Skip to content

Colleges › California › Soka University of America

Soka University of America

Soka University of America is a private campus in suburban Aliso Viejo, CA. International students are a visible presence at Soka University of America — 55.4% of its 484 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,587
family income
under $30k
$9,183
$30–48k
$9,378
$48–75k
$12,566
$75–110k
$32,663
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$18,2602023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$5k$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $16,0132009: $16,5892010: $14,7372011: $11,7672012: $10,4502013: $12,2082014: $5,7822015: $14,0612016: $13,8542017: $15,6352018: $13,9142019: $19,8432020: $11,8462021: $21,2672022: $21,4462023: $18,260$18,260
$5k$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $16,0132009: $16,5892010: $14,7372011: $11,7672012: $10,4502013: $12,2082014: $5,7822015: $14,0612016: $13,8542017: $15,6352018: $13,9142019: $19,8432020: $11,8462021: $21,2672022: $21,4462023: $18,260$18,260

Average net price at Soka University of America rose from $16,013 (2008) to $18,260 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$16,013
2009$16,589
2010$14,737
2011$11,767
2012$10,450
2013$12,208
2014$5,782
2015$14,061
2016$13,854
2017$15,635
2018$13,914
2019$19,843
2020$11,846
2021$21,267
2022$21,446
2023$18,260
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$55,0642024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k$50k$55k200920242009: $35,6802010: $37,2122011: $38,3422012: $39,8482013: $40,8422014: $42,0762015: $44,5502016: $44,8002017: $45,5922018: $47,3682019: $48,9962020: $50,9682021: $39,2062022: $51,0962023: $52,7582024: $55,064$55,064
$40k$50k200920242009: $35,6802010: $37,2122011: $38,3422012: $39,8482013: $40,8422014: $42,0762015: $44,5502016: $44,8002017: $45,5922018: $47,3682019: $48,9962020: $50,9682021: $39,2062022: $51,0962023: $52,7582024: $55,064$55,064

Total cost at Soka University of America rose from $35,680 (2009) to $55,064 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$35,680
2010$37,212
2011$38,342
2012$39,848
2013$40,842
2014$42,076
2015$44,550
2016$44,800
2017$45,592
2018$47,368
2019$48,996
2020$50,968
2021$39,206
2022$51,096
2023$52,758
2024$55,064
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200420232004: $18,5622005: $19,6752006: $20,8562007: $22,1082008: $23,4342013: $29,1442014: $30,2142015: $30,6422016: $31,0422017: $31,7762018: $33,1462019: $33,9822020: $33,9622021: $34,1662022: $35,5442023: $37,450$37,450
$20k$30k200420232004: $18,5622005: $19,6752006: $20,8562007: $22,1082008: $23,4342013: $29,1442014: $30,2142015: $30,6422016: $31,0422017: $31,7762018: $33,1462019: $33,9822020: $33,9622021: $34,1662022: $35,5442023: $37,450$37,450

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2004$18,562
2005$19,675
2006$20,856
2007$22,108
2008$23,434
2013$29,144
2014$30,214
2015$30,642
2016$31,042
2017$31,776
2018$33,146
2019$33,982
2020$33,962
2021$34,166
2022$35,544
2023$37,450
IPEDS Published price 2004–05 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $38,728 before grants and other attendance costs. At Soka University of America, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 484 — Soka University of America is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

91.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Soka University of America within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
91.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

80%85%90%95%entered 2001entered 2018entered 2001: 85%entered 2002: 94.2%entered 2003: 93.5%entered 2004: 87.8%entered 2005: 87.2%entered 2006: 91.8%entered 2007: 84.2%entered 2008: 78.7%entered 2009: 85.7%entered 2010: 90.3%entered 2011: 93.6%entered 2012: 90.3%entered 2013: 89.4%entered 2014: 87%entered 2015: 90.5%entered 2016: 87.5%entered 2017: 86.9%entered 2018: 91.8%91.8%
80%85%90%95%entered 2001entered 2018entered 2001: 85%entered 2002: 94.2%entered 2003: 93.5%entered 2004: 87.8%entered 2005: 87.2%entered 2006: 91.8%entered 2007: 84.2%entered 2008: 78.7%entered 2009: 85.7%entered 2010: 90.3%entered 2011: 93.6%entered 2012: 90.3%entered 2013: 89.4%entered 2014: 87%entered 2015: 90.5%entered 2016: 87.5%entered 2017: 86.9%entered 2018: 91.8%91.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Soka University of America has held near 91.8% from Fall 2001 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2001 cohort85%
2002 cohort94.2%
2003 cohort93.5%
2004 cohort87.8%
2005 cohort87.2%
2006 cohort91.8%
2007 cohort84.2%
2008 cohort78.7%
2009 cohort85.7%
2010 cohort90.3%
2011 cohort93.6%
2012 cohort90.3%
2013 cohort89.4%
2014 cohort87%
2015 cohort90.5%
2016 cohort87.5%
2017 cohort86.9%
2018 cohort91.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2001–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,313Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,867Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $22,289Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,488Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,435Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,650$15,650 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,938Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,697Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,183Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500$5,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,313Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,867Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $22,289Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,488Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,435Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,650$15,650 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,938Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,697Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,183Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,750—
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$11,000$3,375
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$13,500$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,500$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$15,313$7,938
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$18,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$19,000$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,867$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$19,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$22,289$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$19,500$10,697
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$19,488$10,183
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$19,435$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$18,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$15,650—
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,696
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,195
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$55,017
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Soka University of America admitted 275 of 634 applicants in Fall 2024. The 43.4% rate describes that application pool.

43.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1333–15101600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Soka University of America received 634 applications and admitted 275 (43.4%), with 126 enrolling.

Soka University of America reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Soka University of America’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 620–720 and Math was 713–790 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1333–1510 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing620675720
SAT Math713765790

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

43.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

30%40%50%60%70%200420242004: 46.4%2005: 42.6%2006: 39.3%2007: 53.7%2008: 51.8%2009: 73.6%2010: 32.3%2011: 34.5%2012: 45.8%2013: 43.4%2014: 43.5%2015: 46.1%2016: 38.4%2017: 37.2%2018: 39%2019: 40.1%2020: 52%2021: 52.4%2022: 56.6%2023: 69.5%2024: 43.4%43.4%
40%60%200420242004: 46.4%2005: 42.6%2006: 39.3%2007: 53.7%2008: 51.8%2009: 73.6%2010: 32.3%2011: 34.5%2012: 45.8%2013: 43.4%2014: 43.5%2015: 46.1%2016: 38.4%2017: 37.2%2018: 39%2019: 40.1%2020: 52%2021: 52.4%2022: 56.6%2023: 69.5%2024: 43.4%43.4%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200446.4%
Fall 200542.6%
Fall 200639.3%
Fall 200753.7%
Fall 200851.8%
Fall 200973.6%
Fall 201032.3%
Fall 201134.5%
Fall 201245.8%
Fall 201343.4%
Fall 201443.5%
Fall 201546.1%
Fall 201638.4%
Fall 201737.2%
Fall 201839%
Fall 201940.1%
Fall 202052%
Fall 202152.4%
Fall 202256.6%
Fall 202369.5%
Fall 202443.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2004–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1333–1510Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000120014002016 REDESIGN2005202420162005: 10002006: 9382007: 10302008: 9562009: 10802010: 10332011: 10132012: 10802013: 10802014: 10902015: 10702016: 10702017: 12002018: 11802019: 12402020: 11802021: 12052022: 12402023: 12202024: 133313332005: 12702006: 13712007: 14202008: 13782009: 13502010: 12882011: 13002012: 13402013: 13402014: 13702015: 13902016: 13702017: 13902018: 14102019: 14302020: 14102021: 14002022: 14402023: 14602024: 15101510
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000120014002016 REDESIGN2005202420162005: 10002006: 9382007: 10302008: 9562009: 10802010: 10332011: 10132012: 10802013: 10802014: 10902015: 10702016: 10702017: 12002018: 11802019: 12402020: 11802021: 12052022: 12402023: 12202024: 133313332005: 12702006: 13712007: 14202008: 13782009: 13502010: 12882011: 13002012: 13402013: 13402014: 13702015: 13902016: 13702017: 13902018: 14102019: 14302020: 14102021: 14002022: 14402023: 14602024: 15101510

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200510001270
Fall 20069381371
Fall 200710301420
Fall 20089561378
Fall 200910801350
Fall 201010331288
Fall 201110131300
Fall 201210801340
Fall 201310801340
Fall 201410901370
Fall 201510701390
Fall 201610701370
Fall 201712001390
Fall 201811801410
Fall 201912401430
Fall 202011801410
Fall 202112051400
Fall 202212401440
Fall 202312201460
Fall 202413331510
IPEDS Fall 2005–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

24–28Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200720212007: 182009: 242010: 222011: 232012: 242013: 252014: 242015: 242016: 262017: 272018: 252019: 262020: 262021: 24242007: 292009: 302010: 292011: 272012: 282013: 292014: 292015: 302016: 302017: 312018: 302019: 322020: 322021: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200720212007: 182009: 242010: 222011: 232012: 242013: 252014: 242015: 242016: 262017: 272018: 252019: 262020: 262021: 24242007: 292009: 302010: 292011: 272012: 282013: 292014: 292015: 302016: 302017: 312018: 302019: 322020: 322021: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20071829
Fall 20092430
Fall 20102229
Fall 20112327
Fall 20122428
Fall 20132529
Fall 20142429
Fall 20152430
Fall 20162630
Fall 20172731
Fall 20182530
Fall 20192632
Fall 20202632
Fall 20212428
IPEDS Fall 2007–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

484Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

300350400450500200320242003: 2822004: 3722005: 3602006: 3542007: 3622008: 3782009: 4312010: 4382011: 4382012: 4352013: 4122014: 4112015: 4322016: 4172017: 4122018: 4282019: 4062020: 3922021: 4352022: 4452023: 4642024: 484484
300400500200320242003: 2822004: 3722005: 3602006: 3542007: 3622008: 3782009: 4312010: 4382011: 4382012: 4352013: 4122014: 4112015: 4322016: 4172017: 4122018: 4282019: 4062020: 3922021: 4352022: 4452023: 4642024: 484484

Undergraduate enrollment at Soka University of America rose from 282 (Fall 2003) to 484 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2003282
Fall 2004372
Fall 2005360
Fall 2006354
Fall 2007362
Fall 2008378
Fall 2009431
Fall 2010438
Fall 2011438
Fall 2012435
Fall 2013412
Fall 2014411
Fall 2015432
Fall 2016417
Fall 2017412
Fall 2018428
Fall 2019406
Fall 2020392
Fall 2021435
Fall 2022445
Fall 2023464
Fall 2024484
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2003–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

90%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

90%93%95%98%200220232002: 94%2003: 96%2004: 94%2005: 94%2006: 96%2007: 91%2008: 90%2009: 96%2010: 94%2011: 99%2012: 96%2013: 96%2014: 93%2015: 94%2016: 94%2017: 92%2018: 94%2019: 92%2020: 94%2021: 93%2022: 92%2023: 90%90%
90%95%200220232002: 94%2003: 96%2004: 94%2005: 94%2006: 96%2007: 91%2008: 90%2009: 96%2010: 94%2011: 99%2012: 96%2013: 96%2014: 93%2015: 94%2016: 94%2017: 92%2018: 94%2019: 92%2020: 94%2021: 93%2022: 92%2023: 90%90%

First-year retention at Soka University of America has held near 90% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort94%
Fall 2003 cohort96%
Fall 2004 cohort94%
Fall 2005 cohort94%
Fall 2006 cohort96%
Fall 2007 cohort91%
Fall 2008 cohort90%
Fall 2009 cohort96%
Fall 2010 cohort94%
Fall 2011 cohort99%
Fall 2012 cohort96%
Fall 2013 cohort96%
Fall 2014 cohort93%
Fall 2015 cohort94%
Fall 2016 cohort94%
Fall 2017 cohort92%
Fall 2018 cohort94%
Fall 2019 cohort92%
Fall 2020 cohort94%
Fall 2021 cohort93%
Fall 2022 cohort92%
Fall 2023 cohort90%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Soka University of America

20.4% of Soka University of America's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Soka University of America as a primarily residential campus of 484 undergraduates — and 90.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Soka University of America's SAT section-percentile sums are 1333–1510 — their midpoint is above the CA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Soka University of America's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Soka University of America compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Soka University of America43.4%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Soka University of America$38,728
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Soka University of America's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Soka University of America$55,017
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Soka University of America, California and national reference values
Metric & basisSoka University of AmericaCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS43.4%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$38,728$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$55,017$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Soka University of America report?

Soka University of America's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1333–1510 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Soka University of America's acceptance rate?

43.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 275 admitted from 634 applicants.

How much does Soka University of America cost?

At Soka University of America, tuition is $38,728. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Soka University of America report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,017. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →