Skip to content

Colleges › New York › College of Staten Island CUNY

College of Staten Island CUNY

College of Staten Island CUNY is a public campus in Staten Island proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$3,243
family income
under $30k
$4,835
$30–48k
$7,696
$48–75k
$9,515
$75–110k
$12,557
over $110k

Average net price

$5,5792023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$6k$8k$10k200820232008: $6,2002009: $6,0332010: $5,9402011: $6,9122012: $7,3642013: $9,6732014: $9,4282015: $6,1312016: $5,6872017: $6,2172018: $5,1182019: $5,8722020: $5,5812021: $6,0072022: $5,1152023: $5,579$5,579
$6k$8k$10k200820232008: $6,2002009: $6,0332010: $5,9402011: $6,9122012: $7,3642013: $9,6732014: $9,4282015: $6,1312016: $5,6872017: $6,2172018: $5,1182019: $5,8722020: $5,5812021: $6,0072022: $5,1152023: $5,579$5,579

Average net price at College of Staten Island CUNY fell from $6,200 (2008) to $5,579 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$6,200
2009$6,033
2010$5,940
2011$6,912
2012$7,364
2013$9,673
2014$9,428
2015$6,131
2016$5,687
2017$6,217
2018$5,118
2019$5,872
2020$5,581
2021$6,007
2022$5,115
2023$5,579
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$14,7952024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$12k$14k$16k$18k200920242009: $11,8672010: $12,4742011: $12,5672012: $13,6292013: $14,2982014: $16,9202015: $18,1312016: $14,6252017: $14,4052018: $14,8572019: $13,8172020: $15,1762021: $14,9632022: $14,2922023: $14,0842024: $14,795$14,795
$12k$14k$16k$18k200920242009: $11,8672010: $12,4742011: $12,5672012: $13,6292013: $14,2982014: $16,9202015: $18,1312016: $14,6252017: $14,4052018: $14,8572019: $13,8172020: $15,1762021: $14,9632022: $14,2922023: $14,0842024: $14,795$14,795

Total cost at College of Staten Island CUNY rose from $11,867 (2009) to $14,795 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$11,867
2010$12,474
2011$12,567
2012$13,629
2013$14,298
2014$16,920
2015$18,131
2016$14,625
2017$14,405
2018$14,857
2019$13,817
2020$15,176
2021$14,963
2022$14,292
2023$14,084
2024$14,795
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,3582001: $3,3582002: $3,5082003: $4,3082004: $4,3082005: $4,3282006: $4,3282007: $4,3282008: $4,3782013: $6,1582014: $6,4582015: $6,8902016: $6,8902017: $7,0902018: $7,2902019: $7,4902020: $7,4902021: $7,4902022: $7,4902023: $7,490$7,490 in2000: $6,9582001: $6,9582002: $7,1082003: $8,9482004: $8,9482005: $8,9682006: $8,9682007: $8,9682008: $9,0182013: $12,6682014: $13,2682015: $14,0002016: $14,0002017: $14,4802018: $14,9602019: $15,4402020: $15,4402021: $15,4402022: $15,4402023: $15,440$15,440 out
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,3582001: $3,3582002: $3,5082003: $4,3082004: $4,3082005: $4,3282006: $4,3282007: $4,3282008: $4,3782013: $6,1582014: $6,4582015: $6,8902016: $6,8902017: $7,0902018: $7,2902019: $7,4902020: $7,4902021: $7,4902022: $7,4902023: $7,490$7,490 in2000: $6,9582001: $6,9582002: $7,1082003: $8,9482004: $8,9482005: $8,9682006: $8,9682007: $8,9682008: $9,0182013: $12,6682014: $13,2682015: $14,0002016: $14,0002017: $14,4802018: $14,9602019: $15,4402020: $15,4402021: $15,4402022: $15,4402023: $15,440$15,440 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,358$6,958
2001$3,358$6,958
2002$3,508$7,108
2003$4,308$8,948
2004$4,308$8,948
2005$4,328$8,968
2006$4,328$8,968
2007$4,328$8,968
2008$4,378$9,018
2013$6,158$12,668
2014$6,458$13,268
2015$6,890$14,000
2016$6,890$14,000
2017$7,090$14,480
2018$7,290$14,960
2019$7,490$15,440
2020$7,490$15,440
2021$7,490$15,440
2022$7,490$15,440
2023$7,490$15,440
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

College of Staten Island CUNY reports published tuition by residency: $7,490 in-state versus $15,440 out-of-state — a $7,950 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

College of Staten Island CUNY reports 9,657 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

33.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at College of Staten Island CUNY within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
33.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%25%30%35%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 24.5%entered 1992: 28.3%entered 1993: 23.9%entered 1994: 21.8%entered 1995: 23.8%entered 1996: 22.2%entered 1997: 21.5%entered 1998: 20.5%entered 1999: 24.4%entered 2000: 24.7%entered 2001: 25.8%entered 2002: 25.6%entered 2003: 23.2%entered 2004: 25.1%entered 2005: 27.4%entered 2006: 26.6%entered 2007: 29.1%entered 2008: 27.3%entered 2009: 26.1%entered 2010: 30.6%entered 2011: 30.2%entered 2012: 31%entered 2013: 32%entered 2014: 31.3%entered 2015: 33.9%entered 2016: 34.7%entered 2017: 32.8%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%
20%25%30%35%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 24.5%entered 1992: 28.3%entered 1993: 23.9%entered 1994: 21.8%entered 1995: 23.8%entered 1996: 22.2%entered 1997: 21.5%entered 1998: 20.5%entered 1999: 24.4%entered 2000: 24.7%entered 2001: 25.8%entered 2002: 25.6%entered 2003: 23.2%entered 2004: 25.1%entered 2005: 27.4%entered 2006: 26.6%entered 2007: 29.1%entered 2008: 27.3%entered 2009: 26.1%entered 2010: 30.6%entered 2011: 30.2%entered 2012: 31%entered 2013: 32%entered 2014: 31.3%entered 2015: 33.9%entered 2016: 34.7%entered 2017: 32.8%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%

The six-year graduation rate at College of Staten Island CUNY rose from 24.5% (entered 1991) to 33.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort24.5%
1992 cohort28.3%
1993 cohort23.9%
1994 cohort21.8%
1995 cohort23.8%
1996 cohort22.2%
1997 cohort21.5%
1998 cohort20.5%
1999 cohort24.4%
2000 cohort24.7%
2001 cohort25.8%
2002 cohort25.6%
2003 cohort23.2%
2004 cohort25.1%
2005 cohort27.4%
2006 cohort26.6%
2007 cohort29.1%
2008 cohort27.3%
2009 cohort26.1%
2010 cohort30.6%
2011 cohort30.2%
2012 cohort31%
2013 cohort32%
2014 cohort31.3%
2015 cohort33.9%
2016 cohort34.7%
2017 cohort32.8%
2018 cohort33.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,754Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $9,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,278Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,101Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,187Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,450Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,467Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,550Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,263Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,350$14,350 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,019Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,751Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,665Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,665Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,545Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,050Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,754Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $9,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,278Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $9,101Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,187Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,450Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,467Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,550Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,263Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,350$14,350 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $3,019Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,751Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,665Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,665Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,545Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,050Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$7,754$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$8,500$3,019
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$9,625$2,751
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$9,000$2,665
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$8,278$2,665
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$9,101$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$9,187$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$10,000$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$10,500$4,545
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$10,500$5,050
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$12,450$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,467$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$13,550$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$13,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$14,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$15,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$15,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$14,263$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$14,350$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$36,931
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,653
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$53,501
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

College of Staten Island CUNY admitted 12,929 of 14,002 applicants in Fall 2024. The 92.3% rate describes that application pool.

92.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 890–12501600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

College of Staten Island CUNY reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For College of Staten Island CUNY’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 460–620 and Math was 430–630 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 890–1250 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing460530620
SAT Math430510630

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, College of Staten Island CUNY received 14,002 applications and admitted 12,929 (92.3%), with 2,195 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

92.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

90%95%100%200120242001: 98.1%2002: 90.9%2003: 88%2004: 88.3%2005: 99%2006: 99.2%2007: 98.9%2008: 98%2009: 98.8%2010: 99.5%2011: 90%2012: 99.4%2013: 99.8%2014: 94.3%2015: 97.6%2016: 99.2%2024: 92.3%92.3%
90%95%100%200120242001: 98.1%2002: 90.9%2003: 88%2004: 88.3%2005: 99%2006: 99.2%2007: 98.9%2008: 98%2009: 98.8%2010: 99.5%2011: 90%2012: 99.4%2013: 99.8%2014: 94.3%2015: 97.6%2016: 99.2%2024: 92.3%92.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200198.1%
Fall 200290.9%
Fall 200388%
Fall 200488.3%
Fall 200599%
Fall 200699.2%
Fall 200798.9%
Fall 200898%
Fall 200998.8%
Fall 201099.5%
Fall 201190%
Fall 201299.4%
Fall 201399.8%
Fall 201494.3%
Fall 201597.6%
Fall 201699.2%
Fall 202492.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

890–1250Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 7702002: 8802003: 9102004: 9102005: 9602006: 9602007: 8702008: 9102009: 9102010: 9002011: 9102012: 9102013: 9102014: 9102024: 8908902001: 9902002: 10732003: 11102004: 11002005: 11102006: 11402007: 10702008: 11102009: 11002010: 11002011: 11002012: 11002013: 10902014: 11002024: 12501250
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 7702002: 8802003: 9102004: 9102005: 9602006: 9602007: 8702008: 9102009: 9102010: 9002011: 9102012: 9102013: 9102014: 9102024: 8908902001: 9902002: 10732003: 11102004: 11002005: 11102006: 11402007: 10702008: 11102009: 11002010: 11002011: 11002012: 11002013: 10902014: 11002024: 12501250

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2001770990
Fall 20028801073
Fall 20039101110
Fall 20049101100
Fall 20059601110
Fall 20069601140
Fall 20078701070
Fall 20089101110
Fall 20099101100
Fall 20109001100
Fall 20119101100
Fall 20129101100
Fall 20139101090
Fall 20149101100
Fall 20248901250
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

9,657Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

9k10k11k12k13k200220242002: 9,9402003: 10,5642004: 10,7782005: 10,5982006: 10,8482007: 11,1972008: 11,9012009: 12,5782010: 12,4542011: 12,8052012: 12,9772013: 12,9742014: 12,9442015: 12,3212016: 12,1242017: 12,1182018: 11,8152019: 11,2882020: 11,3452021: 10,3922022: 8,9872023: 9,3872024: 9,6579,657
10k12k200220242002: 9,9402003: 10,5642004: 10,7782005: 10,5982006: 10,8482007: 11,1972008: 11,9012009: 12,5782010: 12,4542011: 12,8052012: 12,9772013: 12,9742014: 12,9442015: 12,3212016: 12,1242017: 12,1182018: 11,8152019: 11,2882020: 11,3452021: 10,3922022: 8,9872023: 9,3872024: 9,6579,657

Undergraduate enrollment at College of Staten Island CUNY has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 12,977 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 9,657.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20029,940
Fall 200310,564
Fall 200410,778
Fall 200510,598
Fall 200610,848
Fall 200711,197
Fall 200811,901
Fall 200912,578
Fall 201012,454
Fall 201112,805
Fall 201212,977
Fall 201312,974
Fall 201412,944
Fall 201512,321
Fall 201612,124
Fall 201712,118
Fall 201811,815
Fall 201911,288
Fall 202011,345
Fall 202110,392
Fall 20228,987
Fall 20239,387
Fall 20249,657
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

76%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%85%200220232002: 86%2003: 80%2004: 83%2005: 79%2006: 82%2007: 82%2008: 80%2009: 83%2010: 84%2011: 81%2012: 83%2013: 80%2014: 80%2015: 80%2016: 76%2017: 77%2018: 74%2019: 81%2020: 73%2021: 69%2022: 76%2023: 76%76%
70%75%80%85%200220232002: 86%2003: 80%2004: 83%2005: 79%2006: 82%2007: 82%2008: 80%2009: 83%2010: 84%2011: 81%2012: 83%2013: 80%2014: 80%2015: 80%2016: 76%2017: 77%2018: 74%2019: 81%2020: 73%2021: 69%2022: 76%2023: 76%76%

First-year retention at College of Staten Island CUNY fell from 86% (Fall 2002) to 76% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort86%
Fall 2003 cohort80%
Fall 2004 cohort83%
Fall 2005 cohort79%
Fall 2006 cohort82%
Fall 2007 cohort82%
Fall 2008 cohort80%
Fall 2009 cohort83%
Fall 2010 cohort84%
Fall 2011 cohort81%
Fall 2012 cohort83%
Fall 2013 cohort80%
Fall 2014 cohort80%
Fall 2015 cohort80%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort77%
Fall 2018 cohort74%
Fall 2019 cohort81%
Fall 2020 cohort73%
Fall 2021 cohort69%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort76%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about College of Staten Island CUNY

Faculty pay at College of Staten Island CUNY averages $151,980 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes College of Staten Island CUNY as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 9,657 undergraduates live off campus, and 75.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

College of Staten Island CUNY's SAT section-percentile sums are 890–1250 — their midpoint is below the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on College of Staten Island CUNY's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How College of Staten Island CUNY compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

College of Staten Island CUNY92.3%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

College of Staten Island CUNY$7,490
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

College of Staten Island CUNY's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

College of Staten Island CUNY$53,501
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
College of Staten Island CUNY, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisCollege of Staten Island CUNYNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS92.3%70.1%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$7,490$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$53,501$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For College of Staten Island CUNY, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

College of Staten Island CUNY federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 19 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$113,631
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$92,542
Computer Science$89,093
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$75,637
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$75,272
Engineering, General$72,716
Accounting and Related Services$72,242
Economics$70,747
History$63,071
Communication and Media Studies$61,691
Social Work$61,558
Business/Commerce, General$60,530
Political Science and Government$60,500
Psychology, General$59,741
Biology, General$57,540
English Language and Literature, General$53,083
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$51,363
Sociology and Anthropology$50,716
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$49,129

These 19 fields listed for College of Staten Island CUNY measure earnings after completion. The $53,501 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 24 additional College of Staten Island CUNY fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does College of Staten Island CUNY report?

College of Staten Island CUNY's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 890–1250 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is College of Staten Island CUNY's acceptance rate?

92.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 12,929 admitted from 14,002 applicants.

How much does College of Staten Island CUNY cost?

In-state tuition is $7,490; out-of-state students pay $15,440. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does College of Staten Island CUNY report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,501. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →