Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private campus in Brooklyn proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,585
family income
under $30k
$18,796
$30–48k
$23,051
$48–75k
$26,455
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$22,8702023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$5k$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $5,0312009: $2,8502010: $15,2622011: $17,0752012: $14,9762013: $13,0602014: $13,5352015: $14,0902016: $12,9862017: $15,5402018: $15,9142019: $17,9492020: $16,2572021: $15,1872022: $18,9702023: $22,870$22,870
$10k$20k200820232008: $5,0312009: $2,8502010: $15,2622011: $17,0752012: $14,9762013: $13,0602014: $13,5352015: $14,0902016: $12,9862017: $15,5402018: $15,9142019: $17,9492020: $16,2572021: $15,1872022: $18,9702023: $22,870$22,870

Average net price at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas rose from $5,031 (2008) to $22,870 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$5,031
2009$2,850
2010$15,262
2011$17,075
2012$14,976
2013$13,060
2014$13,535
2015$14,090
2016$12,986
2017$15,540
2018$15,914
2019$17,949
2020$16,257
2021$15,187
2022$18,970
2023$22,870
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$35,3482024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$20k$30k200920242009: $10,4872010: $11,3522011: $21,8502012: $22,5902013: $26,1762014: $24,2602015: $24,5142016: $25,3522017: $24,0552018: $27,0402019: $27,4142020: $28,6602021: $29,0862022: $29,3502023: $31,3902024: $35,348$35,348
$10k$20k$30k200920242009: $10,4872010: $11,3522011: $21,8502012: $22,5902013: $26,1762014: $24,2602015: $24,5142016: $25,3522017: $24,0552018: $27,0402019: $27,4142020: $28,6602021: $29,0862022: $29,3502023: $31,3902024: $35,348$35,348

Total cost at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas rose from $10,487 (2009) to $35,348 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$10,487
2010$11,352
2011$21,850
2012$22,590
2013$26,176
2014$24,260
2015$24,514
2016$25,352
2017$24,055
2018$27,040
2019$27,414
2020$28,660
2021$29,086
2022$29,350
2023$31,390
2024$35,348
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$7k$8k$9k$10k$11k201320232013: $7,3002014: $7,3002015: $8,0002016: $8,4002017: $9,2002018: $9,2002019: $10,1002020: $10,1002021: $10,1002022: $10,8002023: $10,800$10,800
$8k$10k201320232013: $7,3002014: $7,3002015: $8,0002016: $8,4002017: $9,2002018: $9,2002019: $10,1002020: $10,1002021: $10,1002022: $10,8002023: $10,800$10,800

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$7,300
2014$7,300
2015$8,000
2016$8,400
2017$9,200
2018$9,200
2019$10,100
2020$10,100
2021$10,100
2022$10,800
2023$10,800
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $10,800 before grants and other attendance costs. At Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 515 — Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

73.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
73.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%70%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 62.9%entered 2007: 51.7%entered 2008: 38.7%entered 2009: 39%entered 2010: 57.7%entered 2011: 39.7%entered 2012: 46.5%entered 2013: 58%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 47.1%entered 2016: 65.8%entered 2017: 71.2%entered 2018: 73.8%73.8%
40%60%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 62.9%entered 2007: 51.7%entered 2008: 38.7%entered 2009: 39%entered 2010: 57.7%entered 2011: 39.7%entered 2012: 46.5%entered 2013: 58%entered 2014: 50%entered 2015: 47.1%entered 2016: 65.8%entered 2017: 71.2%entered 2018: 73.8%73.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas rose from 62.9% (entered 2006) to 73.8% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2006 cohort62.9%
2007 cohort51.7%
2008 cohort38.7%
2009 cohort39%
2010 cohort57.7%
2011 cohort39.7%
2012 cohort46.5%
2013 cohort58%
2014 cohort50%
2015 cohort47.1%
2016 cohort65.8%
2017 cohort71.2%
2018 cohort73.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2006–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$27,601
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$21,845
8 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas admitted 124 of 177 applicants in Fall 2024. The 70.1% rate describes that application pool.

70.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas received 177 applications and admitted 124 (70.1%), with 124 enrolling.

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

70.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%200920242009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 91.3%2017: 81.6%2018: 95.3%2019: 91%2020: 78.5%2021: 61.2%2022: 71.7%2023: 66.1%2024: 70.1%70.1%
60%80%100%200920242009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 91.3%2017: 81.6%2018: 95.3%2019: 91%2020: 78.5%2021: 61.2%2022: 71.7%2023: 66.1%2024: 70.1%70.1%

The share admitted at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas declined from 100% to 70.1%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2009 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010100%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2013100%
Fall 2014100%
Fall 2015100%
Fall 201691.3%
Fall 201781.6%
Fall 201895.3%
Fall 201991%
Fall 202078.5%
Fall 202161.2%
Fall 202271.7%
Fall 202366.1%
Fall 202470.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2009–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

515Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

300400500200920242009: 2512010: 2652011: 2892012: 3342013: 3472014: 3732015: 4102016: 4172017: 4132018: 4272019: 4682020: 4572021: 3702022: 4312023: 4612024: 515515
300400500200920242009: 2512010: 2652011: 2892012: 3342013: 3472014: 3732015: 4102016: 4172017: 4132018: 4272019: 4682020: 4572021: 3702022: 4312023: 4612024: 515515

Undergraduate enrollment at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas rose from 251 (Fall 2009) to 515 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2009251
Fall 2010265
Fall 2011289
Fall 2012334
Fall 2013347
Fall 2014373
Fall 2015410
Fall 2016417
Fall 2017413
Fall 2018427
Fall 2019468
Fall 2020457
Fall 2021370
Fall 2022431
Fall 2023461
Fall 2024515
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2009–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

98%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

85%90%95%100%200820232008: 100%2009: 88%2010: 100%2011: 92%2012: 85%2013: 97%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 99%2017: 100%2018: 94%2019: 100%2020: 100%2021: 98%2022: 95%2023: 98%98%
85%90%95%100%200820232008: 100%2009: 88%2010: 100%2011: 92%2012: 85%2013: 97%2014: 100%2015: 100%2016: 99%2017: 100%2018: 94%2019: 100%2020: 100%2021: 98%2022: 95%2023: 98%98%

First-year retention at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas has held near 98% from Fall 2008 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2008 cohort100%
Fall 2009 cohort88%
Fall 2010 cohort100%
Fall 2011 cohort92%
Fall 2012 cohort85%
Fall 2013 cohort97%
Fall 2014 cohort100%
Fall 2015 cohort100%
Fall 2016 cohort99%
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort94%
Fall 2019 cohort100%
Fall 2020 cohort100%
Fall 2021 cohort98%
Fall 2022 cohort95%
Fall 2023 cohort98%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2008–2023
More about Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

84.2% of Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 515 undergraduates live off campus, and 97.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 70.1%. Review Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas70.1%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas$10,800
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591
View comparison data & dates
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisYeshiva of Machzikai HadasNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS70.1%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$10,800$17,408$19,591

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas report?

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 70.1% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas's acceptance rate?

70.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 124 admitted from 177 applicants.

How much does Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas cost?

At Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas, tuition is $10,800. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →