Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus reports 7,877 undergraduates in University Park, PA. Its federal reporting group is labeled Pennsylvania State University.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus · University Park, Pennsylvania · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 479956.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Pennsylvania State University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare University Park, PA with York, PA. Other profile: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York · York, PA (UNITID: 214829).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,032
family income
under $30k
$20,397
$30–48k
$20,910
$48–75k
$25,494
$75–110k
$25,449
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$19,5502023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$22k201220232012: $18,1652013: $22,2642014: $23,4222015: $23,1832016: $19,2212017: $22,8922021: $19,9612022: $20,8262023: $19,550$19,550
$18k$20k$22k201220232012: $18,1652013: $22,2642014: $23,4222015: $23,1832016: $19,2212017: $22,8922021: $19,9612022: $20,8262023: $19,550$19,550

Average net price at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus rose from $18,165 (2012) to $22,892 (2017).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2012$18,165
2013$22,264
2014$23,422
2015$23,183
2016$19,221
2017$22,892
2021$19,961
2022$20,826
2023$19,550
IPEDS 9 federal reports, 2012–2023

Total cost of attendance

$27,6782024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$26k$27k$28k201320242013: $25,4412014: $26,9052015: $28,2892016: $27,8392017: $25,6262018: $27,6672022: $25,9352023: $27,9382024: $27,678$27,678
$26k$27k$28k201320242013: $25,4412014: $26,9052015: $28,2892016: $27,8392017: $25,6262018: $27,6672022: $25,9352023: $27,9382024: $27,678$27,678

Total cost at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has held near $27,667 from 2013 to 2018.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2013$25,441
2014$26,905
2015$28,289
2016$27,839
2017$25,626
2018$27,667
2022$25,935
2023$27,938
2024$27,678
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2013–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$13k$14k$14k$15k$15k201320232013: $13,2022014: $13,5162015: $13,5162016: $13,6782017: $13,9882018: $13,9882019: $13,9882022: $15,0542023: $15,204$15,204
$13k$14k$15k201320232013: $13,2022014: $13,5162015: $13,5162016: $13,6782017: $13,9882018: $13,9882019: $13,9882022: $15,0542023: $15,204$15,204

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$13,202
2014$13,516
2015$13,516
2016$13,678
2017$13,988
2018$13,988
2019$13,988
2022$15,054
2023$15,204
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus reports published tuition by residency: $15,356 in-state versus $15,356 out-of-state — a $0 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus reports 7,877 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

34.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
34.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

25%30%35%40%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 25%entered 2008: 25%entered 2009: 40%entered 2010: 25%entered 2011: 27.5%entered 2012: 29.3%entered 2016: 36.3%entered 2017: 33.6%entered 2018: 34.2%34.2%
25%30%35%40%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 25%entered 2008: 25%entered 2009: 40%entered 2010: 25%entered 2011: 27.5%entered 2012: 29.3%entered 2016: 36.3%entered 2017: 33.6%entered 2018: 34.2%34.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus rose from 25% (entered 2008) to 29.3% (entered 2012).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2006 cohort25%
2008 cohort25%
2009 cohort40%
2010 cohort25%
2011 cohort27.5%
2012 cohort29.3%
2016 cohort36.3%
2017 cohort33.6%
2018 cohort34.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2006–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,933Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,687Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,120Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,928Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,498Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,933Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,687Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,120Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,928Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,498Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Pennsylvania State University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$26,000$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$26,750$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$26,933$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,687$8,498
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,120$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,928$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,000$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2007–08 or 2008–09
$40,100
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2005–06 or 2006–07
$45,800
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2003–04 or 2004–05
$50,100
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2014–15, adjusted for inflation to 2017 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Pennsylvania State University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2014–15 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus admitted 1,092 of 1,198 applicants in Fall 2024. The 91.2% rate describes that application pool.

91.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1090–13351600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Pennsylvania State University-World Campus’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 560–680 and Math was 530–655 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1090–1335 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing560630680
SAT Math530600655
ACT Composite262932

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus received 1,198 applications and admitted 1,092 (91.2%), with 337 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

91.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%80%90%201220242012: 57.3%2013: 71.4%2014: 58.1%2015: 60.6%2016: 57.5%2017: 66.8%2018: 54.3%2022: 81.7%2023: 80.3%2024: 91.1%91.1%
60%80%201220242012: 57.3%2013: 71.4%2014: 58.1%2015: 60.6%2016: 57.5%2017: 66.8%2018: 54.3%2022: 81.7%2023: 80.3%2024: 91.1%91.1%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201257.3%
Fall 201371.4%
Fall 201458.1%
Fall 201560.6%
Fall 201657.5%
Fall 201766.8%
Fall 201854.3%
Fall 202281.7%
Fall 202380.3%
Fall 202491.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2012–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1090–1335Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2012202420162012: 8902013: 8302014: 8702015: 9102016: 9252017: 9802018: 9902022: 10202023: 11002024: 109010902012: 10602013: 10902014: 11602015: 11302016: 11452017: 12102018: 12602022: 12602023: 13402024: 13351335
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2012202420162012: 8902013: 8302014: 8702015: 9102016: 9252017: 9802018: 9902022: 10202023: 11002024: 109010902012: 10602013: 10902014: 11602015: 11302016: 11452017: 12102018: 12602022: 12602023: 13402024: 13351335

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20128901060
Fall 20138301090
Fall 20148701160
Fall 20159101130
Fall 20169251145
Fall 20179801210
Fall 20189901260
Fall 202210201260
Fall 202311001340
Fall 202410901335
IPEDS Fall 2012–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

26–32Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530201320242013: 172014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 202018: 212022: 212023: 182024: 26262013: 262014: 282015: 252016: 292017: 272018: 272022: 292023: 302024: 3232
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530201320242013: 172014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 202018: 212022: 212023: 182024: 26262013: 262014: 282015: 252016: 292017: 272018: 272022: 292023: 302024: 3232

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20131726
Fall 20142128
Fall 20152125
Fall 20162029
Fall 20172027
Fall 20182127
Fall 20222129
Fall 20231830
Fall 20242632
IPEDS Fall 2013–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

7,877Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4k5k6k7k8k201220242012: 4,2662013: 4,8812014: 5,7362015: 6,7142016: 7,4892017: 8,1082018: 8,1022022: 7,7982023: 7,5542024: 7,8777,877
4k6k8k201220242012: 4,2662013: 4,8812014: 5,7362015: 6,7142016: 7,4892017: 8,1082018: 8,1022022: 7,7982023: 7,5542024: 7,8777,877

Undergraduate enrollment at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus rose from 4,266 (Fall 2012) to 8,102 (Fall 2018).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20124,266
Fall 20134,881
Fall 20145,736
Fall 20156,714
Fall 20167,489
Fall 20178,108
Fall 20188,102
Fall 20227,798
Fall 20237,554
Fall 20247,877
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2012–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%20%40%60%80%201120232011: 0%2012: 0%2013: 57%2014: 53%2015: 59%2016: 54%2017: 62%2021: 75%2022: 66%2023: 66%66%
0%25%50%75%201120232011: 0%2012: 0%2013: 57%2014: 53%2015: 59%2016: 54%2017: 62%2021: 75%2022: 66%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus rose from 0% (Fall 2011) to 62% (Fall 2017).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2011 cohort0%
Fall 2012 cohort0%
Fall 2013 cohort57%
Fall 2014 cohort53%
Fall 2015 cohort59%
Fall 2016 cohort54%
Fall 2017 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort75%
Fall 2022 cohort66%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2011–2023
More about Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

31.4% of Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's SAT section-percentile sums are 1090–1335 — their midpoint is above the PA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Pennsylvania State University-World Campus compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus91.2%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus$15,356
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Pennsylvania State University).

Pennsylvania State University reporting group (shared)$63,435
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS91.2%81.7%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$15,356$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$63,435Shared group value$62,101$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Pennsylvania State University-World Campus, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 39 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Engineering$112,269
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$98,637
Finance and Financial Management Services$96,714
Information Science/Studies$91,671
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$91,032
Accounting and Related Services$88,192
Mechanical Engineering$87,997
Human Resources Management and Services$81,755
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$81,617
Economics$81,228
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$81,092
Marketing$79,343
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$76,246
Health and Medical Administrative Services$75,396
Agricultural Business and Management$73,471
Business Administration, Management and Operations$72,218
International Relations and National Security Studies$71,001
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services$69,540
Biological and Physical Sciences$69,102
Political Science and Government$68,918
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$66,876
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other$66,866
Philosophy$65,675
Business/Commerce, General$65,292
Biology, General$64,910
Journalism$62,336
Non-Professional Legal Studies$60,745
Social Sciences, General$59,883
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$58,195
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,877
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$55,741
Communication and Media Studies$55,505
History$52,871
English Language and Literature, General$50,299
Psychology, General$49,543
Research and Experimental Psychology$48,348
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,943
Visual and Performing Arts, General$45,170
Fine and Studio Arts$40,036

These 39 fields listed for Pennsylvania State University-World Campus measure earnings after completion. The $63,435 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 7 additional Pennsylvania State University-World Campus fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Pennsylvania State University).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Pennsylvania State University-World Campus report?

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1090–1335 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Pennsylvania State University-World Campus's acceptance rate?

91.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,092 admitted from 1,198 applicants.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-World Campus cost?

In-state tuition is $15,356; out-of-state students pay $15,356. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Pennsylvania State University-World Campus report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,435. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →