Skip to content

Colleges › California › Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is a private campus in Los Angeles proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The federal record classifies Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary as a men-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$11,309
family income
under $30k
$11,752
$30–48k
$12,606
$48–75k
$16,250
$75–110k
$18,300
over $110k

Average net price

$14,9592023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$5k$8k$10k$13k$15k200820232008: $6,2382009: $8,3652010: $5,6112011: $5,9672012: $6,6492013: $5,3092014: $7,5172015: $8,4392016: $9,4072017: $9,1632018: $10,5762019: $9,9012020: $14,9872021: $11,8022022: $12,2582023: $14,959$14,959
$5k$10k$15k200820232008: $6,2382009: $8,3652010: $5,6112011: $5,9672012: $6,6492013: $5,3092014: $7,5172015: $8,4392016: $9,4072017: $9,1632018: $10,5762019: $9,9012020: $14,9872021: $11,8022022: $12,2582023: $14,959$14,959

Average net price at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary rose from $6,238 (2008) to $14,959 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$6,238
2009$8,365
2010$5,611
2011$5,967
2012$6,649
2013$5,309
2014$7,517
2015$8,439
2016$9,407
2017$9,163
2018$10,576
2019$9,901
2020$14,987
2021$11,802
2022$12,258
2023$14,959
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$31,3002024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $19,7002010: $20,2002011: $22,1002012: $23,0002013: $23,8502014: $24,8502015: $24,8502016: $25,8002017: $25,8002018: $26,6002019: $25,2812020: $27,7342021: $27,6002022: $27,6002023: $27,6002024: $31,300$31,300
$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $19,7002010: $20,2002011: $22,1002012: $23,0002013: $23,8502014: $24,8502015: $24,8502016: $25,8002017: $25,8002018: $26,6002019: $25,2812020: $27,7342021: $27,6002022: $27,6002023: $27,6002024: $31,300$31,300

Total cost at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary rose from $19,700 (2009) to $31,300 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$19,700
2010$20,200
2011$22,100
2012$23,000
2013$23,850
2014$24,850
2015$24,850
2016$25,800
2017$25,800
2018$26,600
2019$25,281
2020$27,734
2021$27,600
2022$27,600
2023$27,600
2024$31,300
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$13k$15k$18k200120232001: $8,0002002: $8,3502003: $8,3502004: $8,3502005: $8,6002006: $9,5002007: $9,5002008: $10,7002013: $13,3002014: $13,3002015: $13,9002016: $13,9002017: $14,7002018: $14,7002019: $15,7002020: $15,7002021: $15,7002022: $15,7002023: $16,900$16,900
$10k$15k200120232001: $8,0002002: $8,3502003: $8,3502004: $8,3502005: $8,6002006: $9,5002007: $9,5002008: $10,7002013: $13,3002014: $13,3002015: $13,9002016: $13,9002017: $14,7002018: $14,7002019: $15,7002020: $15,7002021: $15,7002022: $15,7002023: $16,900$16,900

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$8,000
2002$8,350
2003$8,350
2004$8,350
2005$8,600
2006$9,500
2007$9,500
2008$10,700
2013$13,300
2014$13,300
2015$13,900
2016$13,900
2017$14,700
2018$14,700
2019$15,700
2020$15,700
2021$15,700
2022$15,700
2023$16,900
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary reports published tuition of $16,900 in this record. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's $16,900 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary reports 163 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

11.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
11.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%50%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 25%entered 1996: 8.3%entered 1997: 22.7%entered 1998: 20.7%entered 1999: 25%entered 2000: 20%entered 2001: 19.1%entered 2002: 17.9%entered 2003: 12.5%entered 2004: 31.7%entered 2005: 14.6%entered 2006: 36.4%entered 2007: 16.7%entered 2008: 37.9%entered 2009: 18.4%entered 2010: 32.7%entered 2011: 31.6%entered 2012: 37.5%entered 2013: 48.9%entered 2014: 14.8%entered 2015: 25%entered 2016: 18%entered 2017: 20%entered 2018: 11.9%11.9%
20%40%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 25%entered 1996: 8.3%entered 1997: 22.7%entered 1998: 20.7%entered 1999: 25%entered 2000: 20%entered 2001: 19.1%entered 2002: 17.9%entered 2003: 12.5%entered 2004: 31.7%entered 2005: 14.6%entered 2006: 36.4%entered 2007: 16.7%entered 2008: 37.9%entered 2009: 18.4%entered 2010: 32.7%entered 2011: 31.6%entered 2012: 37.5%entered 2013: 48.9%entered 2014: 14.8%entered 2015: 25%entered 2016: 18%entered 2017: 20%entered 2018: 11.9%11.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary rose from 8.3% (entered 1996) to 11.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1993 cohort25%
1996 cohort8.3%
1997 cohort22.7%
1998 cohort20.7%
1999 cohort25%
2000 cohort20%
2001 cohort19.1%
2002 cohort17.9%
2003 cohort12.5%
2004 cohort31.7%
2005 cohort14.6%
2006 cohort36.4%
2007 cohort16.7%
2008 cohort37.9%
2009 cohort18.4%
2010 cohort32.7%
2011 cohort31.6%
2012 cohort37.5%
2013 cohort48.9%
2014 cohort14.8%
2015 cohort25%
2016 cohort18%
2017 cohort20%
2018 cohort11.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1993–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$17,439
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$29,737
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$48,361
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary admitted 78 of 134 applicants in Fall 2024. The 58.2% rate describes that application pool.

58.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary received 134 applications and admitted 78 (58.2%), with 78 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

58.2%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%200220242002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 73%2015: 58.4%2016: 64.1%2017: 65.5%2018: 71.1%2019: 81.6%2020: 72.9%2021: 68.6%2022: 61.5%2023: 61.7%2024: 58.2%58.2%
60%80%100%200220242002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 73%2015: 58.4%2016: 64.1%2017: 65.5%2018: 71.1%2019: 81.6%2020: 72.9%2021: 68.6%2022: 61.5%2023: 61.7%2024: 58.2%58.2%

The share admitted at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary declined from 100% to 58.2%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2002100%
Fall 2003100%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005100%
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007100%
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010100%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2013100%
Fall 201473%
Fall 201558.4%
Fall 201664.1%
Fall 201765.5%
Fall 201871.1%
Fall 201981.6%
Fall 202072.9%
Fall 202168.6%
Fall 202261.5%
Fall 202361.7%
Fall 202458.2%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

163Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

75100125150200220242002: 1092003: 752004: 892005: 1192006: 1172007: 1352008: 1182009: 1312010: 1272011: 1402012: 1462013: 1312014: 1632015: 1612016: 1512017: 1432018: 1552019: 1382020: 1352021: 1422022: 1422023: 1572024: 163163
100150200220242002: 1092003: 752004: 892005: 1192006: 1172007: 1352008: 1182009: 1312010: 1272011: 1402012: 1462013: 1312014: 1632015: 1612016: 1512017: 1432018: 1552019: 1382020: 1352021: 1422022: 1422023: 1572024: 163163

Undergraduate enrollment at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary rose from 109 (Fall 2002) to 163 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002109
Fall 200375
Fall 200489
Fall 2005119
Fall 2006117
Fall 2007135
Fall 2008118
Fall 2009131
Fall 2010127
Fall 2011140
Fall 2012146
Fall 2013131
Fall 2014163
Fall 2015161
Fall 2016151
Fall 2017143
Fall 2018155
Fall 2019138
Fall 2020135
Fall 2021142
Fall 2022142
Fall 2023157
Fall 2024163
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

95%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%40%60%80%100%200320232003: 27%2004: 75%2005: 45%2006: 64%2007: 46%2008: 73%2009: 57%2010: 83%2011: 70%2012: 44%2013: 72%2014: 54%2015: 54%2016: 76%2017: 89%2018: 75%2019: 87%2020: 88%2022: 90%2023: 95%95%2021: Fall 2021: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
20%40%60%80%100%200320232003: 27%2004: 75%2005: 45%2006: 64%2007: 46%2008: 73%2009: 57%2010: 83%2011: 70%2012: 44%2013: 72%2014: 54%2015: 54%2016: 76%2017: 89%2018: 75%2019: 87%2020: 88%2022: 90%2023: 95%95%2021: Fall 2021: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary rose from 27% (Fall 2003) to 88% (Fall 2020).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort27%
Fall 2004 cohort75%
Fall 2005 cohort45%
Fall 2006 cohort64%
Fall 2007 cohort46%
Fall 2008 cohort73%
Fall 2009 cohort57%
Fall 2010 cohort83%
Fall 2011 cohort70%
Fall 2012 cohort44%
Fall 2013 cohort72%
Fall 2014 cohort54%
Fall 2015 cohort54%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort89%
Fall 2018 cohort75%
Fall 2019 cohort87%
Fall 2020 cohort88%
Fall 2021 cohort—
Fall 2022 cohort90%
Fall 2023 cohort95%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

Faculty pay at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary averages $67,860 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary as a primarily residential campus of 163 undergraduates — and 95.1% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 58.2%. Review Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary58.2%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary$16,900
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary$48,361
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, California and national reference values
Metric & basisYeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical SeminaryCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS58.2%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$16,900$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$48,361$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary report?

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 58.2% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's acceptance rate?

58.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 78 admitted from 134 applicants.

How much does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary cost?

At Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, tuition is $16,900. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,361. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →