Skip to content

Colleges › North Carolina › Carolina University

Carolina University

Carolina University is a private campus in Winston-Salem proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Non-Denominational affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$17,910
family income
under $30k
$17,707
$30–48k
$18,906
$48–75k
$21,323
$75–110k
$21,403
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$20,8282023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$16k$18k$20k201520232015: $16,6692016: $13,0042017: $15,7002018: $14,4612019: $14,4662020: $13,7712021: $16,7062022: $18,8662023: $20,828$20,828
$13k$15k$18k$20k201520232015: $16,6692016: $13,0042017: $15,7002018: $14,4612019: $14,4662020: $13,7712021: $16,7062022: $18,8662023: $20,828$20,828

Average net price at Carolina University rose from $16,669 (2015) to $20,828 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2015$16,669
2016$13,004
2017$15,700
2018$14,461
2019$14,466
2020$13,771
2021$16,706
2022$18,866
2023$20,828
IPEDS 9 federal reports, 2015–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,6802024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$25k$30k201620242016: $20,1892017: $19,1452018: $21,2242019: $20,7522020: $22,8302021: $26,9352022: $27,3732023: $29,9652024: $32,680$32,680
$20k$25k$30k201620242016: $20,1892017: $19,1452018: $21,2242019: $20,7522020: $22,8302021: $26,9352022: $27,3732023: $29,9652024: $32,680$32,680

Total cost at Carolina University rose from $20,189 (2016) to $32,680 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2016$20,189
2017$19,145
2018$21,224
2019$20,752
2020$22,830
2021$26,935
2022$27,373
2023$29,965
2024$32,680
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2016–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$12k$14k$16k201620232016: $9,6502017: $9,4802018: $9,9202019: $11,9002020: $14,5802021: $14,4002022: $15,0502023: $16,000$16,000
$10k$12k$14k$16k201620232016: $9,6502017: $9,4802018: $9,9202019: $11,9002020: $14,5802021: $14,4002022: $15,0502023: $16,000$16,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2016$9,650
2017$9,480
2018$9,920
2019$11,900
2020$14,580
2021$14,400
2022$15,050
2023$16,000
IPEDS Published price 2016–17 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $17,575 before grants and other attendance costs. At Carolina University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 460 — Carolina University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

21.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Carolina University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
21.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%30%40%50%entered 2010entered 2018entered 2010: 44.7%entered 2011: 33.7%entered 2012: 36.4%entered 2013: 41.4%entered 2014: 46.2%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 32.1%entered 2017: 29.2%entered 2018: 21.6%21.6%
20%30%40%50%entered 2010entered 2018entered 2010: 44.7%entered 2011: 33.7%entered 2012: 36.4%entered 2013: 41.4%entered 2014: 46.2%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 32.1%entered 2017: 29.2%entered 2018: 21.6%21.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Carolina University fell from 44.7% (entered 2010) to 21.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2010 cohort44.7%
2011 cohort33.7%
2012 cohort36.4%
2013 cohort41.4%
2014 cohort46.2%
2015 cohort50%
2016 cohort32.1%
2017 cohort29.2%
2018 cohort21.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2010–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,498Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,513Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,287$20,287 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,875Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,417$7,417 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,498Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $22,513Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $20,287$20,287 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,875Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,417$7,417 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,498$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$22,513$5,875
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$18,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$14,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$20,287$7,417
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$30,657
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$31,373
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$32,864
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Carolina University admitted 291 of 736 applicants in Fall 2024. The 39.5% rate describes that application pool.

39.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Carolina University received 736 applications and admitted 291 (39.5%), with 77 enrolling.

Carolina University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Carolina University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

39.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

30%40%50%201620242016: 35.6%2017: 36.3%2018: 34.5%2019: 28.6%2020: 49.7%2021: 46.3%2022: 52%2023: 34%2024: 39.5%39.5%
30%40%50%201620242016: 35.6%2017: 36.3%2018: 34.5%2019: 28.6%2020: 49.7%2021: 46.3%2022: 52%2023: 34%2024: 39.5%39.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201635.6%
Fall 201736.3%
Fall 201834.5%
Fall 201928.6%
Fall 202049.7%
Fall 202146.3%
Fall 202252%
Fall 202334%
Fall 202439.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2016–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

840–1060Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

70080090010001100201620192016: 6602017: 7902018: 8902019: 8408402016: 10702017: 10702018: 10602019: 10601060
8001000201620192016: 6602017: 7902018: 8902019: 8408402016: 10702017: 10702018: 10602019: 10601060

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20166601070
Fall 20177901070
Fall 20188901060
Fall 20198401060
IPEDS Fall 2016–2019, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–21Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

161820201620192016: 152017: 152018: 162019: 16162016: 182017: 192018: 202019: 2121
161820201620192016: 152017: 152018: 162019: 16162016: 182017: 192018: 202019: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20161518
Fall 20171519
Fall 20181620
Fall 20191621
IPEDS Fall 2016–2019, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

460Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

300350400450201620242016: 2952017: 3362019: 3482020: 4392021: 4712022: 3502023: 4242024: 4604602018: Fall 2018: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
300400201620242016: 2952017: 3362019: 3482020: 4392021: 4712022: 3502023: 4242024: 4604602018: Fall 2018: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Carolina University rose from 348 (Fall 2019) to 460 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2016295
Fall 2017336
Fall 2018—
Fall 2019348
Fall 2020439
Fall 2021471
Fall 2022350
Fall 2023424
Fall 2024460
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2016–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

56%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%201520232015: 72%2016: 61%2017: 52%2018: 64%2019: 49%2020: 68%2021: 49%2022: 56%2023: 56%56%
50%60%70%201520232015: 72%2016: 61%2017: 52%2018: 64%2019: 49%2020: 68%2021: 49%2022: 56%2023: 56%56%

First-year retention at Carolina University fell from 72% (Fall 2015) to 56% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2015 cohort72%
Fall 2016 cohort61%
Fall 2017 cohort52%
Fall 2018 cohort64%
Fall 2019 cohort49%
Fall 2020 cohort68%
Fall 2021 cohort49%
Fall 2022 cohort56%
Fall 2023 cohort56%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2015–2023
More about Carolina University

37.3% of Carolina University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Carolina University as a primarily residential campus of 460 undergraduates — and 56.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Carolina University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 39.5%. Review Carolina University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Carolina University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Carolina University39.5%
North Carolina median74.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Carolina University$17,575
North Carolina median$19,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Carolina University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Carolina University$32,864
North Carolina median$45,873
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Carolina University, North Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisCarolina UniversityNorth Carolina medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS39.5%74.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$17,575$19,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$32,864$45,873$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Carolina University report?

Carolina University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 39.5% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Carolina University's acceptance rate?

39.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 291 admitted from 736 applicants.

How much does Carolina University cost?

At Carolina University, tuition is $17,575. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Carolina University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $32,864. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in North Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →