Skip to content

Colleges › Illinois › East-West University

East-West University

East-West University is a private campus in Chicago proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at East-West University — 23.3% of its 468 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,975
family income
under $30k
$25,766
$30–48k
$27,556
$48–75k
$27,304
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at East-West University — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$21,6972023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $18,9582009: $22,3902010: $24,4972011: $27,4112012: $28,7732013: $29,2052014: $29,3792015: $22,1262016: $25,5352017: $17,6832018: $20,6332019: $17,1372020: $15,8092021: $20,4382022: $21,0552023: $21,697$21,697
$15k$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $18,9582009: $22,3902010: $24,4972011: $27,4112012: $28,7732013: $29,2052014: $29,3792015: $22,1262016: $25,5352017: $17,6832018: $20,6332019: $17,1372020: $15,8092021: $20,4382022: $21,0552023: $21,697$21,697

Average net price at East-West University rose from $18,958 (2008) to $21,697 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$18,958
2009$22,390
2010$24,497
2011$27,411
2012$28,773
2013$29,205
2014$29,379
2015$22,126
2016$25,535
2017$17,683
2018$20,633
2019$17,137
2020$15,809
2021$20,438
2022$21,055
2023$21,697
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,6062024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$28k$30k$33k200920242009: $24,5252010: $28,1792011: $27,4892012: $30,0822013: $30,9652014: $32,7382015: $33,6582016: $26,1902017: $30,0672018: $28,6402019: $28,3502020: $29,3702021: $29,3372022: $29,1682023: $30,0622024: $32,606$32,606
$25k$30k200920242009: $24,5252010: $28,1792011: $27,4892012: $30,0822013: $30,9652014: $32,7382015: $33,6582016: $26,1902017: $30,0672018: $28,6402019: $28,3502020: $29,3702021: $29,3372022: $29,1682023: $30,0622024: $32,606$32,606

Total cost at East-West University rose from $24,525 (2009) to $32,606 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$24,525
2010$28,179
2011$27,489
2012$30,082
2013$30,965
2014$32,738
2015$33,658
2016$26,190
2017$30,067
2018$28,640
2019$28,350
2020$29,370
2021$29,337
2022$29,168
2023$30,062
2024$32,606
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k$25k200120232001: $9,1352002: $9,3002003: $10,3502004: $10,8152005: $11,4152006: $12,0902007: $12,8252008: $13,5752013: $18,7952014: $19,5452015: $20,1452016: $20,8202017: $21,4502018: $22,0502019: $22,6502020: $22,6502021: $22,9502022: $23,4002023: $26,100$26,100
$10k$15k$20k$25k200120232001: $9,1352002: $9,3002003: $10,3502004: $10,8152005: $11,4152006: $12,0902007: $12,8252008: $13,5752013: $18,7952014: $19,5452015: $20,1452016: $20,8202017: $21,4502018: $22,0502019: $22,6502020: $22,6502021: $22,9502022: $23,4002023: $26,100$26,100

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$9,135
2002$9,300
2003$10,350
2004$10,815
2005$11,415
2006$12,090
2007$12,825
2008$13,575
2013$18,795
2014$19,545
2015$20,145
2016$20,820
2017$21,450
2018$22,050
2019$22,650
2020$22,650
2021$22,950
2022$23,400
2023$26,100
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $25,395 before grants and other attendance costs. At East-West University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 468 — East-West University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

15.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at East-West University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
15.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

0%10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 13.8%entered 1992: 2.7%entered 1996: 3.1%entered 1997: 10.3%entered 1998: 12.9%entered 1999: 12.3%entered 2000: 13.2%entered 2001: 18.8%entered 2002: 26.6%entered 2003: 23%entered 2004: 31.1%entered 2005: 24.6%entered 2006: 19.5%entered 2007: 31.7%entered 2008: 10%entered 2009: 8.4%entered 2010: 11.3%entered 2011: 10.9%entered 2012: 9.6%entered 2013: 10.8%entered 2014: 17.6%entered 2015: 12.3%entered 2016: 11.6%entered 2017: 22.9%entered 2018: 15.6%15.6%
0%10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 13.8%entered 1992: 2.7%entered 1996: 3.1%entered 1997: 10.3%entered 1998: 12.9%entered 1999: 12.3%entered 2000: 13.2%entered 2001: 18.8%entered 2002: 26.6%entered 2003: 23%entered 2004: 31.1%entered 2005: 24.6%entered 2006: 19.5%entered 2007: 31.7%entered 2008: 10%entered 2009: 8.4%entered 2010: 11.3%entered 2011: 10.9%entered 2012: 9.6%entered 2013: 10.8%entered 2014: 17.6%entered 2015: 12.3%entered 2016: 11.6%entered 2017: 22.9%entered 2018: 15.6%15.6%

The six-year graduation rate at East-West University rose from 3.1% (entered 1996) to 15.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort13.8%
1992 cohort2.7%
1996 cohort3.1%
1997 cohort10.3%
1998 cohort12.9%
1999 cohort12.3%
2000 cohort13.2%
2001 cohort18.8%
2002 cohort26.6%
2003 cohort23%
2004 cohort31.1%
2005 cohort24.6%
2006 cohort19.5%
2007 cohort31.7%
2008 cohort10%
2009 cohort8.4%
2010 cohort11.3%
2011 cohort10.9%
2012 cohort9.6%
2013 cohort10.8%
2014 cohort17.6%
2015 cohort12.3%
2016 cohort11.6%
2017 cohort22.9%
2018 cohort15.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,100Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,466Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,466Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,729Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,078Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $12,470Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,289Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,961Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,678Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,401Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,665Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,434Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,152Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,601Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,772Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,785Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,810Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,986$26,986 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $1,776Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,245Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,134Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $2,900Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,459Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,508Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,123Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,489Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,464Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,114Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,998Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,179Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,841Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,386Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,946$5,946 left
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,100Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $4,466Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,466Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,729Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,078Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $12,470Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,289Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,961Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,678Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,401Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,665Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,434Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,152Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,601Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,772Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,785Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,810Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,986$26,986 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $1,750Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $1,776Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,245Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,134Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $2,900Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,459Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,508Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,123Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,489Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,464Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,114Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,998Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,179Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,841Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,386Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,946$5,946 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$3,100$1,750
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$3,500$1,750
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$4,466$1,776
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$4,466$2,245
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$5,729$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,078$3,134
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$12,470$2,900
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$13,289$3,459
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$15,961$3,508
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$19,678$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$22,401$4,123
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,665$4,489
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,434$5,464
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$24,152$6,114
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,601$5,998
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,772$6,179
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,785$6,841
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$28,810$6,386
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$26,986$5,946
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$21,236
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$25,740
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$29,963
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

East-West University’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check East-West University’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

468Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4006008001k1k200220242002: 1,1132003: 1,0062004: 1,0312005: 1,0212006: 1,0012007: 1,1442008: 1,1712009: 1,0602010: 9362011: 7342012: 7762013: 6792014: 5552015: 5462016: 5142017: 4302018: 3942019: 4472020: 4192021: 4872022: 5292023: 5282024: 468468
5007501k200220242002: 1,1132003: 1,0062004: 1,0312005: 1,0212006: 1,0012007: 1,1442008: 1,1712009: 1,0602010: 9362011: 7342012: 7762013: 6792014: 5552015: 5462016: 5142017: 4302018: 3942019: 4472020: 4192021: 4872022: 5292023: 5282024: 468468

Undergraduate enrollment at East-West University fell from 1,113 (Fall 2002) to 468 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,113
Fall 20031,006
Fall 20041,031
Fall 20051,021
Fall 20061,001
Fall 20071,144
Fall 20081,171
Fall 20091,060
Fall 2010936
Fall 2011734
Fall 2012776
Fall 2013679
Fall 2014555
Fall 2015546
Fall 2016514
Fall 2017430
Fall 2018394
Fall 2019447
Fall 2020419
Fall 2021487
Fall 2022529
Fall 2023528
Fall 2024468
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

37%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

30%35%40%45%200320232003: 34%2004: 44%2005: 36%2006: 41%2007: 36%2008: 32%2009: 30%2010: 29%2011: 30%2012: 30%2013: 31%2014: 39%2015: 43%2016: 42%2017: 33%2018: 30%2019: 31%2020: 28%2021: 43%2022: 37%2023: 37%37%
30%35%40%45%200320232003: 34%2004: 44%2005: 36%2006: 41%2007: 36%2008: 32%2009: 30%2010: 29%2011: 30%2012: 30%2013: 31%2014: 39%2015: 43%2016: 42%2017: 33%2018: 30%2019: 31%2020: 28%2021: 43%2022: 37%2023: 37%37%

First-year retention at East-West University has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 44% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 37%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort34%
Fall 2004 cohort44%
Fall 2005 cohort36%
Fall 2006 cohort41%
Fall 2007 cohort36%
Fall 2008 cohort32%
Fall 2009 cohort30%
Fall 2010 cohort29%
Fall 2011 cohort30%
Fall 2012 cohort30%
Fall 2013 cohort31%
Fall 2014 cohort39%
Fall 2015 cohort43%
Fall 2016 cohort42%
Fall 2017 cohort33%
Fall 2018 cohort30%
Fall 2019 cohort31%
Fall 2020 cohort28%
Fall 2021 cohort43%
Fall 2022 cohort37%
Fall 2023 cohort37%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about East-West University

61.7% of East-West University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes East-West University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 468 undergraduates live off campus, and 37.1% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies East-West University as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How East-West University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

East-West University$25,395
Illinois median$31,360
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

East-West University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

East-West University$29,963
Illinois median$58,572
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
East-West University, Illinois and national reference values
Metric & basisEast-West UniversityIllinois medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$25,395$31,360$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$29,963$58,572$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does East-West University cost?

At East-West University, tuition is $25,395. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does East-West University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,963. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Illinois

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →