Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › South University-Savannah Online

South University-Savannah Online

South University-Savannah Online reports 6,433 undergraduates in Savannah, GA. Its federal reporting group is labeled South University. The federal record classifies this institution as distance-education-only. Check its official site for teaching locations, visits and any in-person requirements.

Check the campus and reporting scope

South University-Savannah Online · Savannah, Georgia · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 475121.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (South University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Savannah, GA with Savannah, GA. Other profile: South University-Savannah · Savannah, GA (UNITID: 139579).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$26,081
family income
under $30k
$27,245
$30–48k
$28,281
$48–75k
$30,132
$75–110k
$31,716
over $110k

Average net price

$28,0492023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$23k$25k$28k$30k201020232010: $29,6922011: $28,9272012: $25,9142013: $21,4932014: $25,5562015: $24,2022016: $23,2622017: $22,2562018: $21,1782019: $22,1422020: $23,2252021: $24,7442022: $26,3082023: $28,049$28,049
$23k$25k$28k$30k201020232010: $29,6922011: $28,9272012: $25,9142013: $21,4932014: $25,5562015: $24,2022016: $23,2622017: $22,2562018: $21,1782019: $22,1422020: $23,2252021: $24,7442022: $26,3082023: $28,049$28,049

Average net price at South University-Savannah Online has wandered from 2010 to 2023 — up to $29,692 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $28,049.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$29,692
2011$28,927
2012$25,914
2013$21,493
2014$25,556
2015$24,202
2016$23,262
2017$22,256
2018$21,178
2019$22,142
2020$23,225
2021$24,744
2022$26,308
2023$28,049
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$34,2982024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$26k$28k$30k$32k$34k201120242011: $33,0372012: $33,1452013: $30,6602014: $26,1912015: $30,2592016: $29,0572017: $27,7502018: $28,1802019: $26,9102020: $27,7322021: $28,2392022: $29,9012023: $31,7162024: $34,298$34,298
$28k$30k$33k201120242011: $33,0372012: $33,1452013: $30,6602014: $26,1912015: $30,2592016: $29,0572017: $27,7502018: $28,1802019: $26,9102020: $27,7322021: $28,2392022: $29,9012023: $31,7162024: $34,298$34,298

Total cost at South University-Savannah Online has wandered from 2011 to 2024 — up to $34,298 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $34,298.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2011$33,037
2012$33,145
2013$30,660
2014$26,191
2015$30,259
2016$29,057
2017$27,750
2018$28,180
2019$26,910
2020$27,732
2021$28,239
2022$29,901
2023$31,716
2024$34,298
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2011–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$13k$14k$15k$16k201320232013: $14,6472014: $14,6472015: $14,5682016: $13,4202017: $13,3542018: $13,3542019: $13,5942020: $13,5942021: $14,4942022: $15,3942023: $16,546$16,546
$13k$14k$15k$16k201320232013: $14,6472014: $14,6472015: $14,5682016: $13,4202017: $13,3542018: $13,3542019: $13,5942020: $13,5942021: $14,4942022: $15,3942023: $16,546$16,546

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$14,647
2014$14,647
2015$14,568
2016$13,420
2017$13,354
2018$13,354
2019$13,594
2020$13,594
2021$14,494
2022$15,394
2023$16,546
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $18,145 before grants and other attendance costs. At South University-Savannah Online, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 6,433 undergrads, South University-Savannah Online is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

6.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at South University-Savannah Online within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
6.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

0%5%10%15%20%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 8.3%entered 2006: 21.1%entered 2007: 1.8%entered 2008: 2.4%entered 2009: 2.8%entered 2010: 2.2%entered 2011: 3%entered 2012: 3.8%entered 2013: 3.5%entered 2014: 3.5%entered 2015: 5.2%entered 2016: 6%entered 2017: 5.1%entered 2018: 6.9%6.9%
0%10%20%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 8.3%entered 2006: 21.1%entered 2007: 1.8%entered 2008: 2.4%entered 2009: 2.8%entered 2010: 2.2%entered 2011: 3%entered 2012: 3.8%entered 2013: 3.5%entered 2014: 3.5%entered 2015: 5.2%entered 2016: 6%entered 2017: 5.1%entered 2018: 6.9%6.9%

The six-year graduation rate at South University-Savannah Online fell from 8.3% (entered 2005) to 6.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2005 cohort8.3%
2006 cohort21.1%
2007 cohort1.8%
2008 cohort2.4%
2009 cohort2.8%
2010 cohort2.2%
2011 cohort3%
2012 cohort3.8%
2013 cohort3.5%
2014 cohort3.5%
2015 cohort5.2%
2016 cohort6%
2017 cohort5.1%
2018 cohort6.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2005–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,720Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,667Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,667Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,084Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,379Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,123$26,123 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,934Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,720Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,667Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,667Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,084Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,379Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,123$26,123 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,934Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (South University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,720$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$25,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,667$4,934
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$24,667$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,000$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,084$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,166$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,379$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$26,123$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$34,115
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$32,897
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$34,421
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (South University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

South University-Savannah Online’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check South University-Savannah Online’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

6,433Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5k10k15k20k201120242011: 21,2132012: 11,4472013: 9,5922014: 8,8082015: 6,8542016: 5,2422017: 4,0452018: 3,5552019: 3,4812020: 3,3042021: 4,7482022: 5,7382023: 6,4922024: 6,4336,433
10k20k201120242011: 21,2132012: 11,4472013: 9,5922014: 8,8082015: 6,8542016: 5,2422017: 4,0452018: 3,5552019: 3,4812020: 3,3042021: 4,7482022: 5,7382023: 6,4922024: 6,4336,433

Undergraduate enrollment at South University-Savannah Online fell from 21,213 (Fall 2011) to 6,433 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 201121,213
Fall 201211,447
Fall 20139,592
Fall 20148,808
Fall 20156,854
Fall 20165,242
Fall 20174,045
Fall 20183,555
Fall 20193,481
Fall 20203,304
Fall 20214,748
Fall 20225,738
Fall 20236,492
Fall 20246,433
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2011–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

34%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%30%40%201020232010: 18%2011: 20%2012: 23%2013: 22%2014: 19%2015: 18%2016: 30%2017: 44%2018: 32%2019: 26%2020: 40%2021: 33%2022: 24%2023: 34%34%
20%30%40%201020232010: 18%2011: 20%2012: 23%2013: 22%2014: 19%2015: 18%2016: 30%2017: 44%2018: 32%2019: 26%2020: 40%2021: 33%2022: 24%2023: 34%34%

First-year retention at South University-Savannah Online rose from 18% (Fall 2010) to 34% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2010 cohort18%
Fall 2011 cohort20%
Fall 2012 cohort23%
Fall 2013 cohort22%
Fall 2014 cohort19%
Fall 2015 cohort18%
Fall 2016 cohort30%
Fall 2017 cohort44%
Fall 2018 cohort32%
Fall 2019 cohort26%
Fall 2020 cohort40%
Fall 2021 cohort33%
Fall 2022 cohort24%
Fall 2023 cohort34%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2010–2023
More about South University-Savannah Online

Faculty pay at South University-Savannah Online averages $74,172 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes South University-Savannah Online as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 6,433 undergraduates live off campus, and 34% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

In Savannah, GA, South University-Savannah Online enrolls 6,433 students. This institution reported open admission in Fall 2024; its policy is not inferred for other campuses in the South University reporting group.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How South University-Savannah Online compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

South University-Savannah Online$18,145
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

South University-Savannah Online's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (South University).

South University reporting group (shared)$34,421
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
South University-Savannah Online, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisSouth University-Savannah OnlineGeorgia medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$18,145$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$34,421Shared group value$47,290$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For South University-Savannah Online, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

South University-Savannah Online federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 9 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$91,363
Information Science/Studies$58,915
Business Administration, Management and Operations$53,445
Legal Support Services$49,335
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$47,390
Health and Medical Administrative Services$46,885
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,322
Public Health$45,993
Psychology, General$39,694

These 9 fields listed for South University-Savannah Online measure earnings after completion. The $34,421 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 1 additional South University-Savannah Online field has earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (South University).

Frequently asked questions

How much does South University-Savannah Online cost?

At South University-Savannah Online, tuition is $18,145. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does South University-Savannah Online report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,421. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →