Skip to content

Colleges › Georgia › University of North Georgia

University of North Georgia

University of North Georgia is based in the town of Dahlonega, GA — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$7,958
family income
under $30k
$9,023
$30–48k
$11,167
$48–75k
$13,074
$75–110k
$13,702
over $110k

Average net price

$9,8232023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k201220232012: $14,5342013: $10,1822014: $10,0022015: $9,3622016: $9,8542017: $9,9942018: $10,3962019: $10,4442020: $10,6232021: $10,9982022: $10,7852023: $9,823$9,823
$10k$12k$14k201220232012: $14,5342013: $10,1822014: $10,0022015: $9,3622016: $9,8542017: $9,9942018: $10,3962019: $10,4442020: $10,6232021: $10,9982022: $10,7852023: $9,823$9,823

Average net price at University of North Georgia fell from $14,534 (2012) to $9,823 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2012$14,534
2013$10,182
2014$10,002
2015$9,362
2016$9,854
2017$9,994
2018$10,396
2019$10,444
2020$10,623
2021$10,998
2022$10,785
2023$9,823
IPEDS 12 federal reports, 2012–2023

Total cost of attendance

$18,1772024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$15k$16k$17k$18k201320242013: $16,5252014: $15,0882015: $15,2772016: $14,9072017: $15,4052018: $15,6662019: $16,5792020: $16,8162021: $17,1962022: $17,8922023: $18,0622024: $18,177$18,177
$15k$16k$17k$18k201320242013: $16,5252014: $15,0882015: $15,2772016: $14,9072017: $15,4052018: $15,6662019: $16,5792020: $16,8162021: $17,1962022: $17,8922023: $18,0622024: $18,177$18,177

Total cost at University of North Georgia has held near $18,177 from 2013 to 2024.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2013$16,525
2014$15,088
2015$15,277
2016$14,907
2017$15,405
2018$15,666
2019$16,579
2020$16,816
2021$17,196
2022$17,892
2023$18,062
2024$18,177
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2013–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k201320232013: $4,2192014: $4,5512015: $4,4032016: $4,3972017: $4,4212018: $4,6922019: $4,7442020: $4,9762021: $5,3412022: $4,9952023: $5,009$5,009 in2013: $12,1332014: $13,2282015: $12,7962016: $12,7522017: $12,8342018: $13,5142019: $13,7762020: $14,4812021: $15,5602022: $15,3912023: $15,441$15,441 out
$5k$10k$15k201320232013: $4,2192014: $4,5512015: $4,4032016: $4,3972017: $4,4212018: $4,6922019: $4,7442020: $4,9762021: $5,3412022: $4,9952023: $5,009$5,009 in2013: $12,1332014: $13,2282015: $12,7962016: $12,7522017: $12,8342018: $13,5142019: $13,7762020: $14,4812021: $15,5602022: $15,3912023: $15,441$15,441 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2013$4,219$12,133
2014$4,551$13,228
2015$4,403$12,796
2016$4,397$12,752
2017$4,421$12,834
2018$4,692$13,514
2019$4,744$13,776
2020$4,976$14,481
2021$5,341$15,560
2022$4,995$15,391
2023$5,009$15,441
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

University of North Georgia reports published tuition by residency: $5,285 in-state versus $16,503 out-of-state — a $11,218 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

University of North Georgia reports 16,146 undergraduates. This total does not establish class sizes for a particular subject.

37.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at University of North Georgia within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
37.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

25%30%35%40%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 26%entered 2008: 25.1%entered 2009: 24.1%entered 2010: 27.8%entered 2011: 28.6%entered 2012: 34.1%entered 2013: 38.1%entered 2014: 39.4%entered 2015: 36.1%entered 2016: 38.6%entered 2017: 36.9%entered 2018: 37.3%37.3%
25%30%35%40%entered 2007entered 2018entered 2007: 26%entered 2008: 25.1%entered 2009: 24.1%entered 2010: 27.8%entered 2011: 28.6%entered 2012: 34.1%entered 2013: 38.1%entered 2014: 39.4%entered 2015: 36.1%entered 2016: 38.6%entered 2017: 36.9%entered 2018: 37.3%37.3%

The six-year graduation rate at University of North Georgia rose from 26% (entered 2007) to 37.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2007 cohort26%
2008 cohort25.1%
2009 cohort24.1%
2010 cohort27.8%
2011 cohort28.6%
2012 cohort34.1%
2013 cohort38.1%
2014 cohort39.4%
2015 cohort36.1%
2016 cohort38.6%
2017 cohort36.9%
2018 cohort37.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2007–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,875Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,742Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $17,750$17,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,003Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,882Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,875Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $17,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,742Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $17,750$17,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,003Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,882Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$15,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$14,875$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$17,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$18,000$6,003
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,742$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$18,750$5,882
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$17,750$6,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$43,085
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$47,499
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$50,135
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

University of North Georgia admitted 9,035 of 13,298 applicants in Fall 2024. The 67.9% rate describes that application pool.

67.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 980–12101600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

University of North Georgia reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For University of North Georgia’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 500–620 and Math was 480–590 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 980–1210 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing500560620
SAT Math480540590
ACT Composite192225

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, University of North Georgia received 13,298 applications and admitted 9,035 (67.9%), with 4,331 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

67.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%201320242013: 61%2014: 69.5%2015: 96.1%2016: 75%2017: 78.1%2018: 80.9%2019: 81.5%2020: 81.5%2021: 81.2%2022: 69.6%2023: 72.2%2024: 67.9%67.9%
60%80%201320242013: 61%2014: 69.5%2015: 96.1%2016: 75%2017: 78.1%2018: 80.9%2019: 81.5%2020: 81.5%2021: 81.2%2022: 69.6%2023: 72.2%2024: 67.9%67.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201361%
Fall 201469.5%
Fall 201596.1%
Fall 201675%
Fall 201778.1%
Fall 201880.9%
Fall 201981.5%
Fall 202081.5%
Fall 202181.2%
Fall 202269.6%
Fall 202372.2%
Fall 202467.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2013–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

980–1210Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2013202420162013: 9102014: 9102015: 9102016: 8202017: 9102018: 10252019: 9902020: 9902021: 10402022: 9802023: 10202024: 9809802013: 11302014: 11302015: 11202016: 10202017: 11302018: 12302019: 11902020: 11802021: 12232022: 11802023: 12152024: 12101210
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2013202420162013: 9102014: 9102015: 9102016: 8202017: 9102018: 10252019: 9902020: 9902021: 10402022: 9802023: 10202024: 9809802013: 11302014: 11302015: 11202016: 10202017: 11302018: 12302019: 11902020: 11802021: 12232022: 11802023: 12152024: 12101210

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20139101130
Fall 20149101130
Fall 20159101120
Fall 20168201020
Fall 20179101130
Fall 201810251230
Fall 20199901190
Fall 20209901180
Fall 202110401223
Fall 20229801180
Fall 202310201215
Fall 20249801210
IPEDS Fall 2013–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–25Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1820222426201320242013: 182014: 192015: 192016: 192017: 202018: 202019: 192020: 192021: 202022: 182023: 192024: 19192013: 242014: 242015: 242016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 262020: 252021: 262022: 252023: 252024: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201320242013: 182014: 192015: 192016: 192017: 202018: 202019: 192020: 192021: 202022: 182023: 192024: 19192013: 242014: 242015: 242016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 262020: 252021: 262022: 252023: 252024: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20131824
Fall 20141924
Fall 20151924
Fall 20161925
Fall 20172025
Fall 20182025
Fall 20191926
Fall 20201925
Fall 20212026
Fall 20221825
Fall 20231925
Fall 20241925
IPEDS Fall 2013–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

16,146Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

15k16k17k201320242013: 14,5022014: 14,9762015: 16,0482016: 16,8022017: 17,0672018: 17,6612019: 17,4882020: 17,3412021: 16,5152022: 15,8152023: 15,5422024: 16,14616,146
15k16k17k201320242013: 14,5022014: 14,9762015: 16,0482016: 16,8022017: 17,0672018: 17,6612019: 17,4882020: 17,3412021: 16,5152022: 15,8152023: 15,5422024: 16,14616,146

Undergraduate enrollment at University of North Georgia rose from 14,502 (Fall 2013) to 16,146 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 201314,502
Fall 201414,976
Fall 201516,048
Fall 201616,802
Fall 201717,067
Fall 201817,661
Fall 201917,488
Fall 202017,341
Fall 202116,515
Fall 202215,815
Fall 202315,542
Fall 202416,146
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2013–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

73%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

75%80%201220232012: 80%2013: 83%2014: 81%2015: 79%2016: 81%2017: 79%2018: 79%2019: 78%2020: 72%2021: 72%2022: 73%2023: 73%73%
75%80%201220232012: 80%2013: 83%2014: 81%2015: 79%2016: 81%2017: 79%2018: 79%2019: 78%2020: 72%2021: 72%2022: 73%2023: 73%73%

First-year retention at University of North Georgia has held near 73% from Fall 2012 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2012 cohort80%
Fall 2013 cohort83%
Fall 2014 cohort81%
Fall 2015 cohort79%
Fall 2016 cohort81%
Fall 2017 cohort79%
Fall 2018 cohort79%
Fall 2019 cohort78%
Fall 2020 cohort72%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort73%
Fall 2023 cohort73%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2012–2023
More about University of North Georgia

Faculty pay at University of North Georgia averages $98,772 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes University of North Georgia as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 16,146 undergraduates live off campus, and 73.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

University of North Georgia's SAT section-percentile sums are 980–1210 — their midpoint is near the GA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on University of North Georgia's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How University of North Georgia compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

University of North Georgia67.9%
Georgia median70.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

University of North Georgia$5,285
Georgia median$13,920
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

University of North Georgia's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

University of North Georgia$50,135
Georgia median$47,290
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
University of North Georgia, Georgia and national reference values
Metric & basisUniversity of North GeorgiaGeorgia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS67.9%70.7%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$5,285$13,920$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$50,135$47,290$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For University of North Georgia, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

University of North Georgia federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 30 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer and Information Sciences, General$90,765
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$81,887
Information Science/Studies$77,821
Mathematics$73,220
Accounting and Related Services$70,468
International Relations and National Security Studies$67,692
Finance and Financial Management Services$67,554
Business Administration, Management and Operations$63,973
Marketing$61,155
Chemistry$60,064
Political Science and Government$59,993
Legal Support Services$58,720
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$58,403
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,813
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$57,405
Biology, General$54,272
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$53,294
Communication and Media Studies$51,131
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$50,811
Special Education and Teaching$50,673
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$50,102
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$48,699
Research and Experimental Psychology$47,919
English Language and Literature, General$45,047
Sociology$44,176
Human Services, General$43,810
Fine and Studio Arts$42,745
Design and Applied Arts$42,675
History$42,437
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$37,608

These 30 fields listed for University of North Georgia measure earnings after completion. The $50,135 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 8 additional University of North Georgia fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does University of North Georgia report?

University of North Georgia's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 980–1210 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is University of North Georgia's acceptance rate?

67.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 9,035 admitted from 13,298 applicants.

How much does University of North Georgia cost?

In-state tuition is $5,285; out-of-state students pay $16,503. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does University of North Georgia report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,135. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Georgia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →