Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › Emory University-Oxford College

Emory University-Oxford College

Emory University-Oxford College reports 967 undergraduates in Oxford, GA. Its federal reporting group is labeled Emory University. The school reports a United Methodist affiliation in its federal filings.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Emory University-Oxford College · Oxford, Georgia · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 487092.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Emory University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Oxford, GA with Atlanta, GA. Other profile: Emory University · Atlanta, GA (UNITID: 139658).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,768
family income
under $30k
$11,739
$30–48k
$18,977
$48–75k
$24,778
$75–110k
$49,199
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$37,9202023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k201420232014: $26,7182015: $26,8792016: $27,7532017: $30,3792018: $25,9212019: $31,3192020: $31,8832021: $34,9422022: $30,6222023: $37,920$37,920
$25k$30k$35k201420232014: $26,7182015: $26,8792016: $27,7532017: $30,3792018: $25,9212019: $31,3192020: $31,8832021: $34,9422022: $30,6222023: $37,920$37,920

Average net price at Emory University-Oxford College rose from $26,718 (2014) to $37,920 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$26,718
2015$26,879
2016$27,753
2017$30,379
2018$25,921
2019$31,319
2020$31,883
2021$34,942
2022$30,622
2023$37,920
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$83,6222024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$60k$70k$80k201520242015: $54,7192016: $56,7342017: $58,9002018: $64,7082019: $68,4702020: $72,6042021: $72,8842022: $75,5942023: $78,8142024: $83,622$83,622
$60k$70k$80k201520242015: $54,7192016: $56,7342017: $58,9002018: $64,7082019: $68,4702020: $72,6042021: $72,8842022: $75,5942023: $78,8142024: $83,622$83,622

Total cost at Emory University-Oxford College rose from $54,719 (2015) to $83,622 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$54,719
2016$56,734
2017$58,900
2018$64,708
2019$68,470
2020$72,604
2021$72,884
2022$75,594
2023$78,814
2024$83,622
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$40k$45k$50k$55k$60k201520232015: $41,6142016: $43,2542017: $48,5022018: $51,3062019: $53,8042020: $53,8682021: $55,4682022: $57,9482023: $60,774$60,774
$40k$50k$60k201520232015: $41,6142016: $43,2542017: $48,5022018: $51,3062019: $53,8042020: $53,8682021: $55,4682022: $57,9482023: $60,774$60,774

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$41,614
2016$43,254
2017$48,502
2018$51,306
2019$53,804
2020$53,868
2021$55,468
2022$57,948
2023$60,774
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Emory University-Oxford College reports published tuition of $64,280 in this record. Emory University-Oxford College's $64,280 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Emory University-Oxford College reports 967 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $16,556Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,250$18,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,436Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,008Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left
$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $17,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $19,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $16,556Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,250$18,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,436Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,008Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Emory University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$17,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$19,250$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$18,000$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$16,500$7,436
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$16,556$8,008
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,250$7,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$74,980
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$80,270
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$80,137
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Emory University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Emory University-Oxford College admitted 2,899 of 22,118 applicants in Fall 2024. The 13.1% rate describes that application pool.

13.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1470–15501600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Emory University-Oxford College reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Emory University-Oxford College’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 710–760 and Math was 760–790 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1470–1550 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing710740760
SAT Math760780790
ACT Composite323435

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Emory University-Oxford College received 22,118 applications and admitted 2,899 (13.1%), with 429 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

13.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%30%40%201520242015: 38.6%2016: 38%2017: 28.9%2018: 24.9%2019: 19.8%2020: 24.2%2021: 19.8%2022: 15%2023: 17.3%2024: 13.1%13.1%
20%30%40%201520242015: 38.6%2016: 38%2017: 28.9%2018: 24.9%2019: 19.8%2020: 24.2%2021: 19.8%2022: 15%2023: 17.3%2024: 13.1%13.1%

Emory University-Oxford College's admission rate fell from 38.6% to 13.1%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2015 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201538.6%
Fall 201638%
Fall 201728.9%
Fall 201824.9%
Fall 201919.8%
Fall 202024.2%
Fall 202119.8%
Fall 202215%
Fall 202317.3%
Fall 202413.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2015–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1470–1550Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA12001300140015002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 12302016: 12302017: 13302018: 13402019: 13602020: 13502021: 14202022: 14302023: 14502024: 147014702015: 14402016: 14602017: 15202018: 15102019: 15152020: 15202021: 15402022: 15402023: 15502024: 15501550
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA12001300140015002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 12302016: 12302017: 13302018: 13402019: 13602020: 13502021: 14202022: 14302023: 14502024: 147014702015: 14402016: 14602017: 15202018: 15102019: 15152020: 15202021: 15402022: 15402023: 15502024: 15501550

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201512301440
Fall 201612301460
Fall 201713301520
Fall 201813401510
Fall 201913601515
Fall 202013501520
Fall 202114201540
Fall 202214301540
Fall 202314501550
Fall 202414701550
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

32–35Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA28303234201520242015: 272016: 282017: 292018: 302019: 302020: 302021: 322022: 322023: 332024: 32322015: 322016: 322017: 322018: 332019: 342020: 342021: 342022: 342023: 352024: 3535
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA3035201520242015: 272016: 282017: 292018: 302019: 302020: 302021: 322022: 322023: 332024: 32322015: 322016: 322017: 322018: 332019: 342020: 342021: 342022: 342023: 352024: 3535

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20152732
Fall 20162832
Fall 20172932
Fall 20183033
Fall 20193034
Fall 20203034
Fall 20213234
Fall 20223234
Fall 20233335
Fall 20243235
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

967Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

9501k1k201520242015: 9352016: 9782017: 9792018: 9922019: 9812020: 9472021: 1,0662022: 1,0482023: 9732024: 967967
9501k1k201520242015: 9352016: 9782017: 9792018: 9922019: 9812020: 9472021: 1,0662022: 1,0482023: 9732024: 967967

Undergraduate enrollment at Emory University-Oxford College has held near 967 from Fall 2015 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2015935
Fall 2016978
Fall 2017979
Fall 2018992
Fall 2019981
Fall 2020947
Fall 20211,066
Fall 20221,048
Fall 2023973
Fall 2024967
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

94%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

93%94%95%96%97%201420232014: 93%2015: 95%2016: 97%2017: 95%2018: 94%2019: 96%2020: 95%2021: 95%2022: 93%2023: 94%94%
94%96%201420232014: 93%2015: 95%2016: 97%2017: 95%2018: 94%2019: 96%2020: 95%2021: 95%2022: 93%2023: 94%94%

First-year retention at Emory University-Oxford College has held near 94% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort93%
Fall 2015 cohort95%
Fall 2016 cohort97%
Fall 2017 cohort95%
Fall 2018 cohort94%
Fall 2019 cohort96%
Fall 2020 cohort95%
Fall 2021 cohort95%
Fall 2022 cohort93%
Fall 2023 cohort94%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Emory University-Oxford College

15.5% of Emory University-Oxford College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment.

Emory University-Oxford College's SAT section-percentile sums are 1470–1550 — their midpoint is above the GA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Emory University-Oxford College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Emory University-Oxford College is a two-year institution — degrees run to the associate level — and Emory University-Oxford College's page reads accordingly: admissions, cost, and outcomes.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Emory University-Oxford College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Emory University-Oxford College13.1%
Georgia median70.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Emory University-Oxford College$64,280
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Emory University-Oxford College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Emory University).

Emory University reporting group (shared)$80,137
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Emory University-Oxford College, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisEmory University-Oxford CollegeGeorgia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS13.1%70.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$64,280$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$80,137Shared group value$47,290$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Emory University-Oxford College report?

Emory University-Oxford College's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1470–1550 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Emory University-Oxford College's acceptance rate?

13.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 2,899 admitted from 22,118 applicants.

How much does Emory University-Oxford College cost?

At Emory University-Oxford College, tuition is $64,280. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Emory University-Oxford College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,137. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →