Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is based in the town of Cheyney, PA — a public campus in a small-town setting. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,536
family income
under $30k
$8,962
$30–48k
$7,885
$48–75k
$18,471
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$14,2652023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$13k$15k200820232008: $7,3682009: $13,3722010: $12,3062011: $13,3412012: $14,1762013: $14,4932014: $16,1792015: $12,2472016: $15,4252017: $15,4112018: $7,6562019: $12,7812020: $12,8922021: $12,5322022: $9,8372023: $14,265$14,265
$10k$15k200820232008: $7,3682009: $13,3722010: $12,3062011: $13,3412012: $14,1762013: $14,4932014: $16,1792015: $12,2472016: $15,4252017: $15,4112018: $7,6562019: $12,7812020: $12,8922021: $12,5322022: $9,8372023: $14,265$14,265

Average net price at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania rose from $7,368 (2008) to $14,265 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$7,368
2009$13,372
2010$12,306
2011$13,341
2012$14,176
2013$14,493
2014$16,179
2015$12,247
2016$15,425
2017$15,411
2018$7,656
2019$12,781
2020$12,892
2021$12,532
2022$9,837
2023$14,265
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$26,7822024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $17,1882010: $20,0642011: $19,0742012: $21,7152013: $21,6052014: $22,8992015: $25,2552016: $23,0442017: $23,3972018: $24,5942019: $23,5332020: $24,5132021: $24,9942022: $24,8862023: $24,8812024: $26,782$26,782
$20k$25k200920242009: $17,1882010: $20,0642011: $19,0742012: $21,7152013: $21,6052014: $22,8992015: $25,2552016: $23,0442017: $23,3972018: $24,5942019: $23,5332020: $24,5132021: $24,9942022: $24,8862023: $24,8812024: $26,782$26,782

Total cost at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania rose from $17,188 (2009) to $26,782 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$17,188
2010$20,064
2011$19,074
2012$21,715
2013$21,605
2014$22,899
2015$25,255
2016$23,044
2017$23,397
2018$24,594
2019$23,533
2020$24,513
2021$24,994
2022$24,886
2023$24,881
2024$26,782
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $4,4472001: $4,7272002: $5,1332003: $5,3532004: $5,5652005: $5,8182006: $6,1182007: $6,4122008: $7,0892013: $8,8062014: $9,0902015: $9,3442016: $11,3562017: $12,1042018: $10,5332019: $10,9042020: $10,9042021: $10,9042022: $10,9042023: $10,904$10,904 in2000: $10,1352001: $10,8372002: $11,7012003: $12,3012004: $12,8312005: $13,2412006: $13,7412007: $14,2682008: $15,2192013: $13,3022014: $13,7442015: $14,1622016: $17,4522017: $18,3862018: $15,7992019: $16,1702020: $16,1702021: $16,1702022: $18,8702023: $18,870$18,870 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $4,4472001: $4,7272002: $5,1332003: $5,3532004: $5,5652005: $5,8182006: $6,1182007: $6,4122008: $7,0892013: $8,8062014: $9,0902015: $9,3442016: $11,3562017: $12,1042018: $10,5332019: $10,9042020: $10,9042021: $10,9042022: $10,9042023: $10,904$10,904 in2000: $10,1352001: $10,8372002: $11,7012003: $12,3012004: $12,8312005: $13,2412006: $13,7412007: $14,2682008: $15,2192013: $13,3022014: $13,7442015: $14,1622016: $17,4522017: $18,3862018: $15,7992019: $16,1702020: $16,1702021: $16,1702022: $18,8702023: $18,870$18,870 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$4,447$10,135
2001$4,727$10,837
2002$5,133$11,701
2003$5,353$12,301
2004$5,565$12,831
2005$5,818$13,241
2006$6,118$13,741
2007$6,412$14,268
2008$7,089$15,219
2013$8,806$13,302
2014$9,090$13,744
2015$9,344$14,162
2016$11,356$17,452
2017$12,104$18,386
2018$10,533$15,799
2019$10,904$16,170
2020$10,904$16,170
2021$10,904$16,170
2022$10,904$18,870
2023$10,904$18,870
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports published tuition by residency: $10,904 in-state versus $18,870 out-of-state — a $7,966 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports 617 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

40.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
40.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 21.9%entered 1992: 23.5%entered 1993: 26.8%entered 1994: 32.6%entered 1995: 30.1%entered 1996: 30.9%entered 1997: 29.2%entered 1998: 31.9%entered 1999: 34.3%entered 2000: 29.2%entered 2001: 29.4%entered 2002: 21.9%entered 2003: 23.8%entered 2004: 23.9%entered 2005: 24.4%entered 2006: 22.9%entered 2007: 24.8%entered 2008: 25.7%entered 2009: 17.2%entered 2010: 15.9%entered 2011: 25.6%entered 2012: 15.2%entered 2013: 26.2%entered 2014: 27.1%entered 2015: 41%entered 2016: 14.9%entered 2017: 16.2%entered 2018: 40.6%40.6%
20%30%40%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 21.9%entered 1992: 23.5%entered 1993: 26.8%entered 1994: 32.6%entered 1995: 30.1%entered 1996: 30.9%entered 1997: 29.2%entered 1998: 31.9%entered 1999: 34.3%entered 2000: 29.2%entered 2001: 29.4%entered 2002: 21.9%entered 2003: 23.8%entered 2004: 23.9%entered 2005: 24.4%entered 2006: 22.9%entered 2007: 24.8%entered 2008: 25.7%entered 2009: 17.2%entered 2010: 15.9%entered 2011: 25.6%entered 2012: 15.2%entered 2013: 26.2%entered 2014: 27.1%entered 2015: 41%entered 2016: 14.9%entered 2017: 16.2%entered 2018: 40.6%40.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania rose from 21.9% (entered 1991) to 40.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort21.9%
1992 cohort23.5%
1993 cohort26.8%
1994 cohort32.6%
1995 cohort30.1%
1996 cohort30.9%
1997 cohort29.2%
1998 cohort31.9%
1999 cohort34.3%
2000 cohort29.2%
2001 cohort29.4%
2002 cohort21.9%
2003 cohort23.8%
2004 cohort23.9%
2005 cohort24.4%
2006 cohort22.9%
2007 cohort24.8%
2008 cohort25.7%
2009 cohort17.2%
2010 cohort15.9%
2011 cohort25.6%
2012 cohort15.2%
2013 cohort26.2%
2014 cohort27.1%
2015 cohort41%
2016 cohort14.9%
2017 cohort16.2%
2018 cohort40.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $20,464Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $20,464Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,929Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $18,825Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $21,840Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $21,140Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $22,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $21,775Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $26,305Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,438Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $30,813Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $32,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $33,406Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,790Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,268Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,785$21,785 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $20,464Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $20,464Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $18,929Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $18,825Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $21,840Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $21,140Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $22,625Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $21,775Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $26,305Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $31,438Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $30,813Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $29,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $32,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $33,406Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,790Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,268Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $21,785$21,785 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$20,464$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$20,464$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$20,000$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$18,929$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$18,825$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$21,500$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$21,840$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$21,140$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$22,625$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$21,775$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$26,305$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$31,438$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$30,813$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$29,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$32,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$33,406$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,790$16,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,268$14,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$21,785$11,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$28,568
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$32,774
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$37,837
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reported open admission for Fall 2024. No selective rate is shown; check Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

617Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5007501k1k2k200220242002: 1,1262003: 1,2432004: 1,3512005: 1,3512006: 1,4902007: 1,3212008: 1,3152009: 1,3392010: 1,4432011: 1,1022012: 1,2102013: 1,1782014: 9972015: 6862016: 7082017: 7222018: 4662019: 5872020: 6212021: 6292022: 6862023: 7212024: 617617
5001k2k200220242002: 1,1262003: 1,2432004: 1,3512005: 1,3512006: 1,4902007: 1,3212008: 1,3152009: 1,3392010: 1,4432011: 1,1022012: 1,2102013: 1,1782014: 9972015: 6862016: 7082017: 7222018: 4662019: 5872020: 6212021: 6292022: 6862023: 7212024: 617617

Undergraduate enrollment at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania fell from 1,126 (Fall 2002) to 617 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,126
Fall 20031,243
Fall 20041,351
Fall 20051,351
Fall 20061,490
Fall 20071,321
Fall 20081,315
Fall 20091,339
Fall 20101,443
Fall 20111,102
Fall 20121,210
Fall 20131,178
Fall 2014997
Fall 2015686
Fall 2016708
Fall 2017722
Fall 2018466
Fall 2019587
Fall 2020621
Fall 2021629
Fall 2022686
Fall 2023721
Fall 2024617
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

69%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%70%200220232002: 63%2003: 55%2004: 56%2005: 63%2006: 55%2007: 61%2008: 60%2009: 55%2010: 45%2011: 65%2012: 54%2013: 55%2014: 44%2015: 65%2016: 56%2017: 36%2018: 70%2019: 56%2020: 62%2021: 68%2022: 68%2023: 69%69%
40%50%60%70%200220232002: 63%2003: 55%2004: 56%2005: 63%2006: 55%2007: 61%2008: 60%2009: 55%2010: 45%2011: 65%2012: 54%2013: 55%2014: 44%2015: 65%2016: 56%2017: 36%2018: 70%2019: 56%2020: 62%2021: 68%2022: 68%2023: 69%69%

First-year retention at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 70% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 69%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort63%
Fall 2003 cohort55%
Fall 2004 cohort56%
Fall 2005 cohort63%
Fall 2006 cohort55%
Fall 2007 cohort61%
Fall 2008 cohort60%
Fall 2009 cohort55%
Fall 2010 cohort45%
Fall 2011 cohort65%
Fall 2012 cohort54%
Fall 2013 cohort55%
Fall 2014 cohort44%
Fall 2015 cohort65%
Fall 2016 cohort56%
Fall 2017 cohort36%
Fall 2018 cohort70%
Fall 2019 cohort56%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort68%
Fall 2022 cohort68%
Fall 2023 cohort69%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Faculty pay at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania averages $126,432 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Cheyney University of Pennsylvania as a primarily residential campus of 617 undergraduates — and 68.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reported open admission in Fall 2024. Check today’s entry requirements.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Cheyney University of Pennsylvania compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania$10,904
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania$37,837
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisCheyney University of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania medianNational median
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$10,904$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$37,837$62,101$53,781

Frequently asked questions

How much does Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cost?

In-state tuition is $10,904; out-of-state students pay $18,870. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Cheyney University of Pennsylvania report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $37,837. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →