Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz is a private campus in Brooklyn proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The federal record classifies Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz as a men-only institution; check current eligibility with admissions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,440
family income
under $30k
$19,048
$30–48k
$19,976
$48–75k
$21,984
$75–110k
$22,805
over $110k

Average net price

$21,4372023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$13k$15k$18k$20k200820232008: $14,8482009: $15,2072010: $16,2502011: $15,6082012: $16,8092013: $16,4782014: $17,0202015: $17,1652016: $11,6592017: $14,1912018: $14,8342019: $16,4862020: $18,8392021: $17,0962022: $19,4062023: $21,437$21,437
$15k$20k200820232008: $14,8482009: $15,2072010: $16,2502011: $15,6082012: $16,8092013: $16,4782014: $17,0202015: $17,1652016: $11,6592017: $14,1912018: $14,8342019: $16,4862020: $18,8392021: $17,0962022: $19,4062023: $21,437$21,437

Average net price at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz rose from $14,848 (2008) to $21,437 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$14,848
2009$15,207
2010$16,250
2011$15,608
2012$16,809
2013$16,478
2014$17,020
2015$17,165
2016$11,659
2017$14,191
2018$14,834
2019$16,486
2020$18,839
2021$17,096
2022$19,406
2023$21,437
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$29,6972024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $19,6442010: $20,3972011: $21,4772012: $21,5442013: $23,0432014: $22,6782015: $23,4452016: $23,4232017: $18,9022018: $21,6652019: $22,4252020: $23,8672021: $25,3682022: $24,6042023: $27,5892024: $29,697$29,697
$20k$25k$30k200920242009: $19,6442010: $20,3972011: $21,4772012: $21,5442013: $23,0432014: $22,6782015: $23,4452016: $23,4232017: $18,9022018: $21,6652019: $22,4252020: $23,8672021: $25,3682022: $24,6042023: $27,5892024: $29,697$29,697

Total cost at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz rose from $19,644 (2009) to $29,697 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$19,644
2010$20,397
2011$21,477
2012$21,544
2013$23,043
2014$22,678
2015$23,445
2016$23,423
2017$18,902
2018$21,665
2019$22,425
2020$23,867
2021$25,368
2022$24,604
2023$27,589
2024$29,697
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$6k$7k$8k200120232001: $4,8002002: $4,8002003: $4,8002004: $4,8002005: $4,8002006: $4,8002007: $4,8002008: $5,2502013: $6,7002014: $6,7002015: $6,7002016: $6,7002017: $7,7002018: $7,7002019: $7,7002020: $7,7002021: $7,7002022: $8,4002023: $8,400$8,400
$6k$8k200120232001: $4,8002002: $4,8002003: $4,8002004: $4,8002005: $4,8002006: $4,8002007: $4,8002008: $5,2502013: $6,7002014: $6,7002015: $6,7002016: $6,7002017: $7,7002018: $7,7002019: $7,7002020: $7,7002021: $7,7002022: $8,4002023: $8,400$8,400

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$4,800
2002$4,800
2003$4,800
2004$4,800
2005$4,800
2006$4,800
2007$4,800
2008$5,250
2013$6,700
2014$6,700
2015$6,700
2016$6,700
2017$7,700
2018$7,700
2019$7,700
2020$7,700
2021$7,700
2022$8,400
2023$8,400
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $8,400 before grants and other attendance costs. At Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 863 — Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

5.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
5.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

0%10%20%30%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 8.6%entered 1997: 28.1%entered 1998: 28.1%entered 1999: 25%entered 2000: 35.6%entered 2001: 30.7%entered 2002: 11.6%entered 2003: 13.3%entered 2004: 31.3%entered 2005: 25.3%entered 2006: 17.2%entered 2007: 9.9%entered 2008: 22.4%entered 2009: 16.8%entered 2010: 14.9%entered 2011: 12.8%entered 2012: 15.1%entered 2013: 6.5%entered 2014: 16.5%entered 2015: 17.7%entered 2016: 10.7%entered 2017: 2.8%entered 2018: 5.1%5.1%
0%10%20%30%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 8.6%entered 1997: 28.1%entered 1998: 28.1%entered 1999: 25%entered 2000: 35.6%entered 2001: 30.7%entered 2002: 11.6%entered 2003: 13.3%entered 2004: 31.3%entered 2005: 25.3%entered 2006: 17.2%entered 2007: 9.9%entered 2008: 22.4%entered 2009: 16.8%entered 2010: 14.9%entered 2011: 12.8%entered 2012: 15.1%entered 2013: 6.5%entered 2014: 16.5%entered 2015: 17.7%entered 2016: 10.7%entered 2017: 2.8%entered 2018: 5.1%5.1%

The six-year graduation rate at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz fell from 8.6% (entered 1996) to 5.1% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1996 cohort8.6%
1997 cohort28.1%
1998 cohort28.1%
1999 cohort25%
2000 cohort35.6%
2001 cohort30.7%
2002 cohort11.6%
2003 cohort13.3%
2004 cohort31.3%
2005 cohort25.3%
2006 cohort17.2%
2007 cohort9.9%
2008 cohort22.4%
2009 cohort16.8%
2010 cohort14.9%
2011 cohort12.8%
2012 cohort15.1%
2013 cohort6.5%
2014 cohort16.5%
2015 cohort17.7%
2016 cohort10.7%
2017 cohort2.8%
2018 cohort5.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1996–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$21,104
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$24,633
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$35,023
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz admitted 167 of 191 applicants in Fall 2024. The 87.4% rate describes that application pool.

87.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz received 191 applications and admitted 167 (87.4%), with 164 enrolling.

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

87.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

90%95%100%200220242002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 98.4%2016: 93.8%2017: 91.5%2018: 100%2019: 95.2%2020: 95.2%2021: 92.2%2022: 91.6%2023: 88.5%2024: 87.4%87.4%
90%95%100%200220242002: 100%2003: 100%2004: 100%2005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2010: 100%2011: 100%2012: 100%2013: 100%2014: 100%2015: 98.4%2016: 93.8%2017: 91.5%2018: 100%2019: 95.2%2020: 95.2%2021: 92.2%2022: 91.6%2023: 88.5%2024: 87.4%87.4%

Read Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz's change from 100% to 87.4% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2002100%
Fall 2003100%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005100%
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007100%
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010100%
Fall 2011100%
Fall 2012100%
Fall 2013100%
Fall 2014100%
Fall 201598.4%
Fall 201693.8%
Fall 201791.5%
Fall 2018100%
Fall 201995.2%
Fall 202095.2%
Fall 202192.2%
Fall 202291.6%
Fall 202388.5%
Fall 202487.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

863Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

400600800200220242002: 4922003: 5552004: 4992005: 5122006: 5642007: 5822008: 5602009: 5992010: 6252011: 6472012: 6432013: 6502014: 6132015: 5132016: 4062017: 4532018: 4492019: 6092020: 5132021: 5772022: 6792023: 8102024: 863863
400600800200220242002: 4922003: 5552004: 4992005: 5122006: 5642007: 5822008: 5602009: 5992010: 6252011: 6472012: 6432013: 6502014: 6132015: 5132016: 4062017: 4532018: 4492019: 6092020: 5132021: 5772022: 6792023: 8102024: 863863

Undergraduate enrollment at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz rose from 492 (Fall 2002) to 863 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002492
Fall 2003555
Fall 2004499
Fall 2005512
Fall 2006564
Fall 2007582
Fall 2008560
Fall 2009599
Fall 2010625
Fall 2011647
Fall 2012643
Fall 2013650
Fall 2014613
Fall 2015513
Fall 2016406
Fall 2017453
Fall 2018449
Fall 2019609
Fall 2020513
Fall 2021577
Fall 2022679
Fall 2023810
Fall 2024863
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

79%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%80%200320232003: 62%2004: 63%2005: 64%2006: 55%2007: 49%2008: 58%2009: 59%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 68%2013: 74%2014: 66%2016: 64%2017: 64%2018: 69%2019: 65%2020: 80%2021: 80%2022: 82%2023: 79%79%2015: Fall 2015: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
50%60%70%80%200320232003: 62%2004: 63%2005: 64%2006: 55%2007: 49%2008: 58%2009: 59%2010: 72%2011: 72%2012: 68%2013: 74%2014: 66%2016: 64%2017: 64%2018: 69%2019: 65%2020: 80%2021: 80%2022: 82%2023: 79%79%2015: Fall 2015: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2014 — up to 74% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 66%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort62%
Fall 2004 cohort63%
Fall 2005 cohort64%
Fall 2006 cohort55%
Fall 2007 cohort49%
Fall 2008 cohort58%
Fall 2009 cohort59%
Fall 2010 cohort72%
Fall 2011 cohort72%
Fall 2012 cohort68%
Fall 2013 cohort74%
Fall 2014 cohort66%
Fall 2015 cohort—
Fall 2016 cohort64%
Fall 2017 cohort64%
Fall 2018 cohort69%
Fall 2019 cohort65%
Fall 2020 cohort80%
Fall 2021 cohort80%
Fall 2022 cohort82%
Fall 2023 cohort79%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz

63.9% of Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz as a primarily residential campus of 863 undergraduates — and 78.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 87.4%. Review Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz87.4%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz$8,400
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz$35,023
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisCentral Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim LubavitzNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS87.4%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$8,400$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$35,023$60,236$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz report?

Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 87.4% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz's acceptance rate?

87.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 167 admitted from 191 applicants.

How much does Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz cost?

At Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz, tuition is $8,400. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,023. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →