Skip to content

Colleges › New York › Associated Beth Rivkah Schools

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools is a private campus in Brooklyn proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools — 15.3% of its 254 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$17,818
family income
under $30k
$17,614
$30–48k
$19,397
$48–75k
$20,377
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$22,7092023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$5k$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $5,5462009: $11,1222010: $12,9192011: $9,8912012: $12,5522013: $10,9512014: $10,5912015: $13,3672016: $11,0462017: $13,2432018: $12,0872019: $15,9172020: $13,6802021: $16,3152022: $18,1922023: $22,709$22,709
$5k$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $5,5462009: $11,1222010: $12,9192011: $9,8912012: $12,5522013: $10,9512014: $10,5912015: $13,3672016: $11,0462017: $13,2432018: $12,0872019: $15,9172020: $13,6802021: $16,3152022: $18,1922023: $22,709$22,709

Average net price at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools rose from $5,546 (2008) to $22,709 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$5,546
2009$11,122
2010$12,919
2011$9,891
2012$12,552
2013$10,951
2014$10,591
2015$13,367
2016$11,046
2017$13,243
2018$12,087
2019$15,917
2020$13,680
2021$16,315
2022$18,192
2023$22,709
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,9242024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$20k$30k200920242009: $10,2002010: $16,1672011: $18,3102012: $15,8162013: $18,1382014: $16,8582015: $16,6052016: $19,6352017: $17,1912018: $19,3202019: $19,1862020: $23,2802021: $21,6122022: $24,7362023: $27,1112024: $32,924$32,924
$10k$20k$30k200920242009: $10,2002010: $16,1672011: $18,3102012: $15,8162013: $18,1382014: $16,8582015: $16,6052016: $19,6352017: $17,1912018: $19,3202019: $19,1862020: $23,2802021: $21,6122022: $24,7362023: $27,1112024: $32,924$32,924

Total cost at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools rose from $10,200 (2009) to $32,924 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$10,200
2010$16,167
2011$18,310
2012$15,816
2013$18,138
2014$16,858
2015$16,605
2016$19,635
2017$17,191
2018$19,320
2019$19,186
2020$23,280
2021$21,612
2022$24,736
2023$27,111
2024$32,924
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$4k$6k$8k$10k200120232001: $4,6002002: $4,6002003: $4,6002004: $5,0002005: $5,0002006: $5,4002007: $5,4002008: $5,4002013: $7,0002014: $7,0002015: $7,5002016: $7,5002017: $7,5002018: $7,8002019: $7,8002020: $7,9002021: $8,0002022: $8,0002023: $9,700$9,700
$6k$8k$10k200120232001: $4,6002002: $4,6002003: $4,6002004: $5,0002005: $5,0002006: $5,4002007: $5,4002008: $5,4002013: $7,0002014: $7,0002015: $7,5002016: $7,5002017: $7,5002018: $7,8002019: $7,8002020: $7,9002021: $8,0002022: $8,0002023: $9,700$9,700

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$4,600
2002$4,600
2003$4,600
2004$5,000
2005$5,000
2006$5,400
2007$5,400
2008$5,400
2013$7,000
2014$7,000
2015$7,500
2016$7,500
2017$7,500
2018$7,800
2019$7,800
2020$7,900
2021$8,000
2022$8,000
2023$9,700
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools reports published tuition of $11,200 in this record. Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's $11,200 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools reports 254 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

77.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
77.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

75%80%85%90%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 86.7%entered 2013: 80.8%entered 2014: 89.7%entered 2015: 92.6%entered 2016: 79.2%entered 2017: 74.1%entered 2018: 77.5%77.5%
80%90%entered 2012entered 2018entered 2012: 86.7%entered 2013: 80.8%entered 2014: 89.7%entered 2015: 92.6%entered 2016: 79.2%entered 2017: 74.1%entered 2018: 77.5%77.5%

The six-year graduation rate at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools fell from 86.7% (entered 2012) to 77.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2012 cohort86.7%
2013 cohort80.8%
2014 cohort89.7%
2015 cohort92.6%
2016 cohort79.2%
2017 cohort74.1%
2018 cohort77.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2012–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$14,680
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$21,520
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$17,686
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools admitted 90 of 107 applicants in Fall 2024. The 84.1% rate describes that application pool.

84.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Associated Beth Rivkah Schools under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Associated Beth Rivkah Schools received 107 applications and admitted 90 (84.1%), with 90 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

84.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

85%90%95%100%20022024200520062010201120162003: 100%2004: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2012: 100%2013: 95.8%2014: 97.4%2015: 88.7%2017: 97.5%2018: 97%2019: 93.9%2020: 100%2021: 100%2022: 99.3%2023: 100%2024: 84.1%84.1%2002: Fall 2002: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
85%90%95%100%200220242003: 100%2004: 100%2007: 100%2008: 100%2009: 100%2012: 100%2013: 95.8%2014: 97.4%2015: 88.7%2017: 97.5%2018: 97%2019: 93.9%2020: 100%2021: 100%2022: 99.3%2023: 100%2024: 84.1%84.1%2002: Fall 2002: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2005: Fall 2005: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2006: Fall 2006: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2010: Fall 2010: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2016: Fall 2016: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Read Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's change from 97.5% to 84.1% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2017 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2002—
Fall 2003100%
Fall 2004100%
Fall 2005—
Fall 2006—
Fall 2007100%
Fall 2008100%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 2010—
Fall 2011—
Fall 2012100%
Fall 201395.8%
Fall 201497.4%
Fall 201588.7%
Fall 2016—
Fall 201797.5%
Fall 201897%
Fall 201993.9%
Fall 2020100%
Fall 2021100%
Fall 202299.3%
Fall 2023100%
Fall 202484.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2002–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

254Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300200220242002: 1382003: 1042004: 762005: 652006: 962007: 712008: 752009: 1072010: 1052011: 1292012: 1332013: 1062014: 1472015: 1792016: 1502017: 1442018: 1952019: 1922020: 2582021: 2732022: 3072023: 2892024: 254254
100200300200220242002: 1382003: 1042004: 762005: 652006: 962007: 712008: 752009: 1072010: 1052011: 1292012: 1332013: 1062014: 1472015: 1792016: 1502017: 1442018: 1952019: 1922020: 2582021: 2732022: 3072023: 2892024: 254254

Undergraduate enrollment at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools rose from 138 (Fall 2002) to 254 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002138
Fall 2003104
Fall 200476
Fall 200565
Fall 200696
Fall 200771
Fall 200875
Fall 2009107
Fall 2010105
Fall 2011129
Fall 2012133
Fall 2013106
Fall 2014147
Fall 2015179
Fall 2016150
Fall 2017144
Fall 2018195
Fall 2019192
Fall 2020258
Fall 2021273
Fall 2022307
Fall 2023289
Fall 2024254
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

85%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

20%40%60%80%100%200320232003: 66%2004: 67%2005: 50%2006: 36%2007: 27%2008: 25%2009: 23%2010: 53%2011: 42%2012: 82%2013: 58%2014: 92%2015: 96%2016: 81%2017: 33%2018: 32%2019: 60%2020: 82%2021: 61%2022: 64%2023: 85%85%
25%50%75%100%200320232003: 66%2004: 67%2005: 50%2006: 36%2007: 27%2008: 25%2009: 23%2010: 53%2011: 42%2012: 82%2013: 58%2014: 92%2015: 96%2016: 81%2017: 33%2018: 32%2019: 60%2020: 82%2021: 61%2022: 64%2023: 85%85%

First-year retention at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools rose from 66% (Fall 2003) to 85% (Fall 2023).

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort66%
Fall 2004 cohort67%
Fall 2005 cohort50%
Fall 2006 cohort36%
Fall 2007 cohort27%
Fall 2008 cohort25%
Fall 2009 cohort23%
Fall 2010 cohort53%
Fall 2011 cohort42%
Fall 2012 cohort82%
Fall 2013 cohort58%
Fall 2014 cohort92%
Fall 2015 cohort96%
Fall 2016 cohort81%
Fall 2017 cohort33%
Fall 2018 cohort32%
Fall 2019 cohort60%
Fall 2020 cohort82%
Fall 2021 cohort61%
Fall 2022 cohort64%
Fall 2023 cohort85%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Associated Beth Rivkah Schools

Faculty pay at Associated Beth Rivkah Schools averages $88,608 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 84.1%. Review Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools is primarily an associate's-degree school that also runs bachelor's programs; Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's page covers the bachelor's side.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Associated Beth Rivkah Schools compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools84.1%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools$11,200
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools$17,686
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Associated Beth Rivkah Schools, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisAssociated Beth Rivkah SchoolsNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS84.1%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$11,200$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$17,686$60,236$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Associated Beth Rivkah Schools report?

Associated Beth Rivkah Schools did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 84.1% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Associated Beth Rivkah Schools's acceptance rate?

84.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 90 admitted from 107 applicants.

How much does Associated Beth Rivkah Schools cost?

At Associated Beth Rivkah Schools, tuition is $11,200. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Associated Beth Rivkah Schools report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $17,686. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →