Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology is a private campus in Harrisburg proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,291
family income
under $30k
$12,086
$30–48k
$12,510
$48–75k
$18,031
$75–110k
$17,783
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$15,3762023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k200820232008: $12,7522009: $13,5492010: $13,4822011: $21,4202012: $22,3592013: $11,6502014: $15,0902015: $16,3122016: $15,1672017: $14,6002018: $14,8482019: $14,4942020: $12,2952021: $13,3152022: $13,7662023: $15,376$15,376
$15k$20k200820232008: $12,7522009: $13,5492010: $13,4822011: $21,4202012: $22,3592013: $11,6502014: $15,0902015: $16,3122016: $15,1672017: $14,6002018: $14,8482019: $14,4942020: $12,2952021: $13,3152022: $13,7662023: $15,376$15,376

Average net price at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology rose from $12,752 (2008) to $15,376 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$12,752
2009$13,549
2010$13,482
2011$21,420
2012$22,359
2013$11,650
2014$15,090
2015$16,312
2016$15,167
2017$14,600
2018$14,848
2019$14,494
2020$12,295
2021$13,315
2022$13,766
2023$15,376
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$35,8932024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $21,2522010: $22,5092011: $25,3402012: $33,0882013: $35,9312014: $27,3002015: $30,8352016: $32,0512017: $32,2902018: $34,7572019: $34,7632020: $33,7172021: $31,9972022: $34,0512023: $33,4342024: $35,893$35,893
$20k$25k$30k$35k200920242009: $21,2522010: $22,5092011: $25,3402012: $33,0882013: $35,9312014: $27,3002015: $30,8352016: $32,0512017: $32,2902018: $34,7572019: $34,7632020: $33,7172021: $31,9972022: $34,0512023: $33,4342024: $35,893$35,893

Total cost at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology rose from $21,252 (2009) to $35,893 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$21,252
2010$22,509
2011$25,340
2012$33,088
2013$35,931
2014$27,300
2015$30,835
2016$32,051
2017$32,290
2018$34,757
2019$34,763
2020$33,717
2021$31,997
2022$34,051
2023$33,434
2024$35,893
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$18k$20k$23k200520232005: $14,0002006: $14,0002007: $14,0002008: $14,7502013: $23,9002014: $23,9002015: $23,9002016: $23,9002017: $23,9002018: $23,9002019: $23,9002020: $23,9002021: $23,9002022: $23,9002023: $23,900$23,900
$15k$20k200520232005: $14,0002006: $14,0002007: $14,0002008: $14,7502013: $23,9002014: $23,9002015: $23,9002016: $23,9002017: $23,9002018: $23,9002019: $23,9002020: $23,9002021: $23,9002022: $23,9002023: $23,900$23,900

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$14,000
2006$14,000
2007$14,000
2008$14,750
2013$23,900
2014$23,900
2015$23,900
2016$23,900
2017$23,900
2018$23,900
2019$23,900
2020$23,900
2021$23,900
2022$23,900
2023$23,900
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology reports published tuition of $24,400 in this record. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology's $24,400 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology reports 615 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

33.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
33.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 9.1%entered 2006: 17.9%entered 2007: 38.1%entered 2008: 21.2%entered 2009: 5.7%entered 2010: 28.8%entered 2011: 25.6%entered 2012: 42.9%entered 2013: 30.8%entered 2014: 24.8%entered 2015: 32.4%entered 2016: 31.8%entered 2017: 43.4%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%
20%40%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 9.1%entered 2006: 17.9%entered 2007: 38.1%entered 2008: 21.2%entered 2009: 5.7%entered 2010: 28.8%entered 2011: 25.6%entered 2012: 42.9%entered 2013: 30.8%entered 2014: 24.8%entered 2015: 32.4%entered 2016: 31.8%entered 2017: 43.4%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology rose from 9.1% (entered 2005) to 33.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2005 cohort9.1%
2006 cohort17.9%
2007 cohort38.1%
2008 cohort21.2%
2009 cohort5.7%
2010 cohort28.8%
2011 cohort25.6%
2012 cohort42.9%
2013 cohort30.8%
2014 cohort24.8%
2015 cohort32.4%
2016 cohort31.8%
2017 cohort43.4%
2018 cohort33.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2005–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,471Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,156Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,471Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,156Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$22,471$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$26,625$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)—$7,156
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$26,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,500$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,500$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$27,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,000$8,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$34,365
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$41,842
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,374
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology admitted 1,243 of 1,423 applicants in Fall 2024. The 87.4% rate describes that application pool.

87.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Harrisburg University of Science and Technology under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Harrisburg University of Science and Technology received 1,423 applications and admitted 1,243 (87.4%), with 119 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

87.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%80%90%2005202420072005: 73.9%2006: 53.9%2008: 54.6%2022: 84.3%2023: 81.8%2024: 87.4%87.4%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
60%70%80%90%200520242005: 73.9%2006: 53.9%2008: 54.6%2022: 84.3%2023: 81.8%2024: 87.4%87.4%2007: Fall 2007: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200573.9%
Fall 200653.9%
Fall 2007—
Fall 200854.6%
Fall 202284.3%
Fall 202381.8%
Fall 202487.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2005–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

615Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

0200400600200520242005: 672006: 922007: 1422008: 1422009: 1412010: 1692011: 2192012: 2722013: 2782014: 3042015: 3512016: 3742017: 4762018: 5652019: 6822020: 7262021: 6312022: 6292023: 6502024: 615615
0200400600200520242005: 672006: 922007: 1422008: 1422009: 1412010: 1692011: 2192012: 2722013: 2782014: 3042015: 3512016: 3742017: 4762018: 5652019: 6822020: 7262021: 6312022: 6292023: 6502024: 615615

Undergraduate enrollment at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology rose from 67 (Fall 2005) to 615 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200567
Fall 200692
Fall 2007142
Fall 2008142
Fall 2009141
Fall 2010169
Fall 2011219
Fall 2012272
Fall 2013278
Fall 2014304
Fall 2015351
Fall 2016374
Fall 2017476
Fall 2018565
Fall 2019682
Fall 2020726
Fall 2021631
Fall 2022629
Fall 2023650
Fall 2024615
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2005–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

74%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%200520232005: 36%2006: 54%2007: 36%2008: 39%2009: 34%2010: 62%2011: 54%2012: 63%2013: 55%2014: 48%2015: 54%2016: 67%2017: 72%2018: 71%2019: 70%2020: 59%2021: 79%2022: 73%2023: 74%74%
40%60%80%200520232005: 36%2006: 54%2007: 36%2008: 39%2009: 34%2010: 62%2011: 54%2012: 63%2013: 55%2014: 48%2015: 54%2016: 67%2017: 72%2018: 71%2019: 70%2020: 59%2021: 79%2022: 73%2023: 74%74%

First-year retention at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology rose from 36% (Fall 2005) to 74% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2005 cohort36%
Fall 2006 cohort54%
Fall 2007 cohort36%
Fall 2008 cohort39%
Fall 2009 cohort34%
Fall 2010 cohort62%
Fall 2011 cohort54%
Fall 2012 cohort63%
Fall 2013 cohort55%
Fall 2014 cohort48%
Fall 2015 cohort54%
Fall 2016 cohort67%
Fall 2017 cohort72%
Fall 2018 cohort71%
Fall 2019 cohort70%
Fall 2020 cohort59%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort73%
Fall 2023 cohort74%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2005–2023
More about Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Faculty pay at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology averages $109,500 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Harrisburg University of Science and Technology as a primarily residential campus of 615 undergraduates — and 73.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 87.4%. Review Harrisburg University of Science and Technology's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Harrisburg University of Science and Technology compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology87.4%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology$24,400
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology$52,374
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyPennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS87.4%81.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$24,400$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,374$62,101$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Harrisburg University of Science and Technology report?

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 87.4% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Harrisburg University of Science and Technology's acceptance rate?

87.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,243 admitted from 1,423 applicants.

How much does Harrisburg University of Science and Technology cost?

At Harrisburg University of Science and Technology, tuition is $24,400. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Harrisburg University of Science and Technology report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,374. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →