Skip to content

Colleges › Alabama › Columbia Southern University

Columbia Southern University

Columbia Southern University is based in the town of Orange Beach, AL — a for-profit campus in a small-town setting. The federal record classifies this institution as distance-education-only. Check its official site for teaching locations, visits and any in-person requirements.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,772
family income
under $30k
$15,391
$30–48k
$14,413
$48–75k
$16,317
$75–110k
$17,878
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$14,5802023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k$14k201020232010: $8,2682011: $10,0982012: $10,0842013: $8,9882014: $10,5022015: $10,7192016: $10,8532017: $9,9102018: $10,3682019: $11,2412020: $12,4742021: $12,3662022: $14,9752023: $14,580$14,580
$8k$10k$12k$14k201020232010: $8,2682011: $10,0982012: $10,0842013: $8,9882014: $10,5022015: $10,7192016: $10,8532017: $9,9102018: $10,3682019: $11,2412020: $12,4742021: $12,3662022: $14,9752023: $14,580$14,580

Average net price at Columbia Southern University rose from $8,268 (2010) to $14,580 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2010$8,268
2011$10,098
2012$10,084
2013$8,988
2014$10,502
2015$10,719
2016$10,853
2017$9,910
2018$10,368
2019$11,241
2020$12,474
2021$12,366
2022$14,975
2023$14,580
IPEDS 14 federal reports, 2010–2023

Total cost of attendance

$18,2262024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$12k$14k$16k$18k201120242011: $11,6922012: $13,3332013: $13,2652014: $12,6012015: $14,1912016: $14,2592017: $14,3162018: $13,9372019: $14,5602020: $15,4912021: $15,5972022: $16,5202023: $18,0022024: $18,226$18,226
$12k$14k$16k$18k201120242011: $11,6922012: $13,3332013: $13,2652014: $12,6012015: $14,1912016: $14,2592017: $14,3162018: $13,9372019: $14,5602020: $15,4912021: $15,5972022: $16,5202023: $18,0022024: $18,226$18,226

Total cost at Columbia Southern University rose from $11,692 (2011) to $18,226 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2011$11,692
2012$13,333
2013$13,265
2014$12,601
2015$14,191
2016$14,259
2017$14,316
2018$13,937
2019$14,560
2020$15,491
2021$15,597
2022$16,520
2023$18,002
2024$18,226
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2011–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$6k$6k201320232013: $4,8952014: $5,1352015: $5,1752016: $5,1752017: $5,4152018: $5,5352019: $5,6552020: $5,7752021: $5,7752022: $6,0152023: $5,808$5,808
$5k$6k$6k201320232013: $4,8952014: $5,1352015: $5,1752016: $5,1752017: $5,4152018: $5,5352019: $5,6552020: $5,7752021: $5,7752022: $6,0152023: $5,808$5,808

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$4,895
2014$5,135
2015$5,175
2016$5,175
2017$5,415
2018$5,535
2019$5,655
2020$5,775
2021$5,775
2022$6,015
2023$5,808
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $6,760 before grants and other attendance costs. At Columbia Southern University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 12,176 undergrads, Columbia Southern University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

33.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Columbia Southern University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
33.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%40%50%entered 2002entered 2018entered 2002: 44.4%entered 2003: 10.8%entered 2004: 39.6%entered 2005: 50.8%entered 2006: 47.2%entered 2007: 39.8%entered 2008: 43.8%entered 2009: 31.1%entered 2010: 30.8%entered 2011: 31%entered 2012: 24.1%entered 2013: 21.6%entered 2014: 29.5%entered 2015: 33.4%entered 2016: 32.6%entered 2017: 37.2%entered 2018: 33.3%33.3%
20%40%entered 2002entered 2018entered 2002: 44.4%entered 2003: 10.8%entered 2004: 39.6%entered 2005: 50.8%entered 2006: 47.2%entered 2007: 39.8%entered 2008: 43.8%entered 2009: 31.1%entered 2010: 30.8%entered 2011: 31%entered 2012: 24.1%entered 2013: 21.6%entered 2014: 29.5%entered 2015: 33.4%entered 2016: 32.6%entered 2017: 37.2%entered 2018: 33.3%33.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Columbia Southern University fell from 44.4% (entered 2002) to 33.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2002 cohort44.4%
2003 cohort10.8%
2004 cohort39.6%
2005 cohort50.8%
2006 cohort47.2%
2007 cohort39.8%
2008 cohort43.8%
2009 cohort31.1%
2010 cohort30.8%
2011 cohort31%
2012 cohort24.1%
2013 cohort21.6%
2014 cohort29.5%
2015 cohort33.4%
2016 cohort32.6%
2017 cohort37.2%
2018 cohort33.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2002–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,362Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,532Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $11,838Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,314Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,632Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,661Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,666Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,933Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,663Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,339$21,339 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,839Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,329Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,966Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,534Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,075Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,963Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,375$9,375 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $8,050Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,362Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,532Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $11,838Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $11,314Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,632Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,661Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,666Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,933Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $20,663Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,339$21,339 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,839Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,329Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,966Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,534Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,075Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,963Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,375$9,375 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$8,050$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$9,362$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$11,532$5,839
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$11,838$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$11,314$5,329
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$12,500$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$14,632$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$15,661$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$15,666$6,966
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$18,750$8,534
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$19,933$9,075
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$20,663$8,963
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,339$9,375
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$55,140
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$60,123
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$63,534
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Columbia Southern University’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Columbia Southern University’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

12,176Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

8k10k13k15k200820242008: 6,8632009: 10,3012010: 13,2982011: 14,3022012: 14,6022013: 14,6852014: 15,2862015: 14,9822016: 15,4112017: 14,9452018: 15,1592019: 14,1532020: 13,0772021: 11,5252022: 11,2082023: 13,0532024: 12,17612,176
8k10k13k15k200820242008: 6,8632009: 10,3012010: 13,2982011: 14,3022012: 14,6022013: 14,6852014: 15,2862015: 14,9822016: 15,4112017: 14,9452018: 15,1592019: 14,1532020: 13,0772021: 11,5252022: 11,2082023: 13,0532024: 12,17612,176

Undergraduate enrollment at Columbia Southern University rose from 6,863 (Fall 2008) to 12,176 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20086,863
Fall 200910,301
Fall 201013,298
Fall 201114,302
Fall 201214,602
Fall 201314,685
Fall 201415,286
Fall 201514,982
Fall 201615,411
Fall 201714,945
Fall 201815,159
Fall 201914,153
Fall 202013,077
Fall 202111,525
Fall 202211,208
Fall 202313,053
Fall 202412,176
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2008–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

71%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%200720232007: 63%2008: 61%2009: 84%2010: 65%2011: 65%2012: 56%2013: 43%2014: 40%2015: 43%2016: 50%2017: 56%2018: 62%2019: 62%2020: 40%2021: 42%2022: 59%2023: 71%71%
40%60%80%200720232007: 63%2008: 61%2009: 84%2010: 65%2011: 65%2012: 56%2013: 43%2014: 40%2015: 43%2016: 50%2017: 56%2018: 62%2019: 62%2020: 40%2021: 42%2022: 59%2023: 71%71%

First-year retention at Columbia Southern University rose from 63% (Fall 2007) to 71% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2007 cohort63%
Fall 2008 cohort61%
Fall 2009 cohort84%
Fall 2010 cohort65%
Fall 2011 cohort65%
Fall 2012 cohort56%
Fall 2013 cohort43%
Fall 2014 cohort40%
Fall 2015 cohort43%
Fall 2016 cohort50%
Fall 2017 cohort56%
Fall 2018 cohort62%
Fall 2019 cohort62%
Fall 2020 cohort40%
Fall 2021 cohort42%
Fall 2022 cohort59%
Fall 2023 cohort71%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2007–2023
More about Columbia Southern University

24.2% of Columbia Southern University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Columbia Southern University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 12,176 undergraduates live off campus, and 71% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Columbia Southern University as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Columbia Southern University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Columbia Southern University$6,760
Alabama median$12,535
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Columbia Southern University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Columbia Southern University$63,534
Alabama median$44,312
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Columbia Southern University, Alabama and national reference values
Metric & basisColumbia Southern UniversityAlabama medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$6,760$12,535$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$63,534$44,312$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Columbia Southern University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Columbia Southern University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$95,774
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians$94,480
Fire Protection$88,735
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$81,292
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$77,738
Homeland Security$73,703
Criminal Justice and Corrections$70,354
Business Administration, Management and Operations$69,343
Computer and Information Sciences, General$63,248
Human Resources Management and Services$62,061
Health and Medical Administrative Services$61,821
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$49,618

These 12 fields listed for Columbia Southern University measure earnings after completion. The $63,534 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Columbia Southern University cost?

At Columbia Southern University, tuition is $6,760. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Columbia Southern University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,534. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Alabama

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →