Fall 2009 cohort89%
Fall 2010 cohort98%
Fall 2011 cohort93%
Fall 2012 cohort95%
Fall 2013 cohort97%
Fall 2014 cohort98%
Fall 2015 cohort95%
Fall 2016 cohort98%
Fall 2017 cohort98%
Fall 2018 cohort97%
Fall 2019 cohort97%
Fall 2020 cohort93%
Fall 2021 cohort92%
Fall 2022 cohort96%
Fall 2023 cohort94%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2005–2023
More about Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

Faculty pay at Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel averages $43,404 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 2,957 undergraduates live off campus, and 94% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel$16,000
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel$31,853
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisUta Mesivta of Kiryas JoelNew York medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$16,000$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$31,853$60,236$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel cost?

At Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, tuition is $16,000. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $31,853. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →