Skip to content

Colleges › Nevada › Chamberlain University-Nevada

Chamberlain University-Nevada

Chamberlain University-Nevada reports 652 undergraduates in Las Vegas, NV. Its federal reporting group is labeled Chamberlain University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Chamberlain University-Nevada · Las Vegas, Nevada · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 486938.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Las Vegas, NV with Troy, MI. Other profile: Chamberlain University-Michigan · Troy, MI (UNITID: 486947).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$37,052
family income
under $30k
$41,023
$30–48k
$41,081
$48–75k
$44,446
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Chamberlain University-Nevada — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$27,0732023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k$40k201520232015: $25,7732016: $29,3252017: $36,9152018: $36,1502019: $32,2202020: $39,7872021: $35,7712022: $40,9252023: $27,073$27,073
$25k$30k$35k$40k201520232015: $25,7732016: $29,3252017: $36,9152018: $36,1502019: $32,2202020: $39,7872021: $35,7712022: $40,9252023: $27,073$27,073

Average net price at Chamberlain University-Nevada has wandered from 2015 to 2023 — up to $40,925 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $27,073.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2015$25,773
2016$29,325
2017$36,915
2018$36,150
2019$32,220
2020$39,787
2021$35,771
2022$40,925
2023$27,073
IPEDS 9 federal reports, 2015–2023

Total cost of attendance

$33,0512024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k201620242016: $31,5482017: $32,0082018: $39,4752019: $39,8152020: $33,7692021: $41,9022022: $43,2662023: $44,4462024: $33,051$33,051
$35k$40k$45k201620242016: $31,5482017: $32,0082018: $39,4752019: $39,8152020: $33,7692021: $41,9022022: $43,2662023: $44,4462024: $33,051$33,051

Total cost at Chamberlain University-Nevada has wandered from 2016 to 2024 — up to $44,446 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $33,051.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2016$31,548
2017$32,008
2018$39,475
2019$39,815
2020$33,769
2021$41,902
2022$43,266
2023$44,446
2024$33,051
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2016–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$18k$19k$20k201520232015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,7662021: $19,9822022: $20,1422023: $20,462$20,462
$18k$19k$20k201520232015: $18,0002016: $19,2302017: $19,3752018: $19,3752019: $19,3752020: $19,7662021: $19,9822022: $20,1422023: $20,462$20,462

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$18,000
2016$19,230
2017$19,375
2018$19,375
2019$19,375
2020$19,766
2021$19,982
2022$20,142
2023$20,462
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Chamberlain University-Nevada reports published tuition of $19,975 in this record. Chamberlain University-Nevada's $19,975 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Chamberlain University-Nevada reports 652 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

20% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Chamberlain University-Nevada within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,733Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,894Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,342Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,970Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,204Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,919$20,919 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,199Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,434Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,749Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,922$10,922 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,733$14,199
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,894$15,434
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,342$13,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,970$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,204$11,749
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,919$10,922
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$84,533
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$88,361
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$92,405
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Chamberlain University-Nevada: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Chamberlain University-Nevada received 17 applications and admitted 13, with 11 enrolling.

Numbers this small don't make a rate — Chamberlain University-Nevada's Fall 2024 filing is reported as counts, not a percentage.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

652Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

200400600201520242015: 1692016: 2582017: 2932018: 3102019: 3842020: 5082021: 5432022: 5672023: 5732024: 652652
200400600201520242015: 1692016: 2582017: 2932018: 3102019: 3842020: 5082021: 5432022: 5672023: 5732024: 652652

Undergraduate enrollment at Chamberlain University-Nevada rose from 169 (Fall 2015) to 652 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2015169
Fall 2016258
Fall 2017293
Fall 2018310
Fall 2019384
Fall 2020508
Fall 2021543
Fall 2022567
Fall 2023573
Fall 2024652
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%25%50%75%100%201520232015: 100%2016: 67%2017: 0%2018: 40%2019: 75%2020: 50%2021: 100%2022: 40%2023: 75%75%
0%50%100%201520232015: 100%2016: 67%2017: 0%2018: 40%2019: 75%2020: 50%2021: 100%2022: 40%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at Chamberlain University-Nevada fell from 100% (Fall 2015) to 75% (Fall 2023).

Chamberlain University-Nevada's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Chamberlain University-Nevada's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2015 cohort100%
Fall 2016 cohort67%
Fall 2017 cohort0%
Fall 2018 cohort40%
Fall 2019 cohort75%
Fall 2020 cohort50%
Fall 2021 cohort100%
Fall 2022 cohort40%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2015–2023
More about Chamberlain University-Nevada

48.5% of Chamberlain University-Nevada's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Chamberlain University-Nevada as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 652 undergraduates live off campus, and 75% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Chamberlain University-Nevada's Fall 2024 filing has no usable score range. Chamberlain University-Nevada considered scores then; check today’s requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Chamberlain University-Nevada compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Chamberlain University-Nevada$19,975
Nevada median$13,578
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Chamberlain University-Nevada's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Chamberlain University).

Chamberlain University reporting group (shared)$92,405
Nevada median$57,826
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Chamberlain University-Nevada, Nevada and national reference values
Metric & basisChamberlain University-NevadaNevada medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$19,975$13,578$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$92,405Shared group value$57,826$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Chamberlain University-Nevada's acceptance rate?

Chamberlain University-Nevada's applicant pool is too small to carry a meaningful rate. Fall 2024 as filed: 17 applied, 13 admitted, 11 enrolled.

How much does Chamberlain University-Nevada cost?

At Chamberlain University-Nevada, tuition is $19,975. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Chamberlain University-Nevada report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,405. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Nevada

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →