Skip to content

Colleges › California › Gnomon

Gnomon

Gnomon is a for-profit campus in North Hollywood proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Gnomon — 34.4% of its 294 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$40,515
family income
under $30k
not reported
$30–48k
$40,515
$48–75k
$48,010
$75–110k
$47,510
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Gnomon — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$51,9492023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$30k$40k$50k200820232008: $29,0712009: $29,2472011: $37,7692012: $31,3452013: $30,3952014: $42,7552015: $24,9792016: $46,0972017: $47,4732018: $38,8182019: $45,3012020: $47,0992021: $47,9732022: $45,8242023: $51,949$51,949
$30k$40k$50k200820232008: $29,0712009: $29,2472011: $37,7692012: $31,3452013: $30,3952014: $42,7552015: $24,9792016: $46,0972017: $47,4732018: $38,8182019: $45,3012020: $47,0992021: $47,9732022: $45,8242023: $51,949$51,949

Average net price at Gnomon rose from $37,769 (2011) to $51,949 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$29,071
2009$29,247
2011$37,769
2012$31,345
2013$30,395
2014$42,755
2015$24,979
2016$46,097
2017$47,473
2018$38,818
2019$45,301
2020$47,099
2021$47,973
2022$45,824
2023$51,949
IPEDS 15 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$54,9472024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $31,2402010: $32,4662012: $41,4032013: $34,4282017: $48,3632018: $50,7662019: $46,2632020: $50,9252021: $53,8472022: $51,2942023: $48,0102024: $54,947$54,947
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $31,2402010: $32,4662012: $41,4032013: $34,4282017: $48,3632018: $50,7662019: $46,2632020: $50,9252021: $53,8472022: $51,2942023: $48,0102024: $54,947$54,947

Total cost at Gnomon rose from $48,363 (2017) to $54,947 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$31,240
2010$32,466
2012$41,403
2013$34,428
2017$48,363
2018$50,766
2019$46,263
2020$50,925
2021$53,847
2022$51,294
2023$48,010
2024$54,947
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200720232007: $24,7002008: $19,7502013: $26,0252017: $31,3802018: $29,0672019: $31,5542020: $31,5542021: $28,1552022: $31,0652023: $34,215$34,215
$20k$25k$30k$35k200720232007: $24,7002008: $19,7502013: $26,0252017: $31,3802018: $29,0672019: $31,5542020: $31,5542021: $28,1552022: $31,0652023: $34,215$34,215

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2007$24,700
2008$19,750
2013$26,025
2017$31,380
2018$29,067
2019$31,554
2020$31,554
2021$28,155
2022$31,065
2023$34,215
IPEDS Published price 2007–08 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Gnomon reports published tuition of $37,635 in this record. Gnomon's $37,635 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Gnomon reports 294 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

100% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Gnomon within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
100%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%80%100%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 100%entered 2014: 100%entered 2015: 60%entered 2016: 50%entered 2017: 66.7%entered 2018: 100%100%
60%80%100%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 100%entered 2014: 100%entered 2015: 60%entered 2016: 50%entered 2017: 66.7%entered 2018: 100%100%

The six-year graduation rate at Gnomon has wandered from Fall 2014 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 100% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 100%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Gnomon's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Gnomon's swings gently.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2012 cohort100%
2014 cohort100%
2015 cohort60%
2016 cohort50%
2017 cohort66.7%
2018 cohort100%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2012–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20k$25k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $23,124Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $28,333Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,832Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,865Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $28,332$28,332 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,084Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,834Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,167Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,000$20,000 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $23,124Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $28,333Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,832Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,865Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,332Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $28,332$28,332 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,084Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,834Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,166Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,167Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,000$20,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$23,124—
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)—$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)—$9,084
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$28,333—
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,832$9,834
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$13,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$28,332$17,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,865$16,750
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$28,332$20,166
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$28,332$24,167
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$28,332$20,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$90,652
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$92,047
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$114,785
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Gnomon admitted 23 of 55 applicants in Fall 2024. The 41.8% rate describes that application pool.

41.8%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Gnomon did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Gnomon under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Gnomon received 55 applications and admitted 23 (41.8%), with 17 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

41.8%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%50%60%70%2007202420102011201220132014201520162017201820192008: 69.7%2009: 62.7%2020: 50%2021: 44.8%2022: 47.6%2023: 39.7%2024: 41.8%41.8%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2015: Fall 2015: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2019: Fall 2019: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
40%50%60%70%200720242008: 69.7%2009: 62.7%2020: 50%2021: 44.8%2022: 47.6%2023: 39.7%2024: 41.8%41.8%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2012: Fall 2012: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2013: Fall 2013: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2014: Fall 2014: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2015: Fall 2015: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2017: Fall 2017: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2018: Fall 2018: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2019: Fall 2019: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Read Gnomon's change from 50% to 41.8% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2020 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2007—
Fall 200869.7%
Fall 200962.7%
Fall 2010—
Fall 2011—
Fall 2012—
Fall 2013—
Fall 2014—
Fall 2015—
Fall 2016—
Fall 2017—
Fall 2018—
Fall 2019—
Fall 202050%
Fall 202144.8%
Fall 202247.6%
Fall 202339.7%
Fall 202441.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2007–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

294Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300400200720242007: 712008: 762009: 742010: 782011: 1122012: 1542013: 1352014: 3762015: 4422016: 4342017: 2472018: 2262019: 2092020: 2332021: 2722022: 2902023: 3022024: 294294
200400200720242007: 712008: 762009: 742010: 782011: 1122012: 1542013: 1352014: 3762015: 4422016: 4342017: 2472018: 2262019: 2092020: 2332021: 2722022: 2902023: 3022024: 294294

Undergraduate enrollment at Gnomon rose from 71 (Fall 2007) to 294 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200771
Fall 200876
Fall 200974
Fall 201078
Fall 2011112
Fall 2012154
Fall 2013135
Fall 2014376
Fall 2015442
Fall 2016434
Fall 2017247
Fall 2018226
Fall 2019209
Fall 2020233
Fall 2021272
Fall 2022290
Fall 2023302
Fall 2024294
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2007–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

90%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%25%50%75%100%200620232006: 91%2007: 92%2008: 91%2009: 75%2011: 0%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 82%2020: 86%2021: 80%2022: 88%2023: 90%90%
0%50%100%200620232006: 91%2007: 92%2008: 91%2009: 75%2011: 0%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 100%2019: 82%2020: 86%2021: 80%2022: 88%2023: 90%90%

First-year retention at Gnomon rose from 0% (Fall 2011) to 90% (Fall 2023).

Gnomon's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Gnomon's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2006 cohort91%
Fall 2007 cohort92%
Fall 2008 cohort91%
Fall 2009 cohort75%
Fall 2011 cohort0%
Fall 2012 cohort100%
Fall 2013 cohort100%
Fall 2014 cohort100%
Fall 2015 cohort100%
Fall 2016 cohort100%
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort100%
Fall 2019 cohort82%
Fall 2020 cohort86%
Fall 2021 cohort80%
Fall 2022 cohort88%
Fall 2023 cohort90%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2006–2023
More about Gnomon

Faculty pay at Gnomon averages $135,468 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Gnomon as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 294 undergraduates live off campus, and 90% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Gnomon reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 41.8%. Review Gnomon's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Gnomon compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Gnomon41.8%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Gnomon$37,635
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Gnomon's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Gnomon$114,785
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Gnomon, California and national reference values
Metric & basisGnomonCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS41.8%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$37,635$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$114,785$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Gnomon report?

Gnomon did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 41.8% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Gnomon's acceptance rate?

41.8% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 23 admitted from 55 applicants.

How much does Gnomon cost?

At Gnomon, tuition is $37,635. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Gnomon report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $114,785. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →