Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus reports 560 undergraduates in Zanesville, OH. Its federal reporting group is labeled Ohio University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus · Zanesville, Ohio · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 204866.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Zanesville, OH with Athens, OH. Other profile: Ohio University-Main Campus · Athens, OH (UNITID: 204857).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$3,965
family income
under $30k
$3,341
$30–48k
$5,939
$48–75k
$8,095
$75–110k
$9,879
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$5,7462023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$6k$7k$8k$9k200820232008: $8,9092009: $9,3252010: $9,1792011: $7,2662012: $8,2842013: $8,5372014: $8,6742015: $9,1582016: $7,8192017: $7,4822018: $7,5032019: $8,7422020: $7,7602021: $8,6632022: $5,9712023: $5,746$5,746
$6k$8k200820232008: $8,9092009: $9,3252010: $9,1792011: $7,2662012: $8,2842013: $8,5372014: $8,6742015: $9,1582016: $7,8192017: $7,4822018: $7,5032019: $8,7422020: $7,7602021: $8,6632022: $5,9712023: $5,746$5,746

Average net price at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus fell from $8,909 (2008) to $5,746 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$8,909
2009$9,325
2010$9,179
2011$7,266
2012$8,284
2013$8,537
2014$8,674
2015$9,158
2016$7,819
2017$7,482
2018$7,503
2019$8,742
2020$7,760
2021$8,663
2022$5,971
2023$5,746
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$11,0412024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$11k$12k$13k200920242009: $12,3252010: $12,3122011: $12,8062012: $12,4182013: $12,6612014: $13,0552015: $12,7992016: $13,2772017: $10,9982018: $11,1562019: $11,4992020: $12,0332021: $12,4552022: $12,4772023: $10,9602024: $11,041$11,041
$11k$12k$13k200920242009: $12,3252010: $12,3122011: $12,8062012: $12,4182013: $12,6612014: $13,0552015: $12,7992016: $13,2772017: $10,9982018: $11,1562019: $11,4992020: $12,0332021: $12,4552022: $12,4772023: $10,9602024: $11,041$11,041

Total cost at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus fell from $12,325 (2009) to $11,041 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$12,325
2010$12,312
2011$12,806
2012$12,418
2013$12,661
2014$13,055
2015$12,799
2016$13,277
2017$10,998
2018$11,156
2019$11,499
2020$12,033
2021$12,455
2022$12,477
2023$10,960
2024$11,041
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$4k$6k$8k$10k200020232000: $3,0332001: $3,2462002: $3,5642003: $4,0082004: $4,4282005: $4,3232006: $4,5812007: $4,5812008: $4,5812013: $4,9822014: $5,0762015: $5,0922016: $5,0762017: $5,0602018: $5,4902019: $5,6742020: $5,6742021: $5,7742022: $6,0042023: $6,178$6,178 in2000: $7,7822001: $8,3282002: $9,1502003: $10,1462004: $8,4962005: $8,6462006: $8,9042007: $8,9042008: $8,9042013: $9,5102014: $9,6122015: $9,6282016: $9,6122017: $9,5962018: $8,4822019: $8,6662020: $8,6662021: $8,7662022: $8,9962023: $9,170$9,170 out
$3k$5k$8k$10k200020232000: $3,0332001: $3,2462002: $3,5642003: $4,0082004: $4,4282005: $4,3232006: $4,5812007: $4,5812008: $4,5812013: $4,9822014: $5,0762015: $5,0922016: $5,0762017: $5,0602018: $5,4902019: $5,6742020: $5,6742021: $5,7742022: $6,0042023: $6,178$6,178 in2000: $7,7822001: $8,3282002: $9,1502003: $10,1462004: $8,4962005: $8,6462006: $8,9042007: $8,9042008: $8,9042013: $9,5102014: $9,6122015: $9,6282016: $9,6122017: $9,5962018: $8,4822019: $8,6662020: $8,6662021: $8,7662022: $8,9962023: $9,170$9,170 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,033$7,782
2001$3,246$8,328
2002$3,564$9,150
2003$4,008$10,146
2004$4,428$8,496
2005$4,323$8,646
2006$4,581$8,904
2007$4,581$8,904
2008$4,581$8,904
2013$4,982$9,510
2014$5,076$9,612
2015$5,092$9,628
2016$5,076$9,612
2017$5,060$9,596
2018$5,490$8,482
2019$5,674$8,666
2020$5,674$8,666
2021$5,774$8,766
2022$6,004$8,996
2023$6,178$9,170
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus reports published tuition by residency: $6,362 in-state versus $9,444 out-of-state — a $3,082 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus reports 560 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

21.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
21.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 27.1%entered 1992: 29.4%entered 1993: 28.4%entered 1994: 27.4%entered 1995: 22.9%entered 1996: 27.3%entered 1997: 26.1%entered 1998: 26.7%entered 1999: 32.5%entered 2000: 29.3%entered 2001: 41%entered 2002: 35.6%entered 2003: 36.4%entered 2004: 31.5%entered 2005: 39.3%entered 2006: 33.2%entered 2007: 38.9%entered 2008: 31.5%entered 2009: 26.6%entered 2010: 29.2%entered 2011: 28.4%entered 2012: 30.5%entered 2013: 31.6%entered 2014: 27%entered 2015: 21.5%entered 2016: 18.6%entered 2017: 17.7%entered 2018: 21.6%21.6%
20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 27.1%entered 1992: 29.4%entered 1993: 28.4%entered 1994: 27.4%entered 1995: 22.9%entered 1996: 27.3%entered 1997: 26.1%entered 1998: 26.7%entered 1999: 32.5%entered 2000: 29.3%entered 2001: 41%entered 2002: 35.6%entered 2003: 36.4%entered 2004: 31.5%entered 2005: 39.3%entered 2006: 33.2%entered 2007: 38.9%entered 2008: 31.5%entered 2009: 26.6%entered 2010: 29.2%entered 2011: 28.4%entered 2012: 30.5%entered 2013: 31.6%entered 2014: 27%entered 2015: 21.5%entered 2016: 18.6%entered 2017: 17.7%entered 2018: 21.6%21.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus fell from 27.1% (entered 1991) to 21.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort27.1%
1992 cohort29.4%
1993 cohort28.4%
1994 cohort27.4%
1995 cohort22.9%
1996 cohort27.3%
1997 cohort26.1%
1998 cohort26.7%
1999 cohort32.5%
2000 cohort29.3%
2001 cohort41%
2002 cohort35.6%
2003 cohort36.4%
2004 cohort31.5%
2005 cohort39.3%
2006 cohort33.2%
2007 cohort38.9%
2008 cohort31.5%
2009 cohort26.6%
2010 cohort29.2%
2011 cohort28.4%
2012 cohort30.5%
2013 cohort31.6%
2014 cohort27%
2015 cohort21.5%
2016 cohort18.6%
2017 cohort17.7%
2018 cohort21.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,638Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,700Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,667Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,805Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,455Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,833Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,072Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,909Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,834Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,629Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,056$21,056 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,286Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,372Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,298Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,259Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,241Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,871Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,722Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,400Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,700Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,063Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,328Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,333Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,750$7,750 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,638Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,700Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,667Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,805Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,455Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,833Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,072Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,909Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,834Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,629Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,056$21,056 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,286Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,372Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,298Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,259Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,241Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,871Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,722Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,400Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,700Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,063Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,328Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,333Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,750$7,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$14,500$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$14,500$4,286
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$14,500$4,372
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$14,500$4,298
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$14,500$4,259
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$14,500$4,241
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,638$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,700$4,125
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,667$3,871
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$15,000$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,805$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$15,500$3,722
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,125$5,400
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,455$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$21,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$21,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,833$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$20,750$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$20,072$6,700
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$20,909$7,063
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,834$7,328
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,629$7,333
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,056$7,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$48,991
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,244
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,581
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Ohio University-Zanesville Campus's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

560Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5001k2k2k200220242002: 1,5062003: 1,7062004: 1,6942005: 1,7492006: 1,5932007: 1,6912008: 1,7902009: 1,8732010: 1,8772011: 1,9822012: 1,8812013: 1,8992014: 1,9442015: 1,2682016: 1,1572017: 1,0642018: 9932019: 8662020: 8142021: 6732022: 5602023: 5262024: 560560
5001k2k2k200220242002: 1,5062003: 1,7062004: 1,6942005: 1,7492006: 1,5932007: 1,6912008: 1,7902009: 1,8732010: 1,8772011: 1,9822012: 1,8812013: 1,8992014: 1,9442015: 1,2682016: 1,1572017: 1,0642018: 9932019: 8662020: 8142021: 6732022: 5602023: 5262024: 560560

Undergraduate enrollment at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus fell from 1,506 (Fall 2002) to 560 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,506
Fall 20031,706
Fall 20041,694
Fall 20051,749
Fall 20061,593
Fall 20071,691
Fall 20081,790
Fall 20091,873
Fall 20101,877
Fall 20111,982
Fall 20121,881
Fall 20131,899
Fall 20141,944
Fall 20151,268
Fall 20161,157
Fall 20171,064
Fall 2018993
Fall 2019866
Fall 2020814
Fall 2021673
Fall 2022560
Fall 2023526
Fall 2024560
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

60%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%55%60%65%70%200220232002: 62%2003: 66%2004: 60%2005: 56%2006: 60%2007: 64%2008: 62%2009: 53%2010: 56%2011: 63%2012: 52%2013: 59%2014: 53%2015: 62%2016: 59%2017: 53%2018: 61%2019: 57%2020: 57%2021: 50%2022: 69%2023: 60%60%
50%60%70%200220232002: 62%2003: 66%2004: 60%2005: 56%2006: 60%2007: 64%2008: 62%2009: 53%2010: 56%2011: 63%2012: 52%2013: 59%2014: 53%2015: 62%2016: 59%2017: 53%2018: 61%2019: 57%2020: 57%2021: 50%2022: 69%2023: 60%60%

First-year retention at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 69% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 60%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort62%
Fall 2003 cohort66%
Fall 2004 cohort60%
Fall 2005 cohort56%
Fall 2006 cohort60%
Fall 2007 cohort64%
Fall 2008 cohort62%
Fall 2009 cohort53%
Fall 2010 cohort56%
Fall 2011 cohort63%
Fall 2012 cohort52%
Fall 2013 cohort59%
Fall 2014 cohort53%
Fall 2015 cohort62%
Fall 2016 cohort59%
Fall 2017 cohort53%
Fall 2018 cohort61%
Fall 2019 cohort57%
Fall 2020 cohort57%
Fall 2021 cohort50%
Fall 2022 cohort69%
Fall 2023 cohort60%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

13% of Ohio University-Zanesville Campus's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

In Zanesville, OH, Ohio University-Zanesville Campus enrolls 560 students. This institution reported open admission in Fall 2024; its policy is not inferred for other campuses in the Ohio University reporting group.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Ohio University-Zanesville Campus compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus$6,362
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Ohio University reporting group (shared)$52,581
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisOhio University-Zanesville CampusOhio medianNational median
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$6,362$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,581Shared group value$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Ohio University-Zanesville Campus, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 51 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Air Transportation$99,701
Industrial Engineering$99,364
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$94,673
Management Information Systems and Services$93,774
Computer Science$93,282
Mechanical Engineering$91,285
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$87,308
Chemical Engineering$85,990
Accounting and Related Services$84,002
Finance and Financial Management Services$81,299
Civil Engineering$81,019
Marketing$78,506
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$77,401
International Business$73,640
Business Administration, Management and Operations$71,478
Mathematics$67,562
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$66,922
Public Health$62,153
Health and Medical Administrative Services$61,538
Computer and Information Sciences, General$60,767
Journalism$59,276
Political Science and Government$58,907
Apparel and Textiles$58,647
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$57,998
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$57,479
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$57,085
Geography and Cartography$56,381
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,867
Zoology/Animal Biology$55,352
Communication and Media Studies$54,695
Chemistry$54,576
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$54,184
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$53,206
Housing and Human Environments$52,861
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$51,652
Sociology$51,312
Special Education and Teaching$51,258
Social Work$49,690
Design and Applied Arts$49,553
Psychology, General$49,399
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$49,369
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$48,390
History$46,101
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,346
Music$44,593
Anthropology$44,327
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$43,893
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$42,796
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$40,479
Fine and Studio Arts$39,055
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other$37,785

These 51 fields listed for Ohio University-Zanesville Campus measure earnings after completion. The $52,581 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 45 additional Ohio University-Zanesville Campus fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ohio University-Zanesville Campus cost?

In-state tuition is $6,362; out-of-state students pay $9,444. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Ohio University-Zanesville Campus report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,581. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →