Skip to content

Colleges › Massachusetts › Anna Maria College

Anna Maria College

Anna Maria College is based in the town of Paxton, MA — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$24,807
family income
under $30k
$27,406
$30–48k
$27,834
$48–75k
$33,441
$75–110k
$33,624
over $110k

Average net price

$28,3332023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$22k$24k$26k$28k$30k200820232008: $25,7022009: $21,0832010: $22,6952011: $25,9042012: $24,6842013: $27,2652014: $29,4042015: $27,3712016: $24,0262017: $25,5022018: $24,6262019: $25,3992020: $24,1852021: $24,1262022: $29,3962023: $28,333$28,333
$23k$25k$28k$30k200820232008: $25,7022009: $21,0832010: $22,6952011: $25,9042012: $24,6842013: $27,2652014: $29,4042015: $27,3712016: $24,0262017: $25,5022018: $24,6262019: $25,3992020: $24,1852021: $24,1262022: $29,3962023: $28,333$28,333

Average net price at Anna Maria College rose from $25,702 (2008) to $28,333 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$25,702
2009$21,083
2010$22,695
2011$25,904
2012$24,684
2013$27,265
2014$29,404
2015$27,371
2016$24,026
2017$25,502
2018$24,626
2019$25,399
2020$24,185
2021$24,126
2022$29,396
2023$28,333
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$61,8882024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$40k$50k$60k200920242009: $38,6852010: $37,7912011: $39,5142012: $41,7462013: $42,7702014: $45,5992015: $49,2312016: $49,6062017: $49,3142018: $51,1092019: $51,7962020: $52,9192021: $52,9602022: $55,5942023: $61,1062024: $61,888$61,888
$40k$50k$60k200920242009: $38,6852010: $37,7912011: $39,5142012: $41,7462013: $42,7702014: $45,5992015: $49,2312016: $49,6062017: $49,3142018: $51,1092019: $51,7962020: $52,9192021: $52,9602022: $55,5942023: $61,1062024: $61,888$61,888

Total cost at Anna Maria College rose from $38,685 (2009) to $61,888 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$38,685
2010$37,791
2011$39,514
2012$41,746
2013$42,770
2014$45,599
2015$49,231
2016$49,606
2017$49,314
2018$51,109
2019$51,796
2020$52,919
2021$52,960
2022$55,594
2023$61,106
2024$61,888
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $14,6452001: $16,5002002: $17,7102003: $19,1452004: $20,3352005: $21,8802006: $23,2342007: $24,6172008: $25,8502013: $32,1342014: $34,0602015: $35,0742016: $36,1102017: $37,1302018: $37,8602019: $38,6302020: $39,4702021: $40,2082022: $41,0102023: $43,064$43,064
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $14,6452001: $16,5002002: $17,7102003: $19,1452004: $20,3352005: $21,8802006: $23,2342007: $24,6172008: $25,8502013: $32,1342014: $34,0602015: $35,0742016: $36,1102017: $37,1302018: $37,8602019: $38,6302020: $39,4702021: $40,2082022: $41,0102023: $43,064$43,064

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$14,645
2001$16,500
2002$17,710
2003$19,145
2004$20,335
2005$21,880
2006$23,234
2007$24,617
2008$25,850
2013$32,134
2014$34,060
2015$35,074
2016$36,110
2017$37,130
2018$37,860
2019$38,630
2020$39,470
2021$40,208
2022$41,010
2023$43,064
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Anna Maria College reports published tuition of $44,571 in this record. Anna Maria College's $44,571 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Anna Maria College reports 906 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

46.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Anna Maria College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
46.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 54.3%entered 1992: 55%entered 1993: 55.3%entered 1994: 60.2%entered 1995: 44.9%entered 1996: 54.5%entered 1997: 51.1%entered 1998: 56.9%entered 1999: 63.4%entered 2000: 61.7%entered 2001: 55.7%entered 2002: 63.5%entered 2003: 54.5%entered 2004: 46%entered 2005: 48.7%entered 2006: 47%entered 2007: 46.9%entered 2008: 40%entered 2009: 34.1%entered 2010: 38.7%entered 2011: 41.3%entered 2012: 46.3%entered 2013: 45.9%entered 2014: 49.7%entered 2015: 47.8%entered 2016: 40.4%entered 2017: 40.4%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%
40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 54.3%entered 1992: 55%entered 1993: 55.3%entered 1994: 60.2%entered 1995: 44.9%entered 1996: 54.5%entered 1997: 51.1%entered 1998: 56.9%entered 1999: 63.4%entered 2000: 61.7%entered 2001: 55.7%entered 2002: 63.5%entered 2003: 54.5%entered 2004: 46%entered 2005: 48.7%entered 2006: 47%entered 2007: 46.9%entered 2008: 40%entered 2009: 34.1%entered 2010: 38.7%entered 2011: 41.3%entered 2012: 46.3%entered 2013: 45.9%entered 2014: 49.7%entered 2015: 47.8%entered 2016: 40.4%entered 2017: 40.4%entered 2018: 46.2%46.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Anna Maria College fell from 54.3% (entered 1991) to 46.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort54.3%
1992 cohort55%
1993 cohort55.3%
1994 cohort60.2%
1995 cohort44.9%
1996 cohort54.5%
1997 cohort51.1%
1998 cohort56.9%
1999 cohort63.4%
2000 cohort61.7%
2001 cohort55.7%
2002 cohort63.5%
2003 cohort54.5%
2004 cohort46%
2005 cohort48.7%
2006 cohort47%
2007 cohort46.9%
2008 cohort40%
2009 cohort34.1%
2010 cohort38.7%
2011 cohort41.3%
2012 cohort46.3%
2013 cohort45.9%
2014 cohort49.7%
2015 cohort47.8%
2016 cohort40.4%
2017 cohort40.4%
2018 cohort46.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,125Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,496Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,343Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,120Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,895Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,910Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,931Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,125Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,496Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,343Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,120Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,895Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,910Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,931Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$25,000$8,343
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$26,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,250$8,120
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$25,000$6,895
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,375$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,496$10,125
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,000$8,910
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,000$7,931
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,000$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$63,110
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$58,760
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$46,651
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Anna Maria College: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Anna Maria College's Fall 2024 admissions filing is out of line with Anna Maria College's own history, so we don't publish those numbers.

Acceptance rate

89.6%Fall 2023Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%200120242001: 86.6%2002: 82.8%2003: 88%2004: 90.7%2005: 90%2006: 90%2007: 88.8%2008: 88.8%2009: 70.6%2010: 63.4%2011: 59.9%2012: 67.5%2013: 77.6%2014: 77.6%2015: 80.1%2016: 82.7%2017: 79.2%2018: 73.6%2019: 74.1%2020: 86.1%2021: 72.9%2022: 94.7%2023: 89.6%89.6%2024: Fall 2024: not shown — filing failed validation
60%80%200120242001: 86.6%2002: 82.8%2003: 88%2004: 90.7%2005: 90%2006: 90%2007: 88.8%2008: 88.8%2009: 70.6%2010: 63.4%2011: 59.9%2012: 67.5%2013: 77.6%2014: 77.6%2015: 80.1%2016: 82.7%2017: 79.2%2018: 73.6%2019: 74.1%2020: 86.1%2021: 72.9%2022: 94.7%2023: 89.6%89.6%2024: Fall 2024: not shown — filing failed validation

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200186.6%
Fall 200282.8%
Fall 200388%
Fall 200490.7%
Fall 200590%
Fall 200690%
Fall 200788.8%
Fall 200888.8%
Fall 200970.6%
Fall 201063.4%
Fall 201159.9%
Fall 201267.5%
Fall 201377.6%
Fall 201477.6%
Fall 201580.1%
Fall 201682.7%
Fall 201779.2%
Fall 201873.6%
Fall 201974.1%
Fall 202086.1%
Fall 202172.9%
Fall 202294.7%
Fall 202389.6%
Fall 2024—
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

765–975Fall 2012 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

8009001000200120122001: 8302002: 8202003: 8302004: 8002005: 8202006: 8202007: 7502008: 7602009: 7902010: 8102011: 8102012: 7657652001: 10702002: 10602003: 10402004: 10002005: 10302006: 10302007: 9602008: 9752009: 10002010: 10002011: 9902012: 975975
8009001000200120122001: 8302002: 8202003: 8302004: 8002005: 8202006: 8202007: 7502008: 7602009: 7902010: 8102011: 8102012: 7657652001: 10702002: 10602003: 10402004: 10002005: 10302006: 10302007: 9602008: 9752009: 10002010: 10002011: 9902012: 975975

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018301070
Fall 20028201060
Fall 20038301040
Fall 20048001000
Fall 20058201030
Fall 20068201030
Fall 2007750960
Fall 2008760975
Fall 20097901000
Fall 20108101000
Fall 2011810990
Fall 2012765975
IPEDS Fall 2001–2012, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–20Fall 2012 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

101520200120122001: 152002: 162004: 112005: 152006: 152007: 162008: 162009: 182010: 162011: 162012: 16162001: 222002: 212004: 122005: 192006: 192007: 192008: 202009: 212010: 202011: 222012: 2020
101520200120122001: 152002: 162004: 112005: 152006: 152007: 162008: 162009: 182010: 162011: 162012: 16162001: 222002: 212004: 122005: 192006: 192007: 192008: 202009: 212010: 202011: 222012: 2020

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011522
Fall 20021621
Fall 20041112
Fall 20051519
Fall 20061519
Fall 20071619
Fall 20081620
Fall 20091821
Fall 20101620
Fall 20111622
Fall 20121620
IPEDS Fall 2001–2012, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

906Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

8001k1k200220242002: 7652003: 6992004: 6792005: 7132006: 7842007: 8822008: 9782009: 1,1672010: 1,0812011: 9972012: 1,0302013: 1,1352014: 1,1072015: 1,1232016: 1,0572017: 1,1182018: 1,1312019: 1,1072020: 1,1262021: 1,0762022: 9912023: 9482024: 906906
8001k1k200220242002: 7652003: 6992004: 6792005: 7132006: 7842007: 8822008: 9782009: 1,1672010: 1,0812011: 9972012: 1,0302013: 1,1352014: 1,1072015: 1,1232016: 1,0572017: 1,1182018: 1,1312019: 1,1072020: 1,1262021: 1,0762022: 9912023: 9482024: 906906

Undergraduate enrollment at Anna Maria College rose from 765 (Fall 2002) to 906 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002765
Fall 2003699
Fall 2004679
Fall 2005713
Fall 2006784
Fall 2007882
Fall 2008978
Fall 20091,167
Fall 20101,081
Fall 2011997
Fall 20121,030
Fall 20131,135
Fall 20141,107
Fall 20151,123
Fall 20161,057
Fall 20171,118
Fall 20181,131
Fall 20191,107
Fall 20201,126
Fall 20211,076
Fall 2022991
Fall 2023948
Fall 2024906
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

60%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

55%60%65%70%200220232002: 71%2003: 73%2004: 59%2005: 61%2006: 64%2007: 70%2008: 62%2009: 53%2010: 61%2011: 61%2012: 69%2013: 66%2014: 65%2015: 67%2016: 69%2017: 63%2018: 65%2019: 65%2020: 67%2021: 68%2022: 62%2023: 60%60%
60%70%200220232002: 71%2003: 73%2004: 59%2005: 61%2006: 64%2007: 70%2008: 62%2009: 53%2010: 61%2011: 61%2012: 69%2013: 66%2014: 65%2015: 67%2016: 69%2017: 63%2018: 65%2019: 65%2020: 67%2021: 68%2022: 62%2023: 60%60%

First-year retention at Anna Maria College fell from 71% (Fall 2002) to 60% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort71%
Fall 2003 cohort73%
Fall 2004 cohort59%
Fall 2005 cohort61%
Fall 2006 cohort64%
Fall 2007 cohort70%
Fall 2008 cohort62%
Fall 2009 cohort53%
Fall 2010 cohort61%
Fall 2011 cohort61%
Fall 2012 cohort69%
Fall 2013 cohort66%
Fall 2014 cohort65%
Fall 2015 cohort67%
Fall 2016 cohort69%
Fall 2017 cohort63%
Fall 2018 cohort65%
Fall 2019 cohort65%
Fall 2020 cohort67%
Fall 2021 cohort68%
Fall 2022 cohort62%
Fall 2023 cohort60%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Anna Maria College

Faculty pay at Anna Maria College averages $87,168 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Anna Maria College as a primarily residential campus of 906 undergraduates — and 60.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, Anna Maria College considered scores; no usable range is filed. Massachusetts benchmarks are not Anna Maria College's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Anna Maria College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Anna Maria College$44,571
Massachusetts median$46,700
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Anna Maria College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Anna Maria College$46,651
Massachusetts median$62,832
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Anna Maria College, Massachusetts and national reference values
Metric & basisAnna Maria CollegeMassachusetts medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$44,571$46,700$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$46,651$62,832$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Anna Maria College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Anna Maria College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 5 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Fire Protection$110,044
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$88,554
Criminal Justice and Corrections$76,013
Social Work$61,652
Business Administration, Management and Operations$56,774

These 5 fields listed for Anna Maria College measure earnings after completion. The $46,651 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 28 additional Anna Maria College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Anna Maria College cost?

At Anna Maria College, tuition is $44,571. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Anna Maria College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,651. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Massachusetts

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →