Skip to content

Colleges › Illinois › Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences is based in the town of Quincy, IL — a private campus in a small-town setting. The institution reports a hospital in its federal directory record.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$12k$14k$16k$18k200020072000: $10,6002001: $11,2002002: $11,8002003: $12,4002004: $14,4802005: $16,0252006: $16,8502007: $17,775$17,775
$10k$13k$15k$18k200020072000: $10,6002001: $11,2002002: $11,8002003: $12,4002004: $14,4802005: $16,0252006: $16,8502007: $17,775$17,775

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$10,600
2001$11,200
2002$11,800
2003$12,400
2004$14,480
2005$16,025
2006$16,850
2007$17,775
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2007–08 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Enrollment sits at 176 — Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
55%entered Fall 2007Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 1991entered 2007entered 1991: 40%entered 1992: 44.4%entered 1993: 51.8%entered 1994: 57.5%entered 1995: 45.2%entered 1996: 30.8%entered 1997: 39.1%entered 1998: 45.8%entered 1999: 63.2%entered 2000: 43.8%entered 2001: 63.6%entered 2002: 60.9%entered 2003: 56%entered 2004: 17.1%entered 2005: 36.4%entered 2006: 54.8%entered 2007: 55%55%
20%40%60%entered 1991entered 2007entered 1991: 40%entered 1992: 44.4%entered 1993: 51.8%entered 1994: 57.5%entered 1995: 45.2%entered 1996: 30.8%entered 1997: 39.1%entered 1998: 45.8%entered 1999: 63.2%entered 2000: 43.8%entered 2001: 63.6%entered 2002: 60.9%entered 2003: 56%entered 2004: 17.1%entered 2005: 36.4%entered 2006: 54.8%entered 2007: 55%55%

The six-year graduation rate at Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences rose from 40% (entered 1991) to 55% (entered 2007).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort40%
1992 cohort44.4%
1993 cohort51.8%
1994 cohort57.5%
1995 cohort45.2%
1996 cohort30.8%
1997 cohort39.1%
1998 cohort45.8%
1999 cohort63.2%
2000 cohort43.8%
2001 cohort63.6%
2002 cohort60.9%
2003 cohort56%
2004 cohort17.1%
2005 cohort36.4%
2006 cohort54.8%
2007 cohort55%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2007

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,600Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,052Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,995Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,000$13,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,483Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,718Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,367Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,915Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,768Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $4,980Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $3,750$3,750 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,600Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,052Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,995Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,000$13,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,483Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,718Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,367Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,915Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,768Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $4,980Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $3,750$3,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,750—
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$9,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$11,125—
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$12,500—
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$13,600$10,483
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$15,000$7,718
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$15,052$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$15,995$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,000$8,367
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$15,000$11,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$15,000$9,915
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$15,000$5,768
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$15,000$4,980
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$14,000$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,000—
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$67,602
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$61,635
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$72,430
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Acceptance rate

69.3%Fall 2007Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%50%60%70%80%200120072001: 78.7%2002: 61.6%2003: 69.6%2004: 61.5%2005: 39.7%2006: 60.9%2007: 69.3%69.3%
40%60%80%200120072001: 78.7%2002: 61.6%2003: 69.6%2004: 61.5%2005: 39.7%2006: 60.9%2007: 69.3%69.3%

Read Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences's change from 78.7% to 69.3% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2007.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200178.7%
Fall 200261.6%
Fall 200369.6%
Fall 200461.5%
Fall 200539.7%
Fall 200660.9%
Fall 200769.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2007

ACT middle 50%

22–28Fall 2007 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

2022242628200320072003: 212004: 202005: 222006: 212007: 22222003: 252004: 252005: 282006: 282007: 2828
2025200320072003: 212004: 202005: 222006: 212007: 22222003: 252004: 252005: 282006: 282007: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20032125
Fall 20042025
Fall 20052228
Fall 20062128
Fall 20072228
IPEDS Fall 2003–2007, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

176Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

150200250200220242002: 1422003: 1782004: 2282005: 2112006: 2142007: 2112008: 2012009: 2122010: 2532011: 2662012: 2582013: 2432014: 2342015: 2442016: 2552017: 2722018: 1922019: 1652020: 1582021: 1412022: 1512023: 1762024: 176176
150200250200220242002: 1422003: 1782004: 2282005: 2112006: 2142007: 2112008: 2012009: 2122010: 2532011: 2662012: 2582013: 2432014: 2342015: 2442016: 2552017: 2722018: 1922019: 1652020: 1582021: 1412022: 1512023: 1762024: 176176

Undergraduate enrollment at Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences rose from 142 (Fall 2002) to 176 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002142
Fall 2003178
Fall 2004228
Fall 2005211
Fall 2006214
Fall 2007211
Fall 2008201
Fall 2009212
Fall 2010253
Fall 2011266
Fall 2012258
Fall 2013243
Fall 2014234
Fall 2015244
Fall 2016255
Fall 2017272
Fall 2018192
Fall 2019165
Fall 2020158
Fall 2021141
Fall 2022151
Fall 2023176
Fall 2024176
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

76%Fall 2006 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

65%70%75%200220062002: 73%2003: 76%2004: 70%2005: 64%2006: 76%76%
65%70%75%200220062002: 73%2003: 76%2004: 70%2005: 64%2006: 76%76%

First-year retention at Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences has held near 76% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2006.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort73%
Fall 2003 cohort76%
Fall 2004 cohort70%
Fall 2005 cohort64%
Fall 2006 cohort76%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2006
More about Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

36.2% of Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences$72,430
Illinois median$58,572
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Illinois and national reference values
Metric & basisBlessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health SciencesIllinois medianNational median
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$72,430$58,572$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What earnings data does Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,430. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Illinois

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →