Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw State University is a public campus in suburban Kennesaw, GA.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,754
family income
under $30k
$14,822
$30–48k
$17,890
$48–75k
$20,179
$75–110k
$20,512
over $110k

Average net price

$15,0482023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$16k$17k$18k201420232014: $17,6752015: $17,8322016: $18,2842017: $17,6882018: $17,2212019: $18,5222020: $18,2122021: $17,9932022: $16,9722023: $15,048$15,048
$16k$18k201420232014: $17,6752015: $17,8322016: $18,2842017: $17,6882018: $17,2212019: $18,5222020: $18,2122021: $17,9932022: $16,9722023: $15,048$15,048

Average net price at Kennesaw State University fell from $17,675 (2014) to $15,048 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$17,675
2015$17,832
2016$18,284
2017$17,688
2018$17,221
2019$18,522
2020$18,212
2021$17,993
2022$16,972
2023$15,048
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,0082024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$24k$24k$25k$25k201520242015: $23,4512016: $23,7592017: $23,9192018: $23,8242019: $23,7032020: $25,0592021: $24,8582022: $24,8082023: $24,6182024: $24,008$24,008
$24k$24k$25k$25k201520242015: $23,4512016: $23,7592017: $23,9192018: $23,8242019: $23,7032020: $25,0592021: $24,8582022: $24,8082023: $24,6182024: $24,008$24,008

Total cost at Kennesaw State University has held near $24,008 from 2015 to 2024.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$23,451
2016$23,759
2017$23,919
2018$23,824
2019$23,703
2020$25,059
2021$24,858
2022$24,808
2023$24,618
2024$24,008
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k201520232015: $6,0602016: $6,0602017: $6,3472018: $6,3472019: $6,4562020: $6,4362021: $6,4362022: $5,7862023: $5,786$5,786 in2015: $16,6362016: $16,6362017: $17,3292018: $17,3292019: $17,7102020: $17,6902021: $17,6902022: $17,0402023: $17,040$17,040 out
$5k$10k$15k201520232015: $6,0602016: $6,0602017: $6,3472018: $6,3472019: $6,4562020: $6,4362021: $6,4362022: $5,7862023: $5,786$5,786 in2015: $16,6362016: $16,6362017: $17,3292018: $17,3292019: $17,7102020: $17,6902021: $17,6902022: $17,0402023: $17,040$17,040 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2015$6,060$16,636
2016$6,060$16,636
2017$6,347$17,329
2018$6,347$17,329
2019$6,456$17,710
2020$6,436$17,690
2021$6,436$17,690
2022$5,786$17,040
2023$5,786$17,040
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Kennesaw State University reports published tuition by residency: $5,808 in-state versus $17,736 out-of-state — a $11,928 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Kennesaw State University reports 41,254 undergraduates. This total does not establish class sizes for a particular subject.

52.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Kennesaw State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
52.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

43%45%48%50%53%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 41.9%entered 2010: 42.4%entered 2011: 41.7%entered 2012: 43.3%entered 2013: 46%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 48.6%entered 2016: 46.4%entered 2017: 48.1%entered 2018: 52.2%52.2%
45%50%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 41.9%entered 2010: 42.4%entered 2011: 41.7%entered 2012: 43.3%entered 2013: 46%entered 2014: 46.9%entered 2015: 48.6%entered 2016: 46.4%entered 2017: 48.1%entered 2018: 52.2%52.2%

The six-year graduation rate at Kennesaw State University rose from 41.9% (entered 2009) to 52.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort41.9%
2010 cohort42.4%
2011 cohort41.7%
2012 cohort43.3%
2013 cohort46%
2014 cohort46.9%
2015 cohort48.6%
2016 cohort46.4%
2017 cohort48.1%
2018 cohort52.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,126Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,833$23,833 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $20,375Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,126Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,833$23,833 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,250$8,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$21,000$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$20,375$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,126$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$24,000$10,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$24,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$23,833$8,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$47,863
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,536
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$57,552
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Kennesaw State University admitted 23,995 of 34,680 applicants in Fall 2024. The 69.2% rate describes that application pool.

69.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1000–12201600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Kennesaw State University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Kennesaw State University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 510–620 and Math was 490–600 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1000–1220 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing510570620
SAT Math490540600
ACT Composite192226

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Kennesaw State University received 34,680 applications and admitted 23,995 (69.2%), with 9,117 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

69.2%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%201520242015: 58.6%2016: 58.5%2017: 60.6%2018: 57.9%2019: 75.2%2020: 83.1%2021: 81.6%2022: 67.8%2023: 69.2%2024: 69.2%69.2%
60%70%80%201520242015: 58.6%2016: 58.5%2017: 60.6%2018: 57.9%2019: 75.2%2020: 83.1%2021: 81.6%2022: 67.8%2023: 69.2%2024: 69.2%69.2%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201558.6%
Fall 201658.5%
Fall 201760.6%
Fall 201857.9%
Fall 201975.2%
Fall 202083.1%
Fall 202181.6%
Fall 202267.8%
Fall 202369.2%
Fall 202469.2%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2015–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1000–1220Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000110012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 10102016: 10002017: 10802018: 10802019: 10502020: 10302021: 10502022: 10302023: 10202024: 100010002015: 11802016: 11802017: 12402018: 12702019: 12302020: 12002021: 12502022: 12102023: 12202024: 12201220
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000110012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 10102016: 10002017: 10802018: 10802019: 10502020: 10302021: 10502022: 10302023: 10202024: 100010002015: 11802016: 11802017: 12402018: 12702019: 12302020: 12002021: 12502022: 12102023: 12202024: 12201220

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201510101180
Fall 201610001180
Fall 201710801240
Fall 201810801270
Fall 201910501230
Fall 202010301200
Fall 202110501250
Fall 202210301210
Fall 202310201220
Fall 202410001220
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–26Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20222426201520242015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 202020: 192021: 202022: 192023: 192024: 19192015: 252016: 262017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 252021: 262022: 252023: 252024: 2626
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201520242015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 202020: 192021: 202022: 192023: 192024: 19192015: 252016: 262017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 252021: 262022: 252023: 252024: 2626

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20152125
Fall 20162126
Fall 20172126
Fall 20182126
Fall 20192026
Fall 20201925
Fall 20212026
Fall 20221925
Fall 20231925
Fall 20241926
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

41,254Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

30k35k40k201520242015: 29,8412016: 31,6112017: 32,3092018: 31,5112019: 33,4392020: 36,2842021: 37,7432022: 38,0512023: 39,5032024: 41,25441,254
30k35k40k201520242015: 29,8412016: 31,6112017: 32,3092018: 31,5112019: 33,4392020: 36,2842021: 37,7432022: 38,0512023: 39,5032024: 41,25441,254

Undergraduate enrollment at Kennesaw State University rose from 29,841 (Fall 2015) to 41,254 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 201529,841
Fall 201631,611
Fall 201732,309
Fall 201831,511
Fall 201933,439
Fall 202036,284
Fall 202137,743
Fall 202238,051
Fall 202339,503
Fall 202441,254
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

77%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

74%76%78%80%201420232014: 78%2015: 80%2016: 78%2017: 79%2018: 80%2019: 80%2020: 74%2021: 75%2022: 79%2023: 77%77%
74%76%78%80%201420232014: 78%2015: 80%2016: 78%2017: 79%2018: 80%2019: 80%2020: 74%2021: 75%2022: 79%2023: 77%77%

First-year retention at Kennesaw State University has held near 77% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort78%
Fall 2015 cohort80%
Fall 2016 cohort78%
Fall 2017 cohort79%
Fall 2018 cohort80%
Fall 2019 cohort80%
Fall 2020 cohort74%
Fall 2021 cohort75%
Fall 2022 cohort79%
Fall 2023 cohort77%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Kennesaw State University

Faculty pay at Kennesaw State University averages $116,532 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Kennesaw State University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 41,254 undergraduates live off campus, and 76.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Kennesaw State University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1000–1220 — their midpoint is near the GA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Kennesaw State University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Kennesaw State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Kennesaw State University69.2%
Georgia median70.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Kennesaw State University$5,808
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Kennesaw State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Kennesaw State University$57,552
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Kennesaw State University, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisKennesaw State UniversityGeorgia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS69.2%70.7%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$5,808$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$57,552$47,290$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Kennesaw State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Kennesaw State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 54 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Engineering$103,054
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$96,935
Computer Science$96,481
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$95,958
Construction Management$93,910
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$91,329
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General$89,729
Systems Engineering$89,696
Mechanical Engineering$88,860
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$87,935
Information Science/Studies$84,364
Computer and Information Sciences, General$83,249
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$83,083
Civil Engineering$83,012
Finance and Financial Management Services$81,002
Mathematics$79,833
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$79,147
International Business$78,523
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$78,034
Accounting and Related Services$77,710
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$76,243
Marketing$72,089
Business/Managerial Economics$71,736
Architecture$70,752
Business Administration, Management and Operations$70,708
Computer Programming$67,437
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$64,501
Political Science and Government$61,971
Public Health$61,665
International Relations and National Security Studies$60,031
Communication and Media Studies$59,675
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology$59,054
Design and Applied Arts$57,755
Biology, General$57,435
Chemistry$56,784
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,897
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,033
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$54,915
Journalism$54,360
Geography and Cartography$53,044
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$52,657
Sociology$52,125
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$51,417
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$51,386
Psychology, General$50,645
English Language and Literature, General$50,587
Hospitality Administration/Management$49,957
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$47,723
Human Services, General$47,540
Fine and Studio Arts$47,221
Anthropology$47,179
History$43,954
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other$42,832
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$38,348

These 54 fields listed for Kennesaw State University measure earnings after completion. The $57,552 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 22 additional Kennesaw State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Kennesaw State University report?

Kennesaw State University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1000–1220 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Kennesaw State University's acceptance rate?

69.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 23,995 admitted from 34,680 applicants.

How much does Kennesaw State University cost?

In-state tuition is $5,808; out-of-state students pay $17,736. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Kennesaw State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,552. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →