Skip to content

Colleges › Missouri › College of the Ozarks

College of the Ozarks

College of the Ozarks is based in the town of Point Lookout, MO — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a Evangelical Christian affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$6,214
family income
under $30k
$6,639
$30–48k
$7,275
$48–75k
$10,273
$75–110k
$11,397
over $110k

Average net price

$6,1002023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$6k$8k$10k$12k$14k200820232008: $13,4952009: $10,5702010: $10,5062011: $11,2282012: $11,4912013: $10,7202014: $13,6032015: $12,7832016: $8,3522017: $9,3802018: $11,3492019: $7,1952020: $7,2022021: $8,1822022: $7,6692023: $6,100$6,100
$8k$10k$13k200820232008: $13,4952009: $10,5702010: $10,5062011: $11,2282012: $11,4912013: $10,7202014: $13,6032015: $12,7832016: $8,3522017: $9,3802018: $11,3492019: $7,1952020: $7,2022021: $8,1822022: $7,6692023: $6,100$6,100

Average net price at College of the Ozarks fell from $13,495 (2008) to $6,100 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$13,495
2009$10,570
2010$10,506
2011$11,228
2012$11,491
2013$10,720
2014$13,603
2015$12,783
2016$8,352
2017$9,380
2018$11,349
2019$7,195
2020$7,202
2021$8,182
2022$7,669
2023$6,100
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$33,7342024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$25k$28k$30k$33k200920242009: $24,7792010: $24,2712011: $25,2362012: $26,0652013: $26,8132014: $26,9002015: $27,7982016: $28,1032017: $28,9122018: $29,4762019: $30,1932020: $30,7642021: $31,4282022: $31,3532023: $32,2622024: $33,734$33,734
$25k$30k200920242009: $24,7792010: $24,2712011: $25,2362012: $26,0652013: $26,8132014: $26,9002015: $27,7982016: $28,1032017: $28,9122018: $29,4762019: $30,1932020: $30,7642021: $31,4282022: $31,3532023: $32,2622024: $33,734$33,734

Total cost at College of the Ozarks rose from $24,779 (2009) to $33,734 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$24,779
2010$24,271
2011$25,236
2012$26,065
2013$26,813
2014$26,900
2015$27,798
2016$28,103
2017$28,912
2018$29,476
2019$30,193
2020$30,764
2021$31,428
2022$31,353
2023$32,262
2024$33,734
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$0$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $1502001: $1502002: $2002003: $11,1502004: $13,1502005: $15,1802006: $15,6802007: $16,1802008: $16,7902013: $18,3302014: $18,5302015: $18,7302016: $18,9302017: $19,1302018: $19,3602019: $19,6602020: $19,9602021: $19,9602022: $20,2902023: $21,290$21,290
$0$10k$20k200020232000: $1502001: $1502002: $2002003: $11,1502004: $13,1502005: $15,1802006: $15,6802007: $16,1802008: $16,7902013: $18,3302014: $18,5302015: $18,7302016: $18,9302017: $19,1302018: $19,3602019: $19,6602020: $19,9602021: $19,9602022: $20,2902023: $21,290$21,290

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$150
2001$150
2002$200
2003$11,150
2004$13,150
2005$15,180
2006$15,680
2007$16,180
2008$16,790
2013$18,330
2014$18,530
2015$18,730
2016$18,930
2017$19,130
2018$19,360
2019$19,660
2020$19,960
2021$19,960
2022$20,290
2023$21,290
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $22,320 before grants and other attendance costs. At College of the Ozarks, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,444 — College of the Ozarks is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

63.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at College of the Ozarks within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
63.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 31%entered 1992: 33.6%entered 1993: 44.8%entered 1994: 42.7%entered 1995: 41.2%entered 1996: 48%entered 1997: 47.9%entered 1998: 51.4%entered 1999: 55.6%entered 2000: 63.3%entered 2001: 61.6%entered 2002: 58.1%entered 2003: 59.8%entered 2004: 67.9%entered 2005: 53.6%entered 2006: 62.3%entered 2007: 64.5%entered 2008: 63.4%entered 2009: 73.4%entered 2010: 68.9%entered 2011: 71.8%entered 2012: 65.8%entered 2013: 71.2%entered 2014: 60.1%entered 2015: 62.5%entered 2016: 62.5%entered 2017: 61.3%entered 2018: 63.7%63.7%
40%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 31%entered 1992: 33.6%entered 1993: 44.8%entered 1994: 42.7%entered 1995: 41.2%entered 1996: 48%entered 1997: 47.9%entered 1998: 51.4%entered 1999: 55.6%entered 2000: 63.3%entered 2001: 61.6%entered 2002: 58.1%entered 2003: 59.8%entered 2004: 67.9%entered 2005: 53.6%entered 2006: 62.3%entered 2007: 64.5%entered 2008: 63.4%entered 2009: 73.4%entered 2010: 68.9%entered 2011: 71.8%entered 2012: 65.8%entered 2013: 71.2%entered 2014: 60.1%entered 2015: 62.5%entered 2016: 62.5%entered 2017: 61.3%entered 2018: 63.7%63.7%

The six-year graduation rate at College of the Ozarks rose from 31% (entered 1991) to 63.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort31%
1992 cohort33.6%
1993 cohort44.8%
1994 cohort42.7%
1995 cohort41.2%
1996 cohort48%
1997 cohort47.9%
1998 cohort51.4%
1999 cohort55.6%
2000 cohort63.3%
2001 cohort61.6%
2002 cohort58.1%
2003 cohort59.8%
2004 cohort67.9%
2005 cohort53.6%
2006 cohort62.3%
2007 cohort64.5%
2008 cohort63.4%
2009 cohort73.4%
2010 cohort68.9%
2011 cohort71.8%
2012 cohort65.8%
2013 cohort71.2%
2014 cohort60.1%
2015 cohort62.5%
2016 cohort62.5%
2017 cohort61.3%
2018 cohort63.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$36,507
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,008
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$41,592
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

College of the Ozarks admitted 350 of 2,919 applicants in Fall 2024. The 12% rate describes that application pool.

12%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests required · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1050–12201600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, College of the Ozarks received 2,919 applications and admitted 350 (12%), with 284 enrolling.

College of the Ozarks reported required test scores for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. College of the Ozarks's ranges describe enrolled submitters, not all applicants or admitted students.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing540570630
SAT Math510530590
ACT Composite202225

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

12%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

10%15%20%200120242001: 14.6%2002: 12.4%2003: 12%2004: 13.6%2005: 11.8%2006: 12%2007: 10.4%2008: 11.7%2009: 8.7%2010: 10.1%2011: 8.9%2012: 9.5%2013: 13%2014: 8.3%2015: 12.4%2016: 14.2%2017: 13.5%2018: 11.5%2019: 10.3%2020: 14.3%2021: 20.5%2022: 21.1%2023: 14.9%2024: 12%12%
10%15%20%200120242001: 14.6%2002: 12.4%2003: 12%2004: 13.6%2005: 11.8%2006: 12%2007: 10.4%2008: 11.7%2009: 8.7%2010: 10.1%2011: 8.9%2012: 9.5%2013: 13%2014: 8.3%2015: 12.4%2016: 14.2%2017: 13.5%2018: 11.5%2019: 10.3%2020: 14.3%2021: 20.5%2022: 21.1%2023: 14.9%2024: 12%12%

Read College of the Ozarks's change from 14.6% to 12% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200114.6%
Fall 200212.4%
Fall 200312%
Fall 200413.6%
Fall 200511.8%
Fall 200612%
Fall 200710.4%
Fall 200811.7%
Fall 20098.7%
Fall 201010.1%
Fall 20118.9%
Fall 20129.5%
Fall 201313%
Fall 20148.3%
Fall 201512.4%
Fall 201614.2%
Fall 201713.5%
Fall 201811.5%
Fall 201910.3%
Fall 202014.3%
Fall 202120.5%
Fall 202221.1%
Fall 202314.9%
Fall 202412%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1050–1220Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA10001100120013002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 9802008: 9702011: 11102012: 9502013: 9602014: 11002015: 9502016: 10252017: 10882018: 11932019: 9652020: 10902021: 10102022: 10652023: 10632024: 105010502002: 12002008: 12102011: 11902012: 11702013: 11082014: 12602015: 10592016: 11592017: 12352018: 13002019: 12032020: 12402021: 12132022: 12342023: 13052024: 12201220
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2002202420162002: 9802008: 9702011: 11102012: 9502013: 9602014: 11002015: 9502016: 10252017: 10882018: 11932019: 9652020: 10902021: 10102022: 10652023: 10632024: 105010502002: 12002008: 12102011: 11902012: 11702013: 11082014: 12602015: 10592016: 11592017: 12352018: 13002019: 12032020: 12402021: 12132022: 12342023: 13052024: 12201220

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20029801200
Fall 20089701210
Fall 201111101190
Fall 20129501170
Fall 20139601108
Fall 201411001260
Fall 20159501059
Fall 201610251159
Fall 201710881235
Fall 201811931300
Fall 20199651203
Fall 202010901240
Fall 202110101213
Fall 202210651234
Fall 202310631305
Fall 202410501220
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–25Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20222426200120242001: 192002: 202003: 192004: 202005: 192006: 212007: 212008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 202014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 212021: 202022: 202023: 202024: 20202001: 242002: 252003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 262007: 262008: 252009: 252010: 252011: 242012: 252013: 252014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 252021: 252022: 252023: 252024: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200120242001: 192002: 202003: 192004: 202005: 192006: 212007: 212008: 202009: 202010: 202011: 212012: 212013: 202014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 212020: 212021: 202022: 202023: 202024: 20202001: 242002: 252003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 262007: 262008: 252009: 252010: 252011: 242012: 252013: 252014: 252015: 252016: 252017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 252021: 252022: 252023: 252024: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011924
Fall 20022025
Fall 20031924
Fall 20042024
Fall 20051924
Fall 20062126
Fall 20072126
Fall 20082025
Fall 20092025
Fall 20102025
Fall 20112124
Fall 20122125
Fall 20132025
Fall 20142125
Fall 20152125
Fall 20162125
Fall 20172126
Fall 20182126
Fall 20192126
Fall 20202125
Fall 20212025
Fall 20222025
Fall 20232025
Fall 20242025
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,444Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k2k200220242002: 1,3362003: 1,3322004: 1,3482005: 1,3322006: 1,3232007: 1,3612008: 1,3182009: 1,3472010: 1,3692011: 1,3712012: 1,3722013: 1,5132014: 1,4332015: 1,4412016: 1,5122017: 1,4912018: 1,5482019: 1,5252020: 1,4862021: 1,4682022: 1,4812023: 1,4152024: 1,4441,444
1k1k2k200220242002: 1,3362003: 1,3322004: 1,3482005: 1,3322006: 1,3232007: 1,3612008: 1,3182009: 1,3472010: 1,3692011: 1,3712012: 1,3722013: 1,5132014: 1,4332015: 1,4412016: 1,5122017: 1,4912018: 1,5482019: 1,5252020: 1,4862021: 1,4682022: 1,4812023: 1,4152024: 1,4441,444

Undergraduate enrollment at College of the Ozarks has held near 1,444 from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,336
Fall 20031,332
Fall 20041,348
Fall 20051,332
Fall 20061,323
Fall 20071,361
Fall 20081,318
Fall 20091,347
Fall 20101,369
Fall 20111,371
Fall 20121,372
Fall 20131,513
Fall 20141,433
Fall 20151,441
Fall 20161,512
Fall 20171,491
Fall 20181,548
Fall 20191,525
Fall 20201,486
Fall 20211,468
Fall 20221,481
Fall 20231,415
Fall 20241,444
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

90%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

75%80%85%90%200220232002: 76%2003: 79%2004: 86%2005: 81%2006: 84%2007: 82%2008: 79%2009: 89%2010: 87%2011: 88%2012: 86%2013: 88%2014: 74%2015: 74%2016: 74%2017: 75%2018: 82%2019: 80%2020: 78%2021: 81%2022: 88%2023: 90%90%
75%80%85%90%200220232002: 76%2003: 79%2004: 86%2005: 81%2006: 84%2007: 82%2008: 79%2009: 89%2010: 87%2011: 88%2012: 86%2013: 88%2014: 74%2015: 74%2016: 74%2017: 75%2018: 82%2019: 80%2020: 78%2021: 81%2022: 88%2023: 90%90%

First-year retention at College of the Ozarks rose from 76% (Fall 2002) to 90% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort76%
Fall 2003 cohort79%
Fall 2004 cohort86%
Fall 2005 cohort81%
Fall 2006 cohort84%
Fall 2007 cohort82%
Fall 2008 cohort79%
Fall 2009 cohort89%
Fall 2010 cohort87%
Fall 2011 cohort88%
Fall 2012 cohort86%
Fall 2013 cohort88%
Fall 2014 cohort74%
Fall 2015 cohort74%
Fall 2016 cohort74%
Fall 2017 cohort75%
Fall 2018 cohort82%
Fall 2019 cohort80%
Fall 2020 cohort78%
Fall 2021 cohort81%
Fall 2022 cohort88%
Fall 2023 cohort90%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about College of the Ozarks

49.2% of College of the Ozarks's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes College of the Ozarks as a primarily residential campus of 1,444 undergraduates — and 90.2% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

College of the Ozarks's SAT section-percentile sums are 1050–1220 — their midpoint is near the MO four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on College of the Ozarks's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How College of the Ozarks compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

College of the Ozarks12%
Missouri median72.6%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

College of the Ozarks$22,320
Missouri median$20,293
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

College of the Ozarks's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

College of the Ozarks$41,592
Missouri median$47,885
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
College of the Ozarks, Missouri and national reference values
Metric & basisCollege of the OzarksMissouri medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS12%72.6%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$22,320$20,293$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$41,592$47,885$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For College of the Ozarks, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

College of the Ozarks federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 8 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$60,422
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$60,192
Agricultural Business and Management$49,360
Business Administration, Management and Operations$47,665
Psychology, General$44,659
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$44,554
Animal Sciences$42,296
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$32,583

These 8 fields listed for College of the Ozarks measure earnings after completion. The $41,592 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 40 additional College of the Ozarks fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does College of the Ozarks report?

College of the Ozarks's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1050–1220 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is College of the Ozarks's acceptance rate?

12% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 350 admitted from 2,919 applicants.

How much does College of the Ozarks cost?

At College of the Ozarks, tuition is $22,320. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does College of the Ozarks report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,592. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Missouri

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →