Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Empire State University

Empire State University

Empire State University is a public campus in suburban Saratoga Springs, NY.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$9,135
family income
under $30k
$10,581
$30–48k
$11,882
$48–75k
$16,857
$75–110k
$18,178
over $110k

Average net price

$11,6762023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $15,7212009: $11,9182010: $11,0942011: $12,9832012: $13,6802013: $12,8572014: $13,8982015: $14,1702016: $13,1732017: $13,4122018: $12,1422019: $11,9952020: $11,4692021: $9,0912022: $11,1472023: $11,676$11,676
$10k$12k$14k$16k200820232008: $15,7212009: $11,9182010: $11,0942011: $12,9832012: $13,6802013: $12,8572014: $13,8982015: $14,1702016: $13,1732017: $13,4122018: $12,1422019: $11,9952020: $11,4692021: $9,0912022: $11,1472023: $11,676$11,676

Average net price at Empire State University fell from $15,721 (2008) to $11,676 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$15,721
2009$11,918
2010$11,094
2011$12,983
2012$13,680
2013$12,857
2014$13,898
2015$14,170
2016$13,173
2017$13,412
2018$12,142
2019$11,995
2020$11,469
2021$9,091
2022$11,147
2023$11,676
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$19,6992024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$17k$18k$19k$20k$21k200920242009: $20,5732010: $18,0382011: $17,0542012: $18,0352013: $19,7602014: $19,5332015: $20,8982016: $20,9082017: $19,9702018: $20,8752019: $20,0172020: $19,7262021: $18,2802022: $17,6452023: $18,2212024: $19,699$19,699
$18k$20k200920242009: $20,5732010: $18,0382011: $17,0542012: $18,0352013: $19,7602014: $19,5332015: $20,8982016: $20,9082017: $19,9702018: $20,8752019: $20,0172020: $19,7262021: $18,2802022: $17,6452023: $18,2212024: $19,699$19,699

Total cost at Empire State University has held near $19,699 from 2009 to 2024.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$20,573
2010$18,038
2011$17,054
2012$18,035
2013$19,760
2014$19,533
2015$20,898
2016$20,908
2017$19,970
2018$20,875
2019$20,017
2020$19,726
2021$18,280
2022$17,645
2023$18,221
2024$19,699
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,4902001: $3,5552002: $3,5552003: $4,5052004: $4,5552005: $4,5752006: $4,5752007: $4,5752008: $4,5752013: $6,2652014: $6,6652015: $6,9852016: $6,9852017: $7,1852018: $7,4052019: $7,6052020: $7,6302021: $7,6302022: $7,6302023: $7,630$7,630 in2000: $8,3902001: $8,4552002: $8,4552003: $10,4552004: $10,8152005: $10,8352006: $10,8352007: $10,8352008: $10,8352013: $15,7152014: $16,3152015: $16,8352016: $16,8352017: $16,8352018: $17,1852019: $17,5152020: $17,5402021: $17,5402022: $17,5402023: $17,540$17,540 out
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,4902001: $3,5552002: $3,5552003: $4,5052004: $4,5552005: $4,5752006: $4,5752007: $4,5752008: $4,5752013: $6,2652014: $6,6652015: $6,9852016: $6,9852017: $7,1852018: $7,4052019: $7,6052020: $7,6302021: $7,6302022: $7,6302023: $7,630$7,630 in2000: $8,3902001: $8,4552002: $8,4552003: $10,4552004: $10,8152005: $10,8352006: $10,8352007: $10,8352008: $10,8352013: $15,7152014: $16,3152015: $16,8352016: $16,8352017: $16,8352018: $17,1852019: $17,5152020: $17,5402021: $17,5402022: $17,5402023: $17,540$17,540 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,490$8,390
2001$3,555$8,455
2002$3,555$8,455
2003$4,505$10,455
2004$4,555$10,815
2005$4,575$10,835
2006$4,575$10,835
2007$4,575$10,835
2008$4,575$10,835
2013$6,265$15,715
2014$6,665$16,315
2015$6,985$16,835
2016$6,985$16,835
2017$7,185$16,835
2018$7,405$17,185
2019$7,605$17,515
2020$7,630$17,540
2021$7,630$17,540
2022$7,630$17,540
2023$7,630$17,540
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Empire State University reports published tuition by residency: $7,648 in-state versus $17,558 out-of-state — a $9,910 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Empire State University reports 7,585 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

41.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Empire State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
41.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%entered 1992entered 2018entered 1992: 31.7%entered 1993: 14.5%entered 1996: 14.8%entered 1997: 13.6%entered 1998: 18.1%entered 1999: 31.4%entered 2000: 26.7%entered 2001: 8.3%entered 2002: 6.3%entered 2003: 15.6%entered 2004: 33.5%entered 2005: 27.8%entered 2006: 31.3%entered 2007: 24.5%entered 2008: 19.5%entered 2009: 23.8%entered 2010: 21.7%entered 2011: 13.9%entered 2012: 25.9%entered 2013: 24.6%entered 2014: 27%entered 2015: 23.7%entered 2016: 24.9%entered 2017: 29.3%entered 2018: 41.2%41.2%
20%40%entered 1992entered 2018entered 1992: 31.7%entered 1993: 14.5%entered 1996: 14.8%entered 1997: 13.6%entered 1998: 18.1%entered 1999: 31.4%entered 2000: 26.7%entered 2001: 8.3%entered 2002: 6.3%entered 2003: 15.6%entered 2004: 33.5%entered 2005: 27.8%entered 2006: 31.3%entered 2007: 24.5%entered 2008: 19.5%entered 2009: 23.8%entered 2010: 21.7%entered 2011: 13.9%entered 2012: 25.9%entered 2013: 24.6%entered 2014: 27%entered 2015: 23.7%entered 2016: 24.9%entered 2017: 29.3%entered 2018: 41.2%41.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Empire State University rose from 14.8% (entered 1996) to 41.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1992 cohort31.7%
1993 cohort14.5%
1996 cohort14.8%
1997 cohort13.6%
1998 cohort18.1%
1999 cohort31.4%
2000 cohort26.7%
2001 cohort8.3%
2002 cohort6.3%
2003 cohort15.6%
2004 cohort33.5%
2005 cohort27.8%
2006 cohort31.3%
2007 cohort24.5%
2008 cohort19.5%
2009 cohort23.8%
2010 cohort21.7%
2011 cohort13.9%
2012 cohort25.9%
2013 cohort24.6%
2014 cohort27%
2015 cohort23.7%
2016 cohort24.9%
2017 cohort29.3%
2018 cohort41.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1992–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,191Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $22,858Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,563Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,146Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,730$18,730 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,165Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,070Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,014Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,403Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,076Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $19,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $20,191Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $22,858Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $22,563Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $19,146Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,730$18,730 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,165Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,070Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,014Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,403Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,076Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,000$8,165
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$19,000$7,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$20,191$7,070
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$23,500$8,014
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$23,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$22,858$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$23,500$10,403
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,750$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$22,563$10,076
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$19,146$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,730$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$50,167
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,603
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$54,080
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Empire State University reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Empire State University's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

7,585Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

8k10k12k200220242002: 8,1372003: 8,5672004: 8,4952005: 8,4852006: 10,2312007: 10,7312008: 10,9932009: 11,8932010: 10,0702011: 9,9632012: 10,0352013: 9,7932014: 9,9492015: 9,8252016: 9,0612017: 8,6222018: 8,3982019: 8,0982020: 8,2212021: 7,2892022: 7,0272023: 7,0462024: 7,5857,585
8k10k12k200220242002: 8,1372003: 8,5672004: 8,4952005: 8,4852006: 10,2312007: 10,7312008: 10,9932009: 11,8932010: 10,0702011: 9,9632012: 10,0352013: 9,7932014: 9,9492015: 9,8252016: 9,0612017: 8,6222018: 8,3982019: 8,0982020: 8,2212021: 7,2892022: 7,0272023: 7,0462024: 7,5857,585

Undergraduate enrollment at Empire State University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 11,893 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 7,585.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20028,137
Fall 20038,567
Fall 20048,495
Fall 20058,485
Fall 200610,231
Fall 200710,731
Fall 200810,993
Fall 200911,893
Fall 201010,070
Fall 20119,963
Fall 201210,035
Fall 20139,793
Fall 20149,949
Fall 20159,825
Fall 20169,061
Fall 20178,622
Fall 20188,398
Fall 20198,098
Fall 20208,221
Fall 20217,289
Fall 20227,027
Fall 20237,046
Fall 20247,585
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%200320232003: 39%2004: 43%2005: 57%2006: 40%2007: 45%2008: 49%2009: 47%2010: 50%2011: 46%2012: 49%2013: 57%2014: 50%2015: 44%2016: 52%2017: 51%2018: 52%2019: 65%2020: 62%2021: 59%2022: 46%2023: 66%66%
40%50%60%200320232003: 39%2004: 43%2005: 57%2006: 40%2007: 45%2008: 49%2009: 47%2010: 50%2011: 46%2012: 49%2013: 57%2014: 50%2015: 44%2016: 52%2017: 51%2018: 52%2019: 65%2020: 62%2021: 59%2022: 46%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at Empire State University rose from 39% (Fall 2003) to 66% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort39%
Fall 2004 cohort43%
Fall 2005 cohort57%
Fall 2006 cohort40%
Fall 2007 cohort45%
Fall 2008 cohort49%
Fall 2009 cohort47%
Fall 2010 cohort50%
Fall 2011 cohort46%
Fall 2012 cohort49%
Fall 2013 cohort57%
Fall 2014 cohort50%
Fall 2015 cohort44%
Fall 2016 cohort52%
Fall 2017 cohort51%
Fall 2018 cohort52%
Fall 2019 cohort65%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort59%
Fall 2022 cohort46%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Empire State University

Faculty pay at Empire State University averages $102,468 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Empire State University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 7,585 undergraduates live off campus, and 65.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Empire State University reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Empire State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Empire State University$7,648
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Empire State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Empire State University$54,080
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Empire State University, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisEmpire State UniversityNew York medianNational median
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$7,648$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$54,080$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Empire State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Empire State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 15 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$102,384
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other$72,188
Physical Sciences, Other$71,805
Biological and Physical Sciences$71,066
Business/Commerce, General$69,365
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$66,111
Social Sciences, General$61,925
Human Resources Management and Services$58,129
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$57,379
Community Organization and Advocacy$56,825
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other$54,265
Education, General$50,954
Psychology, General$49,979
History$45,252
Visual and Performing Arts, General$43,473

These 15 fields listed for Empire State University measure earnings after completion. The $54,080 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 13 additional Empire State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Empire State University cost?

In-state tuition is $7,648; out-of-state students pay $17,558. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Empire State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,080. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →