Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › Criswell College

Criswell College

Criswell College is a private campus in Dallas proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Southern Baptist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
not reported
family income
under $30k
$10,032
$30–48k
$11,109
$48–75k
$13,131
$75–110k
$21,955
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Criswell College — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$21,6302023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$15k$20k201120232011: $16,8222012: $20,7152013: $18,8472014: $17,2612015: $23,6352016: $17,5442017: $16,4792018: $14,1372019: $13,9192020: $13,7422021: $9,3042022: $12,9292023: $21,630$21,630
$10k$15k$20k201120232011: $16,8222012: $20,7152013: $18,8472014: $17,2612015: $23,6352016: $17,5442017: $16,4792018: $14,1372019: $13,9192020: $13,7422021: $9,3042022: $12,9292023: $21,630$21,630

Average net price at Criswell College rose from $16,822 (2011) to $21,630 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2011$16,822
2012$20,715
2013$18,847
2014$17,261
2015$23,635
2016$17,544
2017$16,479
2018$14,137
2019$13,919
2020$13,742
2021$9,304
2022$12,929
2023$21,630
IPEDS 13 federal reports, 2011–2023

Total cost of attendance

$27,7482024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$22k$24k$26k$28k201220242012: $24,2972013: $23,1682014: $22,9932015: $21,1492016: $26,1352017: $23,8242018: $19,9272019: $21,7512020: $23,1422021: $22,4962022: $24,7442023: $26,5552024: $27,748$27,748
$20k$23k$25k$28k201220242012: $24,2972013: $23,1682014: $22,9932015: $21,1492016: $26,1352017: $23,8242018: $19,9272019: $21,7512020: $23,1422021: $22,4962022: $24,7442023: $26,5552024: $27,748$27,748

Total cost at Criswell College rose from $24,297 (2012) to $27,748 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2012$24,297
2013$23,168
2014$22,993
2015$21,149
2016$26,135
2017$23,824
2018$19,927
2019$21,751
2020$23,142
2021$22,496
2022$24,744
2023$26,555
2024$27,748
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2012–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k$14k201320232013: $7,1262014: $7,8702015: $8,2302016: $8,9502017: $9,8582018: $10,7102019: $11,5522020: $12,6242021: $12,7502022: $13,3502023: $14,310$14,310
$8k$10k$13k201320232013: $7,1262014: $7,8702015: $8,2302016: $8,9502017: $9,8582018: $10,7102019: $11,5522020: $12,6242021: $12,7502022: $13,3502023: $14,310$14,310

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$7,126
2014$7,870
2015$8,230
2016$8,950
2017$9,858
2018$10,710
2019$11,552
2020$12,624
2021$12,750
2022$13,350
2023$14,310
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Criswell College reports published tuition of $15,750 in this record. Criswell College's $15,750 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Criswell College reports 132 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

50% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Criswell College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
50%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 15.4%entered 2007: 18.8%entered 2008: 31.8%entered 2009: 30%entered 2010: 22.2%entered 2011: 18.2%entered 2012: 15.4%entered 2013: 28.6%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 62.5%entered 2016: 70%entered 2017: 57.1%entered 2018: 50%50%
20%40%60%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 15.4%entered 2007: 18.8%entered 2008: 31.8%entered 2009: 30%entered 2010: 22.2%entered 2011: 18.2%entered 2012: 15.4%entered 2013: 28.6%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 62.5%entered 2016: 70%entered 2017: 57.1%entered 2018: 50%50%

The six-year graduation rate at Criswell College rose from 15.4% (entered 2006) to 50% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2006 cohort15.4%
2007 cohort18.8%
2008 cohort31.8%
2009 cohort30%
2010 cohort22.2%
2011 cohort18.2%
2012 cohort15.4%
2013 cohort28.6%
2014 cohort50%
2015 cohort62.5%
2016 cohort70%
2017 cohort57.1%
2018 cohort50%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2006–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $16,734Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,577Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,346$25,346 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,388Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,108Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,000$8,000 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $16,734Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,577Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,346$25,346 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,388Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,108Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,000$8,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)—$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)—$6,388
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)—$6,108
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$16,734$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,577$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,346$8,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,026
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$45,382
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$43,185
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Criswell College admitted 33 of 33 applicants in Fall 2024. The 100% rate describes that application pool.

100%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Criswell College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Criswell College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Criswell College received 33 applications and admitted 33 (100%), with 29 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

100%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

97%98%99%100%201220242014201520162017201820232012: 100%2019: 97%2020: 100%2021: 97.7%2022: 100%2024: 100%100%2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2015: Fall 2015: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
97%98%99%100%201220242012: 100%2019: 97%2020: 100%2021: 97.7%2022: 100%2024: 100%100%2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2015: Fall 2015: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2023: Fall 2023: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2014—
Fall 2015—
Fall 2016—
Fall 2017—
Fall 2018—
Fall 201997%
Fall 2020100%
Fall 202197.7%
Fall 2022100%
Fall 2023—
Fall 2024100%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2012–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1090–1150Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA900100011001200201820212018: 8882019: 10602020: 9482021: 109010902018: 10832019: 12202020: 11402021: 11501150
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA900100011001200201820212018: 8882019: 10602020: 9482021: 109010902018: 10832019: 12202020: 11402021: 11501150

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20188881083
Fall 201910601220
Fall 20209481140
Fall 202110901150
IPEDS Fall 2018–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–23Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201820202018: 172019: 182020: 16162018: 212019: 202020: 2323
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20201820202018: 172019: 182020: 16162018: 212019: 202020: 2323

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20181721
Fall 20191820
Fall 20201623
IPEDS Fall 2018–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

132Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

150200250201220242012: 2192013: 2252014: 2532015: 2252016: 2222017: 1962018: 1782019: 1722020: 1582021: 1372022: 1212023: 1182024: 132132
150200250201220242012: 2192013: 2252014: 2532015: 2252016: 2222017: 1962018: 1782019: 1722020: 1582021: 1372022: 1212023: 1182024: 132132

Undergraduate enrollment at Criswell College fell from 219 (Fall 2012) to 132 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2012219
Fall 2013225
Fall 2014253
Fall 2015225
Fall 2016222
Fall 2017196
Fall 2018178
Fall 2019172
Fall 2020158
Fall 2021137
Fall 2022121
Fall 2023118
Fall 2024132
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2012–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

100%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%80%100%201120232011: 52%2012: 81%2013: 79%2014: 67%2015: 71%2016: 92%2017: 73%2018: 63%2019: 81%2020: 69%2021: 73%2022: 64%2023: 100%100%
60%80%100%201120232011: 52%2012: 81%2013: 79%2014: 67%2015: 71%2016: 92%2017: 73%2018: 63%2019: 81%2020: 69%2021: 73%2022: 64%2023: 100%100%

First-year retention at Criswell College rose from 52% (Fall 2011) to 100% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2011 cohort52%
Fall 2012 cohort81%
Fall 2013 cohort79%
Fall 2014 cohort67%
Fall 2015 cohort71%
Fall 2016 cohort92%
Fall 2017 cohort73%
Fall 2018 cohort63%
Fall 2019 cohort81%
Fall 2020 cohort69%
Fall 2021 cohort73%
Fall 2022 cohort64%
Fall 2023 cohort100%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2011–2023
More about Criswell College

Faculty pay at Criswell College averages $78,720 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Criswell College as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 132 undergraduates live off campus, and 100% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Criswell College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 100%. Review Criswell College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Criswell College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Criswell College100%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Criswell College$15,750
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Criswell College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Criswell College$43,185
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Criswell College, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisCriswell CollegeTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS100%84.5%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$15,750$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$43,185$54,132$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Criswell College report?

Criswell College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 100% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Criswell College's acceptance rate?

100% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 33 admitted from 33 applicants.

How much does Criswell College cost?

At Criswell College, tuition is $15,750. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Criswell College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,185. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →