Skip to content

Colleges › Virginia › Sentara College of Health Sciences

Sentara College of Health Sciences

Sentara College of Health Sciences is a private campus in Chesapeake proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Sentara College of Health Sciences — 6.2% of its 242 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2009–10
family-income band
$19,050
family income
under $30k
$22,500
$30–48k
$22,620
$48–75k
$24,930
$75–110k
$25,140
over $110k

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$9k$10k$10k200120042001: $9,0332003: $10,2382004: $9,930$9,930
$9k$10k$10k200120042001: $9,0332003: $10,2382004: $9,930$9,930

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$9,033
2003$10,238
2004$9,930
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2004–05 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 242 — Sentara College of Health Sciences is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
77.9%entered Fall 2007Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

72%74%76%78%entered 2004entered 2007entered 2004: 75.3%entered 2005: 72.4%entered 2006: 77.2%entered 2007: 77.9%77.9%
72%74%76%78%entered 2004entered 2007entered 2004: 75.3%entered 2005: 72.4%entered 2006: 77.2%entered 2007: 77.9%77.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Sentara College of Health Sciences has held near 77.9% from Fall 2004 to Fall 2007 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2004 cohort75.3%
2005 cohort72.4%
2006 cohort77.2%
2007 cohort77.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2004–2007

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,729Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,870Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,797Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,581Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,399Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,450$19,450 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,208Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,312Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,311Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,494Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,029$8,029 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,729Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,870Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,797Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,581Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,399Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,450$19,450 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,208Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,312Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,311Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,494Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,029$8,029 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,375—
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$6,625$2,208
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,625$2,312
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$7,625$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$11,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$14,729$6,311
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$17,000$5,125
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,000$4,625
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$20,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$19,870$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$18,250$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$18,250$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,250$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$20,797$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$19,581$10,494
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$19,399$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$19,450$8,029
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$78,992
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$78,797
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$77,821
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

50.5%Fall 2010Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%200120102001: 68.3%2006: 40.3%2007: 52.7%2008: 47.8%2009: 23.4%2010: 50.5%50.5%
20%40%60%200120102001: 68.3%2006: 40.3%2007: 52.7%2008: 47.8%2009: 23.4%2010: 50.5%50.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200168.3%
Fall 200640.3%
Fall 200752.7%
Fall 200847.8%
Fall 200923.4%
Fall 201050.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2010

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

242Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200300400200220242002: 2172003: 2622004: 2492005: 2282006: 2362007: 3452008: 3792009: 4102010: 2882011: 2862012: 2682013: 2852014: 3672015: 4452016: 3832017: 4402018: 3722019: 3212020: 2752021: 2602022: 2412023: 2392024: 242242
200300400200220242002: 2172003: 2622004: 2492005: 2282006: 2362007: 3452008: 3792009: 4102010: 2882011: 2862012: 2682013: 2852014: 3672015: 4452016: 3832017: 4402018: 3722019: 3212020: 2752021: 2602022: 2412023: 2392024: 242242

Undergraduate enrollment at Sentara College of Health Sciences rose from 217 (Fall 2002) to 242 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002217
Fall 2003262
Fall 2004249
Fall 2005228
Fall 2006236
Fall 2007345
Fall 2008379
Fall 2009410
Fall 2010288
Fall 2011286
Fall 2012268
Fall 2013285
Fall 2014367
Fall 2015445
Fall 2016383
Fall 2017440
Fall 2018372
Fall 2019321
Fall 2020275
Fall 2021260
Fall 2022241
Fall 2023239
Fall 2024242
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

78%Fall 2008 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

75%80%85%200220082002: 81%2003: 88%2004: 85%2005: 75%2006: 85%2007: 77%2008: 78%78%
75%80%85%200220082002: 81%2003: 88%2004: 85%2005: 75%2006: 85%2007: 77%2008: 78%78%

First-year retention at Sentara College of Health Sciences has held near 78% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2008.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort81%
Fall 2003 cohort88%
Fall 2004 cohort85%
Fall 2005 cohort75%
Fall 2006 cohort85%
Fall 2007 cohort77%
Fall 2008 cohort78%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2008
More about Sentara College of Health Sciences

35% of Sentara College of Health Sciences's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Sentara College of Health Sciences's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Sentara College of Health Sciences considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Sentara College of Health Sciences compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Sentara College of Health Sciences's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Sentara College of Health Sciences$77,821
Virginia median$53,453
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Sentara College of Health Sciences, Virginia and national reference values
Metric & basisSentara College of Health SciencesVirginia medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$77,821$53,453$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Sentara College of Health Sciences report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,821. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Virginia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →