Colleges › Missouri › Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences admits a bit under 60% of applicants; strong grades put you in the conversation at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and the data below says what "strong" means.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences anchors the college town of Fayette, MO, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its United Methodist affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $85,140 four years out. 40.3% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,040 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 61.8% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1041 and 1138 — near the MO middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences received 1,149 applications and admitted 1,010 (87.9%), with 237 enrolling.
You can apply to Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1041 and 1138; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 488 | 520 | 553 |
| SAT Math | 553 | 565 | 585 |
| ACT Composite | 19 | 21 | 24 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences compares
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | Missouri median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 56.9% | 72.6% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $28,260 | $20,293 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $48,991 | $47,885 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: $48,991 median at year ten, versus $47,885 across Missouri institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $28,260 regardless of where you're from. At Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,040 — Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
51.2% graduate within six years. Roughly 49% don't — ask a Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $85,140 |
| Computer Science | $59,648 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $52,836 |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $51,637 |
| Business/Commerce, General | $51,274 |
| Biology, General | $46,344 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $45,805 |
| Education, Other | $43,653 |
| Psychology, General | $42,219 |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $39,671 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $35,452 |
Median earnings for these 11 Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $48,991 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 30 additional Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1041–1138 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 56.9% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's acceptance rate?
87.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,010 admitted from 1,149 applicants.
How much does Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences cost?
At Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, published tuition is $28,260 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $48,991 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Missouri
- Drury University — 57.6% admitted
- Kansas City Art Institute — 54.8% admitted
- Lindenwood University — 56.8% admitted
- William Jewell College — 38.4% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.