Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public campus in San Antonio proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$11,412
family income
under $30k
$11,600
$30–48k
$14,295
$48–75k
$18,063
$75–110k
$20,436
over $110k

Average net price

$11,1962023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k201620232016: $8,4082017: $13,0362018: $11,5112019: $12,3052020: $9,9882021: $10,9232022: $13,2202023: $11,196$11,196
$8k$10k$12k201620232016: $8,4082017: $13,0362018: $11,5112019: $12,3052020: $9,9882021: $10,9232022: $13,2202023: $11,196$11,196

Average net price at Texas A&M University-San Antonio rose from $8,408 (2016) to $11,196 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2016$8,408
2017$13,036
2018$11,511
2019$12,305
2020$9,988
2021$10,923
2022$13,220
2023$11,196
IPEDS 8 federal reports, 2016–2023

Total cost of attendance

$21,6552024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$16k$18k$20k$22k201720242017: $16,5412018: $20,5182019: $20,5402020: $21,1042021: $20,3992022: $22,1272023: $21,8402024: $21,655$21,655
$16k$18k$20k$22k201720242017: $16,5412018: $20,5182019: $20,5402020: $21,1042021: $20,3992022: $22,1272023: $21,8402024: $21,655$21,655

Total cost at Texas A&M University-San Antonio rose from $16,541 (2017) to $21,655 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2017$16,541
2018$20,518
2019$20,540
2020$21,104
2021$20,399
2022$22,127
2023$21,840
2024$21,655
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2017–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k201620232016: $6,5622017: $8,2162018: $8,6562019: $8,8642020: $8,9012021: $9,0932022: $9,5482023: $9,548$9,548 in2016: $15,9822017: $20,4042018: $21,1592019: $21,8772020: $21,8962021: $22,7642022: $22,7642023: $23,124$23,124 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k201620232016: $6,5622017: $8,2162018: $8,6562019: $8,8642020: $8,9012021: $9,0932022: $9,5482023: $9,548$9,548 in2016: $15,9822017: $20,4042018: $21,1592019: $21,8772020: $21,8962021: $22,7642022: $22,7642023: $23,124$23,124 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2016$6,562$15,982
2017$8,216$20,404
2018$8,656$21,159
2019$8,864$21,877
2020$8,901$21,896
2021$9,093$22,764
2022$9,548$22,764
2023$9,548$23,124
IPEDS Published price 2016–17 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Texas A&M University-San Antonio reports tuition of $9,654 for in-state students and $23,255 for out-of-state students. Check Texas A&M University-San Antonio’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 6,599 undergrads, Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

40.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Texas A&M University-San Antonio within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,297Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,381Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,584Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,401$18,401 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,297Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,381Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,584Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,401$18,401 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$19,297$10,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$6,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$9,381$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$15,000$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$17,584$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,401$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$43,479
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$54,338
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Texas A&M University-San Antonio admitted 8,799 of 9,482 applicants in Fall 2024. The 92.8% rate describes that application pool.

92.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 840–10701600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Texas A&M University-San Antonio received 9,482 applications and admitted 8,799 (92.8%), with 1,265 enrolling.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Texas A&M University-San Antonio’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 430–540 and Math was 410–530 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 840–1070 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing430480540
SAT Math410470530
ACT Composite151821

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

92.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%201620242016: 38.8%2017: 34.6%2018: 29.8%2019: 43.9%2020: 59.9%2021: 72.7%2022: 96.1%2023: 92%2024: 92.8%92.8%
40%60%80%100%201620242016: 38.8%2017: 34.6%2018: 29.8%2019: 43.9%2020: 59.9%2021: 72.7%2022: 96.1%2023: 92%2024: 92.8%92.8%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201638.8%
Fall 201734.6%
Fall 201829.8%
Fall 201943.9%
Fall 202059.9%
Fall 202172.7%
Fall 202296.1%
Fall 202392%
Fall 202492.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2016–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

840–1070Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010001100201620242016: 8102017: 9102018: 9302019: 9302020: 9302021: 9252022: 8502023: 8502024: 8408402016: 9802017: 10602018: 10802019: 11302020: 11202021: 11362022: 10702023: 10702024: 10701070
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010001100201620242016: 8102017: 9102018: 9302019: 9302020: 9302021: 9252022: 8502023: 8502024: 8408402016: 9802017: 10602018: 10802019: 11302020: 11202021: 11362022: 10702023: 10702024: 10701070

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2016810980
Fall 20179101060
Fall 20189301080
Fall 20199301130
Fall 20209301120
Fall 20219251136
Fall 20228501070
Fall 20238501070
Fall 20248401070
IPEDS Fall 2016–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

15–21Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA161820201620242016: 162017: 172018: 172019: 182020: 182021: 182022: 152023: 152024: 15152016: 202017: 202018: 192019: 202020: 202021: 212022: 202023: 212024: 2121
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA161820201620242016: 162017: 172018: 172019: 182020: 182021: 182022: 152023: 152024: 15152016: 202017: 202018: 192019: 202020: 202021: 212022: 202023: 212024: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20161620
Fall 20171720
Fall 20181719
Fall 20191820
Fall 20201820
Fall 20211821
Fall 20221520
Fall 20231521
Fall 20241521
IPEDS Fall 2016–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

6,599Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4k5k6k201520242015: 3,6302016: 4,4862017: 5,3842018: 5,6732019: 5,9062020: 6,0102021: 6,2342022: 6,4042023: 6,2242024: 6,5996,599
4k5k6k201520242015: 3,6302016: 4,4862017: 5,3842018: 5,6732019: 5,9062020: 6,0102021: 6,2342022: 6,4042023: 6,2242024: 6,5996,599

Undergraduate enrollment at Texas A&M University-San Antonio rose from 3,630 (Fall 2015) to 6,599 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20153,630
Fall 20164,486
Fall 20175,384
Fall 20185,673
Fall 20195,906
Fall 20206,010
Fall 20216,234
Fall 20226,404
Fall 20236,224
Fall 20246,599
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%65%70%201620232016: 71%2017: 59%2018: 69%2019: 68%2020: 67%2021: 72%2022: 63%2023: 66%66%
60%65%70%201620232016: 71%2017: 59%2018: 69%2019: 68%2020: 67%2021: 72%2022: 63%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at Texas A&M University-San Antonio has held near 66% from Fall 2016 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2016 cohort71%
Fall 2017 cohort59%
Fall 2018 cohort69%
Fall 2019 cohort68%
Fall 2020 cohort67%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort63%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2016–2023
More about Texas A&M University-San Antonio

50.8% of Texas A&M University-San Antonio's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Texas A&M University-San Antonio as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 6,599 undergraduates live off campus, and 65.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio's SAT section-percentile sums are 840–1070 — their midpoint is below the TX four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Texas A&M University-San Antonio's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Texas A&M University-San Antonio compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Texas A&M University-San Antonio92.8%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Texas A&M University-San Antonio$9,654
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Texas A&M University-San Antonio's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio$54,338
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Texas A&M University-San Antonio, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisTexas A&M University-San AntonioTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS92.8%84.5%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$9,654$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$54,338$54,132$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Texas A&M University-San Antonio, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 16 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Management Information Systems and Services$86,929
Finance and Financial Management Services$64,417
Business Administration, Management and Operations$63,786
Accounting and Related Services$60,376
International Business$59,781
Business/Commerce, General$56,787
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,218
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$54,006
Communication and Media Studies$50,856
History$50,062
English Language and Literature, General$48,877
Marketing$48,687
Social Sciences, General$47,014
Psychology, General$46,362
Biology, General$45,920
Sociology$45,191

These 16 fields listed for Texas A&M University-San Antonio measure earnings after completion. The $54,338 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 10 additional Texas A&M University-San Antonio fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Texas A&M University-San Antonio report?

Texas A&M University-San Antonio's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 840–1070 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Texas A&M University-San Antonio's acceptance rate?

92.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 8,799 admitted from 9,482 applicants.

How much does Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost?

In-state tuition is $9,654; out-of-state students pay $23,255. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Texas A&M University-San Antonio report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,338. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →