Skip to content

Colleges › California › New York Film Academy

New York Film Academy

New York Film Academy is a for-profit campus in Burbank proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at New York Film Academy — 50.1% of its 849 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$43,826
family income
under $30k
$42,568
$30–48k
$46,575
$48–75k
$46,860
$75–110k
$52,698
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$39,0112023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$30k$40k$50k201020232010: $44,2652011: $51,8672012: $47,6392013: $46,7012014: $37,3002015: $37,9242016: $38,4372017: $30,5202018: $45,2802019: $44,3502020: $42,6492021: $41,0982022: $46,4202023: $39,011$39,011
$30k$40k$50k201020232010: $44,2652011: $51,8672012: $47,6392013: $46,7012014: $37,3002015: $37,9242016: $38,4372017: $30,5202018: $45,2802019: $44,3502020: $42,6492021: $41,0982022: $46,4202023: $39,011$39,011

Average net price at New York Film Academy fell from $44,265 (2010) to $39,011 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$44,265
2011$51,867
2012$47,639
2013$46,701
2014$37,300
2015$37,924
2016$38,437
2017$30,520
2018$45,280
2019$44,350
2020$42,649
2021$41,098
2022$46,420
2023$39,011
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$62,2102024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$50k$55k$60k201520242015: $47,6192016: $50,6502017: $50,4032018: $48,9572019: $54,3292020: $54,7382021: $56,8582022: $57,6662023: $62,2912024: $62,210$62,210
$50k$55k$60k201520242015: $47,6192016: $50,6502017: $50,4032018: $48,9572019: $54,3292020: $54,7382021: $56,8582022: $57,6662023: $62,2912024: $62,210$62,210

Total cost at New York Film Academy rose from $47,619 (2015) to $62,210 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$47,619
2016$50,650
2017$50,403
2018$48,957
2019$54,329
2020$54,738
2021$56,858
2022$57,666
2023$62,291
2024$62,210
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$28k$30k$33k$35k$38k201520232015: $28,0002016: $28,0002017: $28,2602018: $31,4382019: $32,5422020: $33,8342021: $34,0902022: $35,5572023: $36,738$36,738
$30k$35k201520232015: $28,0002016: $28,0002017: $28,2602018: $31,4382019: $32,5422020: $33,8342021: $34,0902022: $35,5572023: $36,738$36,738

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$28,000
2016$28,000
2017$28,260
2018$31,438
2019$32,542
2020$33,834
2021$34,090
2022$35,557
2023$36,738
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

New York Film Academy reports published tuition of $36,920 in this record. New York Film Academy's $36,920 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

New York Film Academy reports 849 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

67.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at New York Film Academy within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
67.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%80%100%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 79.8%entered 2010: 97.1%entered 2011: 73.1%entered 2012: 54.6%entered 2013: 69.2%entered 2014: 56.4%entered 2015: 59.5%entered 2016: 68.3%entered 2017: 70.9%entered 2018: 67.7%67.7%
60%80%100%entered 2006entered 2018entered 2006: 79.8%entered 2010: 97.1%entered 2011: 73.1%entered 2012: 54.6%entered 2013: 69.2%entered 2014: 56.4%entered 2015: 59.5%entered 2016: 68.3%entered 2017: 70.9%entered 2018: 67.7%67.7%

The six-year graduation rate at New York Film Academy fell from 97.1% (entered 2010) to 67.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2006 cohort79.8%
2010 cohort97.1%
2011 cohort73.1%
2012 cohort54.6%
2013 cohort69.2%
2014 cohort56.4%
2015 cohort59.5%
2016 cohort68.3%
2017 cohort70.9%
2018 cohort67.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2006–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,000$16,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,000$16,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$5,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$5,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$8,250$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$9,500$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$9,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$9,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$9,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$10,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$14,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$16,000$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$25,150
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$31,647
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$29,633
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

New York Film Academy reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check New York Film Academy's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

849Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

7501k1k2k201120242011: 6282012: 1,4632013: 1,3442014: 1,4532015: 1,3572016: 1,5072017: 1,0802018: 9732019: 1,3122020: 9622021: 9672022: 9962023: 9652024: 849849
1k2k201120242011: 6282012: 1,4632013: 1,3442014: 1,4532015: 1,3572016: 1,5072017: 1,0802018: 9732019: 1,3122020: 9622021: 9672022: 9962023: 9652024: 849849

Undergraduate enrollment at New York Film Academy rose from 628 (Fall 2011) to 849 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2011628
Fall 20121,463
Fall 20131,344
Fall 20141,453
Fall 20151,357
Fall 20161,507
Fall 20171,080
Fall 2018973
Fall 20191,312
Fall 2020962
Fall 2021967
Fall 2022996
Fall 2023965
Fall 2024849
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2011–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%90%201020232010: 53%2011: 74%2012: 86%2013: 86%2014: 75%2015: 85%2016: 83%2017: 81%2018: 95%2019: 56%2020: 74%2021: 72%2022: 78%2023: 66%66%
60%80%201020232010: 53%2011: 74%2012: 86%2013: 86%2014: 75%2015: 85%2016: 83%2017: 81%2018: 95%2019: 56%2020: 74%2021: 72%2022: 78%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at New York Film Academy rose from 53% (Fall 2010) to 66% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2010 cohort53%
Fall 2011 cohort74%
Fall 2012 cohort86%
Fall 2013 cohort86%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2015 cohort85%
Fall 2016 cohort83%
Fall 2017 cohort81%
Fall 2018 cohort95%
Fall 2019 cohort56%
Fall 2020 cohort74%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort78%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2010–2023
More about New York Film Academy

Faculty pay at New York Film Academy averages $69,504 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes New York Film Academy as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 849 undergraduates live off campus, and 65.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

New York Film Academy reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How New York Film Academy compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

New York Film Academy$36,920
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

New York Film Academy's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

New York Film Academy$29,633
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
New York Film Academy, California and national reference values
Metric & basisNew York Film AcademyCalifornia medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$36,920$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$29,633$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does New York Film Academy cost?

At New York Film Academy, tuition is $36,920. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does New York Film Academy report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,633. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →