Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus reports 833 undergraduates in Chillicothe, OH. Its federal reporting group is labeled Ohio University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus · Chillicothe, Ohio · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 204820.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Chillicothe, OH with Saint Clairsville, OH. Other profile: Ohio University-Eastern Campus · Saint Clairsville, OH (UNITID: 204802).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$5,248
family income
under $30k
$3,025
$30–48k
$4,870
$48–75k
$8,260
$75–110k
$9,595
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$5,7552023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$6k$8k$10k200820232008: $10,1262009: $10,5722010: $10,0452011: $9,6432012: $10,0712013: $10,2842014: $9,9722015: $10,5152016: $8,2092017: $7,5902018: $8,4472019: $9,0402020: $7,4742021: $9,0042022: $6,4832023: $5,755$5,755
$6k$8k$10k200820232008: $10,1262009: $10,5722010: $10,0452011: $9,6432012: $10,0712013: $10,2842014: $9,9722015: $10,5152016: $8,2092017: $7,5902018: $8,4472019: $9,0402020: $7,4742021: $9,0042022: $6,4832023: $5,755$5,755

Average net price at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus fell from $10,126 (2008) to $5,755 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$10,126
2009$10,572
2010$10,045
2011$9,643
2012$10,071
2013$10,284
2014$9,972
2015$10,515
2016$8,209
2017$7,590
2018$8,447
2019$9,040
2020$7,474
2021$9,004
2022$6,483
2023$5,755
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$11,3562024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$11k$12k$13k$14k200920242009: $13,7072010: $14,4482011: $14,0452012: $13,0372013: $14,3422014: $13,7562015: $13,5262016: $14,2782017: $11,3512018: $11,3772019: $12,1382020: $12,1752021: $12,2692022: $12,8852023: $10,8762024: $11,356$11,356
$12k$14k200920242009: $13,7072010: $14,4482011: $14,0452012: $13,0372013: $14,3422014: $13,7562015: $13,5262016: $14,2782017: $11,3512018: $11,3772019: $12,1382020: $12,1752021: $12,2692022: $12,8852023: $10,8762024: $11,356$11,356

Total cost at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus fell from $13,707 (2009) to $11,356 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$13,707
2010$14,448
2011$14,045
2012$13,037
2013$14,342
2014$13,756
2015$13,526
2016$14,278
2017$11,351
2018$11,377
2019$12,138
2020$12,175
2021$12,269
2022$12,885
2023$10,876
2024$11,356
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$4k$6k$8k$10k200020232000: $3,0332001: $3,2462002: $3,5642003: $4,0082004: $4,2482005: $4,3232006: $4,5812007: $4,5812008: $4,5812013: $4,9742014: $5,0602015: $5,0602016: $5,0602017: $5,0602018: $5,4902019: $5,6742020: $5,6742021: $5,7742022: $6,0042023: $6,178$6,178 in2000: $7,7822001: $8,3282002: $9,1502003: $10,1462004: $8,4962005: $8,6462006: $8,9042007: $8,9042008: $8,9042013: $9,5102014: $9,5962015: $9,5962016: $9,5962017: $9,5962018: $8,4822019: $8,6662020: $8,6662021: $8,7662022: $8,9962023: $9,170$9,170 out
$3k$5k$8k$10k200020232000: $3,0332001: $3,2462002: $3,5642003: $4,0082004: $4,2482005: $4,3232006: $4,5812007: $4,5812008: $4,5812013: $4,9742014: $5,0602015: $5,0602016: $5,0602017: $5,0602018: $5,4902019: $5,6742020: $5,6742021: $5,7742022: $6,0042023: $6,178$6,178 in2000: $7,7822001: $8,3282002: $9,1502003: $10,1462004: $8,4962005: $8,6462006: $8,9042007: $8,9042008: $8,9042013: $9,5102014: $9,5962015: $9,5962016: $9,5962017: $9,5962018: $8,4822019: $8,6662020: $8,6662021: $8,7662022: $8,9962023: $9,170$9,170 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,033$7,782
2001$3,246$8,328
2002$3,564$9,150
2003$4,008$10,146
2004$4,248$8,496
2005$4,323$8,646
2006$4,581$8,904
2007$4,581$8,904
2008$4,581$8,904
2013$4,974$9,510
2014$5,060$9,596
2015$5,060$9,596
2016$5,060$9,596
2017$5,060$9,596
2018$5,490$8,482
2019$5,674$8,666
2020$5,674$8,666
2021$5,774$8,766
2022$6,004$8,996
2023$6,178$9,170
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus reports published tuition by residency: $6,362 in-state versus $9,444 out-of-state — a $3,082 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus reports 833 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

14.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
14.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 22.3%entered 1992: 26.5%entered 1993: 21.8%entered 1994: 21.8%entered 1995: 20.5%entered 1996: 25.5%entered 1997: 22.8%entered 1998: 24.3%entered 1999: 23%entered 2000: 29.3%entered 2001: 30.6%entered 2002: 31.6%entered 2003: 36.3%entered 2004: 28.2%entered 2005: 26.1%entered 2006: 30.6%entered 2007: 25.2%entered 2008: 24%entered 2009: 27.6%entered 2010: 17.4%entered 2011: 23%entered 2012: 23.8%entered 2013: 20.5%entered 2014: 20%entered 2015: 17.8%entered 2016: 18.4%entered 2017: 12.1%entered 2018: 14.4%14.4%
10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 22.3%entered 1992: 26.5%entered 1993: 21.8%entered 1994: 21.8%entered 1995: 20.5%entered 1996: 25.5%entered 1997: 22.8%entered 1998: 24.3%entered 1999: 23%entered 2000: 29.3%entered 2001: 30.6%entered 2002: 31.6%entered 2003: 36.3%entered 2004: 28.2%entered 2005: 26.1%entered 2006: 30.6%entered 2007: 25.2%entered 2008: 24%entered 2009: 27.6%entered 2010: 17.4%entered 2011: 23%entered 2012: 23.8%entered 2013: 20.5%entered 2014: 20%entered 2015: 17.8%entered 2016: 18.4%entered 2017: 12.1%entered 2018: 14.4%14.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus fell from 22.3% (entered 1991) to 14.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort22.3%
1992 cohort26.5%
1993 cohort21.8%
1994 cohort21.8%
1995 cohort20.5%
1996 cohort25.5%
1997 cohort22.8%
1998 cohort24.3%
1999 cohort23%
2000 cohort29.3%
2001 cohort30.6%
2002 cohort31.6%
2003 cohort36.3%
2004 cohort28.2%
2005 cohort26.1%
2006 cohort30.6%
2007 cohort25.2%
2008 cohort24%
2009 cohort27.6%
2010 cohort17.4%
2011 cohort23%
2012 cohort23.8%
2013 cohort20.5%
2014 cohort20%
2015 cohort17.8%
2016 cohort18.4%
2017 cohort12.1%
2018 cohort14.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,638Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,700Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,667Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,805Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,455Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,833Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,072Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,909Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,834Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,629Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,056$21,056 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,286Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,372Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,298Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,259Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,241Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,871Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,722Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,400Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,700Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,063Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,328Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,333Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,750$7,750 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,638Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,700Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,667Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,805Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,455Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,833Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,072Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $20,909Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,834Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,629Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,056$21,056 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $4,286Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,372Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,298Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,259Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,241Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,871Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,722Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,400Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,700Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,063Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,328Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,333Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,750$7,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$14,500$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$14,500$4,286
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$14,500$4,372
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$14,500$4,298
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$14,500$4,259
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$14,500$4,241
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,638$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,700$4,125
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,667$3,871
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$15,000$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,805$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$15,500$3,722
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,125$5,400
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,455$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$21,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$21,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,833$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$20,750$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$20,072$6,700
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$20,909$7,063
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,834$7,328
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,629$7,333
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,056$7,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$48,991
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,244
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,581
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

833Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k2k3k200220242002: 1,5882003: 1,7012004: 1,7102005: 1,8062006: 1,7362007: 1,7422008: 1,8702009: 2,2612010: 2,4652011: 2,2092012: 2,1882013: 2,2192014: 2,1822015: 1,6372016: 1,5962017: 1,5302018: 1,3992019: 1,3122020: 1,1992021: 9652022: 7582023: 7772024: 833833
1k2k2k3k200220242002: 1,5882003: 1,7012004: 1,7102005: 1,8062006: 1,7362007: 1,7422008: 1,8702009: 2,2612010: 2,4652011: 2,2092012: 2,1882013: 2,2192014: 2,1822015: 1,6372016: 1,5962017: 1,5302018: 1,3992019: 1,3122020: 1,1992021: 9652022: 7582023: 7772024: 833833

Undergraduate enrollment at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus fell from 1,588 (Fall 2002) to 833 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,588
Fall 20031,701
Fall 20041,710
Fall 20051,806
Fall 20061,736
Fall 20071,742
Fall 20081,870
Fall 20092,261
Fall 20102,465
Fall 20112,209
Fall 20122,188
Fall 20132,219
Fall 20142,182
Fall 20151,637
Fall 20161,596
Fall 20171,530
Fall 20181,399
Fall 20191,312
Fall 20201,199
Fall 2021965
Fall 2022758
Fall 2023777
Fall 2024833
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

67%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%55%60%65%200220232002: 57%2003: 58%2004: 54%2005: 55%2006: 62%2007: 60%2008: 54%2009: 56%2010: 48%2011: 52%2012: 51%2013: 50%2014: 48%2015: 54%2016: 57%2017: 61%2018: 55%2019: 56%2020: 54%2021: 56%2022: 64%2023: 67%67%
50%60%200220232002: 57%2003: 58%2004: 54%2005: 55%2006: 62%2007: 60%2008: 54%2009: 56%2010: 48%2011: 52%2012: 51%2013: 50%2014: 48%2015: 54%2016: 57%2017: 61%2018: 55%2019: 56%2020: 54%2021: 56%2022: 64%2023: 67%67%

First-year retention at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus rose from 57% (Fall 2002) to 67% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort57%
Fall 2003 cohort58%
Fall 2004 cohort54%
Fall 2005 cohort55%
Fall 2006 cohort62%
Fall 2007 cohort60%
Fall 2008 cohort54%
Fall 2009 cohort56%
Fall 2010 cohort48%
Fall 2011 cohort52%
Fall 2012 cohort51%
Fall 2013 cohort50%
Fall 2014 cohort48%
Fall 2015 cohort54%
Fall 2016 cohort57%
Fall 2017 cohort61%
Fall 2018 cohort55%
Fall 2019 cohort56%
Fall 2020 cohort54%
Fall 2021 cohort56%
Fall 2022 cohort64%
Fall 2023 cohort67%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

15.9% of Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

In Chillicothe, OH, Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus enrolls 833 students. This institution reported open admission in Fall 2024; its policy is not inferred for other campuses in the Ohio University reporting group.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus$6,362
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Ohio University reporting group (shared)$52,581
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisOhio University-Chillicothe CampusOhio medianNational median
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$6,362$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,581Shared group value$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 51 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Air Transportation$99,701
Industrial Engineering$99,364
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$94,673
Management Information Systems and Services$93,774
Computer Science$93,282
Mechanical Engineering$91,285
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$87,308
Chemical Engineering$85,990
Accounting and Related Services$84,002
Finance and Financial Management Services$81,299
Civil Engineering$81,019
Marketing$78,506
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$77,401
International Business$73,640
Business Administration, Management and Operations$71,478
Mathematics$67,562
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$66,922
Public Health$62,153
Health and Medical Administrative Services$61,538
Computer and Information Sciences, General$60,767
Journalism$59,276
Political Science and Government$58,907
Apparel and Textiles$58,647
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$57,998
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$57,479
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$57,085
Geography and Cartography$56,381
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,867
Zoology/Animal Biology$55,352
Communication and Media Studies$54,695
Chemistry$54,576
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$54,184
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$53,206
Housing and Human Environments$52,861
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$51,652
Sociology$51,312
Special Education and Teaching$51,258
Social Work$49,690
Design and Applied Arts$49,553
Psychology, General$49,399
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$49,369
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$48,390
History$46,101
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,346
Music$44,593
Anthropology$44,327
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$43,893
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$42,796
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$40,479
Fine and Studio Arts$39,055
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other$37,785

These 51 fields listed for Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus measure earnings after completion. The $52,581 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 45 additional Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Ohio University).

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus cost?

In-state tuition is $6,362; out-of-state students pay $9,444. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,581. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →