Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a private campus in Brooklyn proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$16,659
family income
under $30k
$16,188
$30–48k
$16,438
$48–75k
$17,004
$75–110k
$14,716
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$23,9212023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $11,7032009: $12,0422010: $12,9282011: $13,0652012: $12,9422013: $15,0182014: $14,3662015: $14,4222016: $14,1022017: $14,6962018: $15,1582019: $13,8202020: $16,5182021: $14,7222022: $16,4802023: $23,921$23,921
$15k$20k200820232008: $11,7032009: $12,0422010: $12,9282011: $13,0652012: $12,9422013: $15,0182014: $14,3662015: $14,4222016: $14,1022017: $14,6962018: $15,1582019: $13,8202020: $16,5182021: $14,7222022: $16,4802023: $23,921$23,921

Average net price at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov rose from $11,703 (2008) to $23,921 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$11,703
2009$12,042
2010$12,928
2011$13,065
2012$12,942
2013$15,018
2014$14,366
2015$14,422
2016$14,102
2017$14,696
2018$15,158
2019$13,820
2020$16,518
2021$14,722
2022$16,480
2023$23,921
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$31,2852024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $17,0232010: $17,5902011: $18,9252012: $18,8822013: $19,2582014: $21,2252015: $20,6652016: $21,0722017: $20,2962018: $21,2672019: $21,8462020: $20,6642021: $22,1652022: $21,4482023: $23,9162024: $31,285$31,285
$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $17,0232010: $17,5902011: $18,9252012: $18,8822013: $19,2582014: $21,2252015: $20,6652016: $21,0722017: $20,2962018: $21,2672019: $21,8462020: $20,6642021: $22,1652022: $21,4482023: $23,9162024: $31,285$31,285

Total cost at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov rose from $17,023 (2009) to $31,285 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$17,023
2010$17,590
2011$18,925
2012$18,882
2013$19,258
2014$21,225
2015$20,665
2016$21,072
2017$20,296
2018$21,267
2019$21,846
2020$20,664
2021$22,165
2022$21,448
2023$23,916
2024$31,285
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$6k$8k$10k$12k200120232001: $5,6002002: $6,2002003: $6,2002004: $6,5002005: $6,5002006: $6,9002007: $7,1352008: $7,3352013: $8,1352014: $8,3352015: $8,4702016: $8,5902017: $9,2902018: $9,6002019: $9,7002020: $9,8502021: $10,0002022: $11,1002023: $11,500$11,500
$6k$8k$10k200120232001: $5,6002002: $6,2002003: $6,2002004: $6,5002005: $6,5002006: $6,9002007: $7,1352008: $7,3352013: $8,1352014: $8,3352015: $8,4702016: $8,5902017: $9,2902018: $9,6002019: $9,7002020: $9,8502021: $10,0002022: $11,1002023: $11,500$11,500

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$5,600
2002$6,200
2003$6,200
2004$6,500
2005$6,500
2006$6,900
2007$7,135
2008$7,335
2013$8,135
2014$8,335
2015$8,470
2016$8,590
2017$9,290
2018$9,600
2019$9,700
2020$9,850
2021$10,000
2022$11,100
2023$11,500
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $12,500 before grants and other attendance costs. At Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 449 — Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$27,095
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$27,128
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$24,366
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov admitted 422 of 500 applicants in Fall 2024. The 84.4% rate describes that application pool.

84.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov received 500 applications and admitted 422 (84.4%), with 308 enrolling.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

84.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%200120242001: 75.7%2002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 93.6%2012: 90.7%2013: 97.8%2014: 62.1%2015: 63.7%2016: 82%2017: 88.1%2018: 83.1%2019: 83.4%2020: 83.1%2021: 86.7%2022: 86%2023: 87.9%2024: 84.4%84.4%
60%80%100%200120242001: 75.7%2002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 93.6%2012: 90.7%2013: 97.8%2014: 62.1%2015: 63.7%2016: 82%2017: 88.1%2018: 83.1%2019: 83.4%2020: 83.1%2021: 86.7%2022: 86%2023: 87.9%2024: 84.4%84.4%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200175.7%
Fall 2002100%
Fall 2003100%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005100%
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007100%
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010100%
Fall 201193.6%
Fall 201290.7%
Fall 201397.8%
Fall 201462.1%
Fall 201563.7%
Fall 201682%
Fall 201788.1%
Fall 201883.1%
Fall 201983.4%
Fall 202083.1%
Fall 202186.7%
Fall 202286%
Fall 202387.9%
Fall 202484.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

449Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

300400500200220242002: 3882003: 3492004: 3972005: 3822006: 4202007: 4402008: 4542009: 4192010: 4102011: 3922012: 3132013: 2572014: 2812015: 3372016: 3342017: 4052018: 3532019: 5472020: 5042021: 4752022: 4252023: 3712024: 449449
300400500200220242002: 3882003: 3492004: 3972005: 3822006: 4202007: 4402008: 4542009: 4192010: 4102011: 3922012: 3132013: 2572014: 2812015: 3372016: 3342017: 4052018: 3532019: 5472020: 5042021: 4752022: 4252023: 3712024: 449449

Undergraduate enrollment at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov rose from 388 (Fall 2002) to 449 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002388
Fall 2003349
Fall 2004397
Fall 2005382
Fall 2006420
Fall 2007440
Fall 2008454
Fall 2009419
Fall 2010410
Fall 2011392
Fall 2012313
Fall 2013257
Fall 2014281
Fall 2015337
Fall 2016334
Fall 2017405
Fall 2018353
Fall 2019547
Fall 2020504
Fall 2021475
Fall 2022425
Fall 2023371
Fall 2024449
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

63%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%25%50%75%100%200320232003: 93%2004: 0%2005: 93%2006: 91%2007: 94%2008: 78%2009: 89%2010: 88%2011: 89%2012: 87%2013: 92%2014: 96%2015: 84%2016: 69%2017: 66%2018: 78%2019: 51%2020: 54%2021: 54%2022: 64%2023: 63%63%
0%50%100%200320232003: 93%2004: 0%2005: 93%2006: 91%2007: 94%2008: 78%2009: 89%2010: 88%2011: 89%2012: 87%2013: 92%2014: 96%2015: 84%2016: 69%2017: 66%2018: 78%2019: 51%2020: 54%2021: 54%2022: 64%2023: 63%63%

First-year retention at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov fell from 93% (Fall 2003) to 63% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort93%
Fall 2004 cohort0%
Fall 2005 cohort93%
Fall 2006 cohort91%
Fall 2007 cohort94%
Fall 2008 cohort78%
Fall 2009 cohort89%
Fall 2010 cohort88%
Fall 2011 cohort89%
Fall 2012 cohort87%
Fall 2013 cohort92%
Fall 2014 cohort96%
Fall 2015 cohort84%
Fall 2016 cohort69%
Fall 2017 cohort66%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort51%
Fall 2020 cohort54%
Fall 2021 cohort54%
Fall 2022 cohort64%
Fall 2023 cohort63%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

76% of Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 84.4%. Review Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov84.4%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov$12,500
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov$24,366
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisSeminar L'moros Bais YaakovNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS84.4%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,500$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$24,366$60,236$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov report?

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 84.4% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's acceptance rate?

84.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 422 admitted from 500 applicants.

How much does Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov cost?

At Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov, tuition is $12,500. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $24,366. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →