Skip to content

Colleges › California › Samuel Merritt University

Samuel Merritt University

Samuel Merritt University is a private campus in Oakland proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200120042001: $18,3652002: $19,8142003: $21,7902004: $23,768$23,768
$18k$20k$22k$24k200120042001: $18,3652002: $19,8142003: $21,7902004: $23,768$23,768

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$18,365
2002$19,814
2003$21,790
2004$23,768
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2004–05 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Samuel Merritt University reports 718 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
88.9%entered Fall 2004Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%80%100%entered 1991entered 2004entered 1991: 75%entered 1992: 75%entered 1994: 55.6%entered 1995: 76.5%entered 1996: 100%entered 1997: 88.9%entered 1998: 72.7%entered 1999: 68.8%entered 2000: 66.7%entered 2001: 50%entered 2002: 78.6%entered 2003: 71.4%entered 2004: 88.9%88.9%
60%80%100%entered 1991entered 2004entered 1991: 75%entered 1992: 75%entered 1994: 55.6%entered 1995: 76.5%entered 1996: 100%entered 1997: 88.9%entered 1998: 72.7%entered 1999: 68.8%entered 2000: 66.7%entered 2001: 50%entered 2002: 78.6%entered 2003: 71.4%entered 2004: 88.9%88.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Samuel Merritt University rose from 55.6% (entered 1994) to 88.9% (entered 2004).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Cohorts at Samuel Merritt University run small — a few students either way swings Samuel Merritt University's percentages hard.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort75%
1992 cohort75%
1994 cohort55.6%
1995 cohort76.5%
1996 cohort100%
1997 cohort88.9%
1998 cohort72.7%
1999 cohort68.8%
2000 cohort66.7%
2001 cohort50%
2002 cohort78.6%
2003 cohort71.4%
2004 cohort88.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2004

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $24,812Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $24,812Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $24,990Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $19,715Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $21,841Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $21,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $23,375Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,739Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,389Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,825$20,825 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $20,875Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,746Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,375$19,375 left
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $24,812Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $24,812Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $24,990Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $19,715Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $21,841Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $21,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $23,375Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,739Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,389Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,825$20,825 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $20,875Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,746Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $19,375$19,375 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$24,812$20,000
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$24,812$21,000
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$24,990$23,250
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$21,250$20,875
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$19,715$17,125
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$21,841$14,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$21,375$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$20,500$12,250
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$23,375$14,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$15,750$15,750
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$15,750$15,750
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,739$15,750
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,750$18,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$18,750$18,750
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$18,750$18,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,750$18,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$18,750$18,746
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$18,750$10,125
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$18,750$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,750$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$18,750$15,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,750$18,750
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,389$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,825$19,375
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$143,353
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$147,923
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$143,238
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

55.8%Fall 2004Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

56%58%60%62%200120042002: 58.9%2003: 62.8%2004: 55.8%55.8%2001: Fall 2001: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
57.5%60%62.5%200120042002: 58.9%2003: 62.8%2004: 55.8%55.8%2001: Fall 2001: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2001—
Fall 200258.9%
Fall 200362.8%
Fall 200455.8%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2004

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

981–1213Fall 2004 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

100011001200200120042001: 10202002: 9902003: 9502004: 9819812001: 11602002: 10402003: 10902004: 12131213
100011001200200120042001: 10202002: 9902003: 9502004: 9819812001: 11602002: 10402003: 10902004: 12131213

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200110201160
Fall 20029901040
Fall 20039501090
Fall 20049811213
IPEDS Fall 2001–2004, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

718Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400600800200220242002: 2562003: 2852004: 3212005: 3532006: 3202007: 4162008: 4412009: 5172010: 5182011: 5182012: 5202013: 5062014: 5232015: 5062016: 6502017: 8212018: 7622019: 7082020: 6922021: 6772022: 6742023: 7122024: 718718
200400600800200220242002: 2562003: 2852004: 3212005: 3532006: 3202007: 4162008: 4412009: 5172010: 5182011: 5182012: 5202013: 5062014: 5232015: 5062016: 6502017: 8212018: 7622019: 7082020: 6922021: 6772022: 6742023: 7122024: 718718

Undergraduate enrollment at Samuel Merritt University rose from 256 (Fall 2002) to 718 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002256
Fall 2003285
Fall 2004321
Fall 2005353
Fall 2006320
Fall 2007416
Fall 2008441
Fall 2009517
Fall 2010518
Fall 2011518
Fall 2012520
Fall 2013506
Fall 2014523
Fall 2015506
Fall 2016650
Fall 2017821
Fall 2018762
Fall 2019708
Fall 2020692
Fall 2021677
Fall 2022674
Fall 2023712
Fall 2024718
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024
More about Samuel Merritt University

Faculty pay at Samuel Merritt University averages $137,388 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

For Fall 2024, Samuel Merritt University considered scores; no usable range is filed. California benchmarks are not Samuel Merritt University's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Samuel Merritt University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Samuel Merritt University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Samuel Merritt University$143,238
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Samuel Merritt University, California and national reference values
Metric & basisSamuel Merritt UniversityCalifornia medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$143,238$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Samuel Merritt University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $143,238. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →