Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Canisius University

Canisius University

Canisius University is a private campus in Buffalo proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$12,369
family income
under $30k
$13,719
$30–48k
$16,657
$48–75k
$20,762
$75–110k
$23,259
over $110k

Average net price

$17,9402023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$19k$20k$21k200820232008: $18,2792009: $18,9702010: $17,9512011: $17,9892012: $19,2892013: $20,0262014: $19,3762015: $20,3462016: $20,9132017: $20,1032018: $19,2222019: $18,6022020: $17,9072021: $19,2082022: $18,3222023: $17,940$17,940
$18k$19k$20k$21k200820232008: $18,2792009: $18,9702010: $17,9512011: $17,9892012: $19,2892013: $20,0262014: $19,3762015: $20,3462016: $20,9132017: $20,1032018: $19,2222019: $18,6022020: $17,9072021: $19,2082022: $18,3222023: $17,940$17,940

Average net price at Canisius University has held near $17,940 from 2008 to 2023.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$18,279
2009$18,970
2010$17,951
2011$17,989
2012$19,289
2013$20,026
2014$19,376
2015$20,346
2016$20,913
2017$20,103
2018$19,222
2019$18,602
2020$17,907
2021$19,208
2022$18,322
2023$17,940
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$44,3222024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$38k$40k$43k$45k$48k200920242009: $37,8852010: $39,0712011: $40,0952012: $41,4282013: $42,7962014: $45,3392015: $46,4812016: $46,5982017: $46,9942018: $47,6722019: $38,8962020: $39,2172021: $39,5312022: $40,7182023: $42,2712024: $44,322$44,322
$40k$45k200920242009: $37,8852010: $39,0712011: $40,0952012: $41,4282013: $42,7962014: $45,3392015: $46,4812016: $46,5982017: $46,9942018: $47,6722019: $38,8962020: $39,2172021: $39,5312022: $40,7182023: $42,2712024: $44,322$44,322

Total cost at Canisius University rose from $37,885 (2009) to $44,322 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$37,885
2010$39,071
2011$40,095
2012$41,428
2013$42,796
2014$45,339
2015$46,481
2016$46,598
2017$46,994
2018$47,672
2019$38,896
2020$39,217
2021$39,531
2022$40,718
2023$42,271
2024$44,322
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$20k$25k$30k$35k200020232000: $16,3862001: $17,5362003: $20,1932004: $21,8112005: $23,2972006: $24,8572007: $26,4272008: $28,1572013: $33,3322014: $34,0002015: $34,6902016: $35,4242017: $36,4542018: $28,4882019: $29,4282020: $30,2302021: $30,9102022: $31,8002023: $32,720$32,720
$20k$30k200020232000: $16,3862001: $17,5362003: $20,1932004: $21,8112005: $23,2972006: $24,8572007: $26,4272008: $28,1572013: $33,3322014: $34,0002015: $34,6902016: $35,4242017: $36,4542018: $28,4882019: $29,4282020: $30,2302021: $30,9102022: $31,8002023: $32,720$32,720

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$16,386
2001$17,536
2003$20,193
2004$21,811
2005$23,297
2006$24,857
2007$26,427
2008$28,157
2013$33,332
2014$34,000
2015$34,690
2016$35,424
2017$36,454
2018$28,488
2019$29,428
2020$30,230
2021$30,910
2022$31,800
2023$32,720
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $34,500 before grants and other attendance costs. At Canisius University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,685 — Canisius University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

66.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Canisius University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
66.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

50%60%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 53.8%entered 1992: 53.5%entered 1993: 54.6%entered 1994: 51.6%entered 1995: 56%entered 1996: 64.3%entered 1997: 67.5%entered 1998: 69.9%entered 1999: 64.8%entered 2000: 63.3%entered 2001: 65.4%entered 2002: 67.7%entered 2003: 68.4%entered 2004: 70.5%entered 2005: 66.7%entered 2006: 68.3%entered 2007: 67.5%entered 2008: 67.9%entered 2009: 69.9%entered 2010: 70.8%entered 2011: 69.3%entered 2012: 68.5%entered 2013: 73.2%entered 2014: 68.9%entered 2015: 70.6%entered 2016: 66.2%entered 2017: 70.7%entered 2018: 66.4%66.4%
50%60%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 53.8%entered 1992: 53.5%entered 1993: 54.6%entered 1994: 51.6%entered 1995: 56%entered 1996: 64.3%entered 1997: 67.5%entered 1998: 69.9%entered 1999: 64.8%entered 2000: 63.3%entered 2001: 65.4%entered 2002: 67.7%entered 2003: 68.4%entered 2004: 70.5%entered 2005: 66.7%entered 2006: 68.3%entered 2007: 67.5%entered 2008: 67.9%entered 2009: 69.9%entered 2010: 70.8%entered 2011: 69.3%entered 2012: 68.5%entered 2013: 73.2%entered 2014: 68.9%entered 2015: 70.6%entered 2016: 66.2%entered 2017: 70.7%entered 2018: 66.4%66.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Canisius University rose from 53.8% (entered 1991) to 66.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort53.8%
1992 cohort53.5%
1993 cohort54.6%
1994 cohort51.6%
1995 cohort56%
1996 cohort64.3%
1997 cohort67.5%
1998 cohort69.9%
1999 cohort64.8%
2000 cohort63.3%
2001 cohort65.4%
2002 cohort67.7%
2003 cohort68.4%
2004 cohort70.5%
2005 cohort66.7%
2006 cohort68.3%
2007 cohort67.5%
2008 cohort67.9%
2009 cohort69.9%
2010 cohort70.8%
2011 cohort69.3%
2012 cohort68.5%
2013 cohort73.2%
2014 cohort68.9%
2015 cohort70.6%
2016 cohort66.2%
2017 cohort70.7%
2018 cohort66.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,636Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,220Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,689Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,552Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,522Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,734Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,250$24,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,100Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,636Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,220Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $23,689Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,552Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,522Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,734Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,250$24,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,100Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,500$6,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$18,125$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,636$8,100
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$22,125$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$23,220$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$23,689$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,552$9,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$24,522$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,734$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,750$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$24,250$6,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$46,089
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$55,431
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$60,681
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Canisius University admitted 3,021 of 4,175 applicants in Fall 2024. The 72.4% rate describes that application pool.

72.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Canisius University received 4,175 applications and admitted 3,021 (72.4%), with 397 enrolling.

Canisius University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Canisius University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

72.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%75%80%85%200120242001: 82.8%2003: 83.4%2004: 82.3%2005: 71.5%2006: 76.6%2007: 76.6%2008: 75.5%2009: 75.5%2010: 77.7%2011: 74.9%2012: 73.9%2013: 72.5%2014: 80.2%2015: 87%2016: 77.9%2017: 78.2%2018: 78.7%2019: 82.7%2020: 76%2021: 81.5%2022: 77.7%2023: 81.8%2024: 72.4%72.4%
70%75%80%85%200120242001: 82.8%2003: 83.4%2004: 82.3%2005: 71.5%2006: 76.6%2007: 76.6%2008: 75.5%2009: 75.5%2010: 77.7%2011: 74.9%2012: 73.9%2013: 72.5%2014: 80.2%2015: 87%2016: 77.9%2017: 78.2%2018: 78.7%2019: 82.7%2020: 76%2021: 81.5%2022: 77.7%2023: 81.8%2024: 72.4%72.4%

Canisius University's admission rate fell from 83.4% to 72.4%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2003 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200182.8%
Fall 200383.4%
Fall 200482.3%
Fall 200571.5%
Fall 200676.6%
Fall 200776.6%
Fall 200875.5%
Fall 200975.5%
Fall 201077.7%
Fall 201174.9%
Fall 201273.9%
Fall 201372.5%
Fall 201480.2%
Fall 201587%
Fall 201677.9%
Fall 201778.2%
Fall 201878.7%
Fall 201982.7%
Fall 202076%
Fall 202181.5%
Fall 202277.7%
Fall 202381.8%
Fall 202472.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1050–1320Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA10001100120013002016 REDESIGN2001202220162001: 9902003: 10002004: 10002005: 10102006: 10002007: 10002008: 9902009: 10102010: 9702011: 9902012: 9702013: 9802014: 9702015: 9502016: 9702017: 10402018: 10502019: 10302020: 10402021: 10502022: 105010502001: 11602003: 12102004: 12002005: 12102006: 12002007: 12002008: 12202009: 12402010: 12102011: 12102012: 11902013: 12002014: 11802015: 11802016: 11902017: 12602018: 12702019: 12702020: 12402021: 12502022: 13201320
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2001202220162001: 9902003: 10002004: 10002005: 10102006: 10002007: 10002008: 9902009: 10102010: 9702011: 9902012: 9702013: 9802014: 9702015: 9502016: 9702017: 10402018: 10502019: 10302020: 10402021: 10502022: 105010502001: 11602003: 12102004: 12002005: 12102006: 12002007: 12002008: 12202009: 12402010: 12102011: 12102012: 11902013: 12002014: 11802015: 11802016: 11902017: 12602018: 12702019: 12702020: 12402021: 12502022: 13201320

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20019901160
Fall 200310001210
Fall 200410001200
Fall 200510101210
Fall 200610001200
Fall 200710001200
Fall 20089901220
Fall 200910101240
Fall 20109701210
Fall 20119901210
Fall 20129701190
Fall 20139801200
Fall 20149701180
Fall 20159501180
Fall 20169701190
Fall 201710401260
Fall 201810501270
Fall 201910301270
Fall 202010401240
Fall 202110501250
Fall 202210501320
IPEDS Fall 2001–2022, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

22–28Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120222001: 202003: 202004: 212005: 222006: 212007: 212008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 222012: 212013: 222014: 212015: 212016: 222017: 222018: 212019: 202020: 212021: 242022: 22222001: 262003: 262004: 252005: 272006: 262007: 262008: 272009: 272010: 262011: 272012: 272013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 282017: 282018: 272019: 282020: 272021: 312022: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200120222001: 202003: 202004: 212005: 222006: 212007: 212008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 222012: 212013: 222014: 212015: 212016: 222017: 222018: 212019: 202020: 212021: 242022: 22222001: 262003: 262004: 252005: 272006: 262007: 262008: 272009: 272010: 262011: 272012: 272013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 282017: 282018: 272019: 282020: 272021: 312022: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012026
Fall 20032026
Fall 20042125
Fall 20052227
Fall 20062126
Fall 20072126
Fall 20082227
Fall 20092227
Fall 20102226
Fall 20112227
Fall 20122127
Fall 20132227
Fall 20142127
Fall 20152127
Fall 20162228
Fall 20172228
Fall 20182127
Fall 20192028
Fall 20202127
Fall 20212431
Fall 20222228
IPEDS Fall 2001–2022, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,685Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k2k3k3k4k200220242002: 3,2262003: 3,2472004: 3,3432005: 3,3952006: 3,2872007: 3,3782008: 3,2242009: 3,1122010: 3,0652011: 3,0842012: 2,9922013: 2,8582014: 2,7362015: 2,5522016: 2,4852017: 2,3242018: 2,1912019: 2,1382020: 1,9572021: 1,8072022: 1,7502023: 1,7682024: 1,6851,685
2k2k3k3k4k200220242002: 3,2262003: 3,2472004: 3,3432005: 3,3952006: 3,2872007: 3,3782008: 3,2242009: 3,1122010: 3,0652011: 3,0842012: 2,9922013: 2,8582014: 2,7362015: 2,5522016: 2,4852017: 2,3242018: 2,1912019: 2,1382020: 1,9572021: 1,8072022: 1,7502023: 1,7682024: 1,6851,685

Undergraduate enrollment at Canisius University fell from 3,226 (Fall 2002) to 1,685 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,226
Fall 20033,247
Fall 20043,343
Fall 20053,395
Fall 20063,287
Fall 20073,378
Fall 20083,224
Fall 20093,112
Fall 20103,065
Fall 20113,084
Fall 20122,992
Fall 20132,858
Fall 20142,736
Fall 20152,552
Fall 20162,485
Fall 20172,324
Fall 20182,191
Fall 20192,138
Fall 20201,957
Fall 20211,807
Fall 20221,750
Fall 20231,768
Fall 20241,685
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

73%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

75%80%85%200320232003: 84%2004: 83%2005: 80%2006: 81%2007: 83%2008: 82%2009: 84%2010: 84%2011: 82%2012: 80%2013: 86%2014: 83%2015: 84%2016: 83%2017: 85%2018: 84%2019: 82%2020: 82%2021: 78%2022: 80%2023: 73%73%
75%80%85%200320232003: 84%2004: 83%2005: 80%2006: 81%2007: 83%2008: 82%2009: 84%2010: 84%2011: 82%2012: 80%2013: 86%2014: 83%2015: 84%2016: 83%2017: 85%2018: 84%2019: 82%2020: 82%2021: 78%2022: 80%2023: 73%73%

First-year retention at Canisius University fell from 84% (Fall 2003) to 73% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort84%
Fall 2004 cohort83%
Fall 2005 cohort80%
Fall 2006 cohort81%
Fall 2007 cohort83%
Fall 2008 cohort82%
Fall 2009 cohort84%
Fall 2010 cohort84%
Fall 2011 cohort82%
Fall 2012 cohort80%
Fall 2013 cohort86%
Fall 2014 cohort83%
Fall 2015 cohort84%
Fall 2016 cohort83%
Fall 2017 cohort85%
Fall 2018 cohort84%
Fall 2019 cohort82%
Fall 2020 cohort82%
Fall 2021 cohort78%
Fall 2022 cohort80%
Fall 2023 cohort73%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Canisius University

32.2% of Canisius University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Canisius University as a primarily residential campus of 1,685 undergraduates — and 72.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Canisius University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 72.4%. Review Canisius University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Canisius University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Canisius University72.4%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Canisius University$34,500
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Canisius University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Canisius University$60,681
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Canisius University, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisCanisius UniversityNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS72.4%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$34,500$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$60,681$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Canisius University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Canisius University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 17 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$82,563
Finance and Financial Management Services$70,001
Marketing$66,256
Economics$65,757
Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,955
Political Science and Government$62,398
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,674
Sociology$58,469
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$57,036
Communication and Media Studies$54,529
Research and Experimental Psychology$51,532
Human Services, General$51,522
Biology, General$48,104
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$45,233
English Language and Literature, General$45,180
Zoology/Animal Biology$40,174
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$39,148

These 17 fields listed for Canisius University measure earnings after completion. The $60,681 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 33 additional Canisius University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Canisius University report?

Canisius University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 72.4% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Canisius University's acceptance rate?

72.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 3,021 admitted from 4,175 applicants.

How much does Canisius University cost?

At Canisius University, tuition is $34,500. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Canisius University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,681. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →