Skip to content

Colleges › New York › CUNY Graduate School and University Center

CUNY Graduate School and University Center

CUNY Graduate School and University Center is a public campus in New York proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$8k$10k$13k$15k201420232014: $6,4602021: $7,4102022: $7,4102023: $7,410$7,410 in2014: $13,2702021: $15,3602022: $15,3602023: $15,360$15,360 out
$10k$15k201420232014: $6,4602021: $7,4102022: $7,4102023: $7,410$7,410 in2014: $13,2702021: $15,3602022: $15,3602023: $15,360$15,360 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2014$6,460$13,270
2021$7,410$15,360
2022$7,410$15,360
2023$7,410$15,360
IPEDS Published price 2014–15 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

CUNY Graduate School and University Center reports published tuition by residency: $7,235 in-state versus $15,185 out-of-state — a $7,950 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center reports 3,254 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$6k$8k$10k$12kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,526Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,073Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $11,040Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,318Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,680Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,030Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,460Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,584$12,584 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,172Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,150Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,750$6,750 left
$5k$8k$10k$13kLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $10,526Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,073Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $11,040Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,318Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,680Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,030Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,460Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,584$12,584 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,172Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,150Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,750$6,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)—$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$10,526$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$12,073$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$11,040$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$9,318$5,000
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$9,680$5,172
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$8,000$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$12,000$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$12,030$6,150
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$12,460$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$12,584$6,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$68,616
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$68,817
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$65,991
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

CUNY Graduate School and University Center admitted 100 of 146 applicants in Fall 2024. The 68.5% rate describes that application pool.

68.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

CUNY Graduate School and University Center did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for CUNY Graduate School and University Center under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, CUNY Graduate School and University Center received 146 applications and admitted 100 (68.5%), with 12 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

68.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%201120242022: 23.8%2023: 38.6%2024: 68.5%68.5%2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
20%40%60%201120242022: 23.8%2023: 38.6%2024: 68.5%68.5%2011: Fall 2011: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2011—
Fall 202223.8%
Fall 202338.6%
Fall 202468.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2011–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

3,254Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

01k2k3k200620242006: 2392007: 4612008: 7322009: 9042010: 1,0022011: 1,0342012: 1,0772013: 1,1122014: 1,2972015: 1,4632016: 1,6462017: 1,8542018: 2,1052019: 2,2492020: 2,6582021: 2,7032022: 2,6662023: 3,0672024: 3,2543,254
01k2k3k200620242006: 2392007: 4612008: 7322009: 9042010: 1,0022011: 1,0342012: 1,0772013: 1,1122014: 1,2972015: 1,4632016: 1,6462017: 1,8542018: 2,1052019: 2,2492020: 2,6582021: 2,7032022: 2,6662023: 3,0672024: 3,2543,254

Undergraduate enrollment at CUNY Graduate School and University Center rose from 239 (Fall 2006) to 3,254 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2006239
Fall 2007461
Fall 2008732
Fall 2009904
Fall 20101,002
Fall 20111,034
Fall 20121,077
Fall 20131,112
Fall 20141,297
Fall 20151,463
Fall 20161,646
Fall 20171,854
Fall 20182,105
Fall 20192,249
Fall 20202,658
Fall 20212,703
Fall 20222,666
Fall 20233,067
Fall 20243,254
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2006–2024
More about CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Faculty pay at CUNY Graduate School and University Center averages $166,428 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 68.5%. Review CUNY Graduate School and University Center's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How CUNY Graduate School and University Center compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

CUNY Graduate School and University Center68.5%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

CUNY Graduate School and University Center$7,235
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

CUNY Graduate School and University Center's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center$65,991
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
CUNY Graduate School and University Center, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisCUNY Graduate School and University CenterNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS68.5%70.1%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$7,235$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$65,991$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For CUNY Graduate School and University Center, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$116,969
Information Science/Studies$94,412
Business/Commerce, General$83,561
Health and Medical Administrative Services$81,184
Communication and Media Studies$72,564
Social Sciences, Other$69,996
Psychology, General$64,619

These 7 fields listed for CUNY Graduate School and University Center measure earnings after completion. The $65,991 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 104 additional CUNY Graduate School and University Center fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does CUNY Graduate School and University Center report?

CUNY Graduate School and University Center did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 68.5% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is CUNY Graduate School and University Center's acceptance rate?

68.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 100 admitted from 146 applicants.

How much does CUNY Graduate School and University Center cost?

In-state tuition is $7,235; out-of-state students pay $15,185. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does CUNY Graduate School and University Center report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,991. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →