Skip to content

Colleges › Florida › Miami Regional University

Miami Regional University

Miami Regional University is a for-profit campus in suburban Miami Springs, FL.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$27,680
family income
under $30k
$30,513
$30–48k
$32,467
$48–75k
$33,571
$75–110k
$33,571
over $110k

Average net price

$22,1132023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$20k$30k201020232010: $5,1482012: $20,5722013: $18,2302014: $18,8762015: $21,8112016: $20,3172017: $28,4542018: $26,2632020: $30,8732021: $31,2332022: $28,5352023: $22,113$22,113
$10k$20k$30k201020232010: $5,1482012: $20,5722013: $18,2302014: $18,8762015: $21,8112016: $20,3172017: $28,4542018: $26,2632020: $30,8732021: $31,2332022: $28,5352023: $22,113$22,113

Average net price at Miami Regional University rose from $20,572 (2012) to $26,263 (2018).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$5,148
2012$20,572
2013$18,230
2014$18,876
2015$21,811
2016$20,317
2017$28,454
2018$26,263
2020$30,873
2021$31,233
2022$28,535
2023$22,113
IPEDS 12 federal reports, 2010–2023
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 312 — Miami Regional University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

84.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Miami Regional University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
84.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%80%100%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 98.8%entered 2010: 68%entered 2011: 67.9%entered 2012: 71.3%entered 2013: 79.9%entered 2014: 51.7%entered 2015: 74.5%entered 2016: 19.1%entered 2017: 20.8%entered 2018: 84.5%84.5%
25%50%75%100%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 98.8%entered 2010: 68%entered 2011: 67.9%entered 2012: 71.3%entered 2013: 79.9%entered 2014: 51.7%entered 2015: 74.5%entered 2016: 19.1%entered 2017: 20.8%entered 2018: 84.5%84.5%

The six-year graduation rate at Miami Regional University fell from 98.8% (entered 2009) to 84.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort98.8%
2010 cohort68%
2011 cohort67.9%
2012 cohort71.3%
2013 cohort79.9%
2014 cohort51.7%
2015 cohort74.5%
2016 cohort19.1%
2017 cohort20.8%
2018 cohort84.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,860Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,590Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,691Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,810Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,080Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,289Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,983Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,707Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,771Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,500$22,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $2,969Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $2,087Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $2,292Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,149Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,659Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,917Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,500$11,500 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,860Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,590Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,691Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,810Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,080Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,289Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,983Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,707Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,771Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,500$22,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $2,969Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $2,087Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $2,292Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,149Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,659Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,917Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,500$11,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$6,860—
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$5,590$2,969
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$4,691$2,087
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$4,810$1,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$5,080$2,292
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$6,289$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$8,983$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,707$7,149
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,750$9,659
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,000$12,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,771$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,000$5,917
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$22,500$11,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$43,161
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$35,248
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$29,081
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Miami Regional University’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Miami Regional University’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

312Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

02505007501k200820242008: 642009: 1622010: 4452011: 6192012: 7362013: 5072014: 7082015: 9432016: 1,0172017: 6382018: 3462019: 3142020: 4422021: 3932022: 2672023: 3102024: 312312
05001k200820242008: 642009: 1622010: 4452011: 6192012: 7362013: 5072014: 7082015: 9432016: 1,0172017: 6382018: 3462019: 3142020: 4422021: 3932022: 2672023: 3102024: 312312

Undergraduate enrollment at Miami Regional University rose from 64 (Fall 2008) to 312 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200864
Fall 2009162
Fall 2010445
Fall 2011619
Fall 2012736
Fall 2013507
Fall 2014708
Fall 2015943
Fall 20161,017
Fall 2017638
Fall 2018346
Fall 2019314
Fall 2020442
Fall 2021393
Fall 2022267
Fall 2023310
Fall 2024312
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2008–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

97%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%100%200720232007: 86%2008: 70%2009: 57%2010: 69%2011: 80%2012: 73%2013: 83%2017: 33%2018: 100%2019: 93%2020: 92%2021: 95%2022: 91%2023: 97%97%
40%60%80%100%200720232007: 86%2008: 70%2009: 57%2010: 69%2011: 80%2012: 73%2013: 83%2017: 33%2018: 100%2019: 93%2020: 92%2021: 95%2022: 91%2023: 97%97%

First-year retention at Miami Regional University has wandered from Fall 2007 to Fall 2013 — up to 86% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 83%.

Miami Regional University's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Miami Regional University's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2007 cohort86%
Fall 2008 cohort70%
Fall 2009 cohort57%
Fall 2010 cohort69%
Fall 2011 cohort80%
Fall 2012 cohort73%
Fall 2013 cohort83%
Fall 2017 cohort33%
Fall 2018 cohort100%
Fall 2019 cohort93%
Fall 2020 cohort92%
Fall 2021 cohort95%
Fall 2022 cohort91%
Fall 2023 cohort97%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2007–2023
More about Miami Regional University

30.9% of Miami Regional University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Miami Regional University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 312 undergraduates live off campus, and 96.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Miami Regional University as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Miami Regional University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Miami Regional University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Miami Regional University$29,081
Florida median$48,082
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Miami Regional University, Florida and national reference values
Metric & basisMiami Regional UniversityFlorida medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$29,081$48,082$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Miami Regional University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,081. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Florida

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →