Skip to content

Colleges › California › Academy of Art University

Academy of Art University

Academy of Art University is a for-profit campus in San Francisco proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Academy of Art University — 11.5% of its 3,587 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$37,962
family income
under $30k
$37,492
$30–48k
$40,285
$48–75k
$44,633
$75–110k
$41,099
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$40,6132023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$30k$35k$40k200820232008: $29,5992009: $30,8622010: $30,6552011: $30,9102012: $30,1002013: $31,6102014: $32,0852015: $33,1142016: $33,0122017: $32,1312018: $34,1452019: $36,1432020: $32,7362021: $37,2632022: $39,7782023: $40,613$40,613
$30k$35k$40k200820232008: $29,5992009: $30,8622010: $30,6552011: $30,9102012: $30,1002013: $31,6102014: $32,0852015: $33,1142016: $33,0122017: $32,1312018: $34,1452019: $36,1432020: $32,7362021: $37,2632022: $39,7782023: $40,613$40,613

Average net price at Academy of Art University rose from $29,599 (2008) to $40,613 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$29,599
2009$30,862
2010$30,655
2011$30,910
2012$30,100
2013$31,610
2014$32,085
2015$33,114
2016$33,012
2017$32,131
2018$34,145
2019$36,143
2020$32,736
2021$37,263
2022$39,778
2023$40,613
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$48,0362024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $32,2672010: $34,0372011: $34,3992012: $34,8482013: $34,5122014: $35,9192015: $36,7862016: $38,0002017: $38,6662018: $39,7352019: $41,9452020: $43,9762021: $41,3012022: $44,4842023: $47,1952024: $48,036$48,036
$35k$40k$45k200920242009: $32,2672010: $34,0372011: $34,3992012: $34,8482013: $34,5122014: $35,9192015: $36,7862016: $38,0002017: $38,6662018: $39,7352019: $41,9452020: $43,9762021: $41,3012022: $44,4842023: $47,1952024: $48,036$48,036

Total cost at Academy of Art University rose from $32,267 (2009) to $48,036 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$32,267
2010$34,037
2011$34,399
2012$34,848
2013$34,512
2014$35,919
2015$36,786
2016$38,000
2017$38,666
2018$39,735
2019$41,945
2020$43,976
2021$41,301
2022$44,484
2023$47,195
2024$48,036
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$20k$25k200020232000: $12,0602001: $12,0602002: $13,2802003: $14,4802004: $14,4802005: $14,4802006: $14,6802007: $14,6802008: $16,6602013: $19,1302014: $19,7402015: $20,3402016: $21,2522017: $21,2522018: $22,3082019: $23,4122020: $24,6642021: $25,4242022: $26,7282023: $28,024$28,024
$15k$20k$25k200020232000: $12,0602001: $12,0602002: $13,2802003: $14,4802004: $14,4802005: $14,4802006: $14,6802007: $14,6802008: $16,6602013: $19,1302014: $19,7402015: $20,3402016: $21,2522017: $21,2522018: $22,3082019: $23,4122020: $24,6642021: $25,4242022: $26,7282023: $28,024$28,024

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$12,060
2001$12,060
2002$13,280
2003$14,480
2004$14,480
2005$14,480
2006$14,680
2007$14,680
2008$16,660
2013$19,130
2014$19,740
2015$20,340
2016$21,252
2017$21,252
2018$22,308
2019$23,412
2020$24,664
2021$25,424
2022$26,728
2023$28,024
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Academy of Art University reports published tuition of $30,736 in this record. Academy of Art University's $30,736 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Academy of Art University reports 3,587 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

34.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Academy of Art University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
34.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 26.8%entered 1992: 52.8%entered 1993: 41.7%entered 1994: 33.6%entered 1995: 23.2%entered 1996: 32.2%entered 1997: 27.1%entered 1998: 34%entered 1999: 30.1%entered 2000: 36.4%entered 2001: 34.6%entered 2002: 32%entered 2003: 33.5%entered 2004: 29.2%entered 2005: 33.6%entered 2006: 31.5%entered 2007: 33.2%entered 2008: 31.1%entered 2009: 37.2%entered 2010: 36.8%entered 2011: 39.7%entered 2012: 40.5%entered 2013: 44.7%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 38%entered 2016: 43.9%entered 2017: 40.5%entered 2018: 34.3%34.3%
20%30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 26.8%entered 1992: 52.8%entered 1993: 41.7%entered 1994: 33.6%entered 1995: 23.2%entered 1996: 32.2%entered 1997: 27.1%entered 1998: 34%entered 1999: 30.1%entered 2000: 36.4%entered 2001: 34.6%entered 2002: 32%entered 2003: 33.5%entered 2004: 29.2%entered 2005: 33.6%entered 2006: 31.5%entered 2007: 33.2%entered 2008: 31.1%entered 2009: 37.2%entered 2010: 36.8%entered 2011: 39.7%entered 2012: 40.5%entered 2013: 44.7%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 38%entered 2016: 43.9%entered 2017: 40.5%entered 2018: 34.3%34.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Academy of Art University rose from 26.8% (entered 1991) to 34.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort26.8%
1992 cohort52.8%
1993 cohort41.7%
1994 cohort33.6%
1995 cohort23.2%
1996 cohort32.2%
1997 cohort27.1%
1998 cohort34%
1999 cohort30.1%
2000 cohort36.4%
2001 cohort34.6%
2002 cohort32%
2003 cohort33.5%
2004 cohort29.2%
2005 cohort33.6%
2006 cohort31.5%
2007 cohort33.2%
2008 cohort31.1%
2009 cohort37.2%
2010 cohort36.8%
2011 cohort39.7%
2012 cohort40.5%
2013 cohort44.7%
2014 cohort46.9%
2015 cohort38%
2016 cohort43.9%
2017 cohort40.5%
2018 cohort34.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $29,508Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $30,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $30,613Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $26,929Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $26,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $23,558Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $23,038Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $22,656Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $22,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $25,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $28,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $32,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $33,218Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $34,889Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $34,879Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $35,688Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $31,365Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,000$31,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,330Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,673Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,440Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,582Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,038Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,186Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $29,508Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $30,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $30,613Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $26,929Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $26,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $23,558Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $23,038Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $22,656Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $22,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $25,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $28,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $32,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $33,218Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $34,889Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $34,879Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $35,688Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $31,365Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,000$31,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,375Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,330Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,673Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,440Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,582Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,038Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,186Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$29,508$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$30,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$30,613$5,375
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$26,929$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$26,625$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$24,625$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$23,558$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$23,750$5,330
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$23,038$4,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$22,656$4,673
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$22,625$4,440
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$23,000$5,582
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$25,625$7,038
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$28,625$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$31,000$9,186
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$32,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$33,218$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$34,889$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$34,879$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$35,688$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$31,365$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$31,000$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$30,452
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$35,980
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$39,008
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Academy of Art University reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Academy of Art University's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

3,587Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4k6k8k10k12k200220242002: 5,4422003: 5,4412004: 5,8742005: 6,5962006: 7,0732007: 8,2102008: 9,2732009: 10,4002010: 11,7112011: 11,7352012: 11,5172013: 10,3002014: 9,8852015: 8,9692016: 8,1822017: 7,5202018: 6,8982019: 6,5702020: 6,0242021: 5,2942022: 4,4852023: 4,1312024: 3,5873,587
5k8k10k200220242002: 5,4422003: 5,4412004: 5,8742005: 6,5962006: 7,0732007: 8,2102008: 9,2732009: 10,4002010: 11,7112011: 11,7352012: 11,5172013: 10,3002014: 9,8852015: 8,9692016: 8,1822017: 7,5202018: 6,8982019: 6,5702020: 6,0242021: 5,2942022: 4,4852023: 4,1312024: 3,5873,587

Undergraduate enrollment at Academy of Art University fell from 5,442 (Fall 2002) to 3,587 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20025,442
Fall 20035,441
Fall 20045,874
Fall 20056,596
Fall 20067,073
Fall 20078,210
Fall 20089,273
Fall 200910,400
Fall 201011,711
Fall 201111,735
Fall 201211,517
Fall 201310,300
Fall 20149,885
Fall 20158,969
Fall 20168,182
Fall 20177,520
Fall 20186,898
Fall 20196,570
Fall 20206,024
Fall 20215,294
Fall 20224,485
Fall 20234,131
Fall 20243,587
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

55%60%65%70%75%200220232002: 64%2003: 61%2004: 58%2005: 67%2006: 68%2007: 60%2008: 57%2009: 63%2010: 65%2011: 72%2012: 71%2013: 76%2014: 76%2015: 71%2016: 76%2017: 78%2018: 73%2019: 70%2020: 69%2021: 70%2022: 67%2023: 75%75%
60%70%200220232002: 64%2003: 61%2004: 58%2005: 67%2006: 68%2007: 60%2008: 57%2009: 63%2010: 65%2011: 72%2012: 71%2013: 76%2014: 76%2015: 71%2016: 76%2017: 78%2018: 73%2019: 70%2020: 69%2021: 70%2022: 67%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at Academy of Art University rose from 64% (Fall 2002) to 75% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort64%
Fall 2003 cohort61%
Fall 2004 cohort58%
Fall 2005 cohort67%
Fall 2006 cohort68%
Fall 2007 cohort60%
Fall 2008 cohort57%
Fall 2009 cohort63%
Fall 2010 cohort65%
Fall 2011 cohort72%
Fall 2012 cohort71%
Fall 2013 cohort76%
Fall 2014 cohort76%
Fall 2015 cohort71%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort78%
Fall 2018 cohort73%
Fall 2019 cohort70%
Fall 2020 cohort69%
Fall 2021 cohort70%
Fall 2022 cohort67%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Academy of Art University

Faculty pay at Academy of Art University averages $102,648 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Academy of Art University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 3,587 undergraduates live off campus, and 75.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Academy of Art University reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Academy of Art University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Academy of Art University$30,736
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Academy of Art University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Academy of Art University$39,008
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Academy of Art University, California and national reference values
Metric & basisAcademy of Art UniversityCalifornia medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$30,736$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$39,008$64,778$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Academy of Art University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Academy of Art University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 11 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Software and Media Applications$73,398
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians$66,783
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$60,284
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$54,087
Graphic Communications$50,833
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$46,726
Visual and Performing Arts, General$43,084
Apparel and Textiles$41,565
Design and Applied Arts$38,583
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$35,870
Music$33,151

These 11 fields listed for Academy of Art University measure earnings after completion. The $39,008 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 10 additional Academy of Art University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Academy of Art University cost?

At Academy of Art University, tuition is $30,736. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Academy of Art University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,008. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →