Skip to content

Colleges › Arizona › American InterContinental University System

American InterContinental University System

American InterContinental University System reports 7,111 undergraduates in Chandler, AZ. Its federal reporting group is labeled American InterContinental University. The federal record classifies this institution as distance-education-only. Check its official site for teaching locations, visits and any in-person requirements.

Check the campus and reporting scope

American InterContinental University System · Chandler, Arizona · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 445027.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (American InterContinental University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Chandler, AZ with Houston, TX. Other profile: American InterContinental University-Houston · Houston, TX (UNITID: 445133).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,331
family income
under $30k
$14,422
$30–48k
$15,623
$48–75k
$16,960
$75–110k
$17,591
over $110k

Average net price

$15,1722023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$13k$15k$18k$20k200820232008: $19,4502009: $18,9952010: $20,5632011: $18,2462012: $17,3142013: $15,7172014: $13,6482015: $13,0762016: $12,1562017: $11,5152018: $12,5852019: $13,3392020: $13,7222021: $14,0182022: $14,4492023: $15,172$15,172
$15k$20k200820232008: $19,4502009: $18,9952010: $20,5632011: $18,2462012: $17,3142013: $15,7172014: $13,6482015: $13,0762016: $12,1562017: $11,5152018: $12,5852019: $13,3392020: $13,7222021: $14,0182022: $14,4492023: $15,172$15,172

Average net price at American InterContinental University System fell from $19,450 (2008) to $15,172 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$19,450
2009$18,995
2010$20,563
2011$18,246
2012$17,314
2013$15,717
2014$13,648
2015$13,076
2016$12,156
2017$11,515
2018$12,585
2019$13,339
2020$13,722
2021$14,018
2022$14,449
2023$15,172
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$22,2562024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $22,1632010: $22,6622011: $24,5422012: $23,3622013: $22,4972014: $20,9452015: $18,5172016: $17,1702017: $16,9772018: $17,0582019: $18,2942020: $19,0212021: $19,1592022: $20,0752023: $20,9492024: $22,256$22,256
$18k$20k$23k$25k200920242009: $22,1632010: $22,6622011: $24,5422012: $23,3622013: $22,4972014: $20,9452015: $18,5172016: $17,1702017: $16,9772018: $17,0582019: $18,2942020: $19,0212021: $19,1592022: $20,0752023: $20,9492024: $22,256$22,256

Total cost at American InterContinental University System has wandered from 2009 to 2024 — up to $24,542 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $22,256.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$22,163
2010$22,662
2011$24,542
2012$23,362
2013$22,497
2014$20,945
2015$18,517
2016$17,170
2017$16,977
2018$17,058
2019$18,294
2020$19,021
2021$19,159
2022$20,075
2023$20,949
2024$22,256
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$11k$12k$13k$14k200520232005: $14,4332006: $11,9342007: $12,2582008: $12,2582013: $13,3452014: $11,1042015: $11,0042016: $10,9662017: $10,9922018: $11,9372019: $11,9652020: $11,6462021: $12,4182022: $12,4222023: $12,310$12,310
$12k$14k200520232005: $14,4332006: $11,9342007: $12,2582008: $12,2582013: $13,3452014: $11,1042015: $11,0042016: $10,9662017: $10,9922018: $11,9372019: $11,9652020: $11,6462021: $12,4182022: $12,4222023: $12,310$12,310

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$14,433
2006$11,934
2007$12,258
2008$12,258
2013$13,345
2014$11,104
2015$11,004
2016$10,966
2017$10,992
2018$11,937
2019$11,965
2020$11,646
2021$12,418
2022$12,422
2023$12,310
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $12,397 before grants and other attendance costs. At American InterContinental University System, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 7,111 undergrads, American InterContinental University System is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

8.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at American InterContinental University System within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
8.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 2001entered 2018entered 2001: 32.1%entered 2002: 16.2%entered 2003: 16.4%entered 2004: 27.3%entered 2005: 27.6%entered 2006: 31.6%entered 2007: 31.2%entered 2008: 36.9%entered 2009: 34.3%entered 2010: 26%entered 2011: 21.9%entered 2012: 17%entered 2013: 19.9%entered 2014: 17.2%entered 2015: 11.8%entered 2016: 22.8%entered 2017: 21.2%entered 2018: 8.5%8.5%
10%20%30%entered 2001entered 2018entered 2001: 32.1%entered 2002: 16.2%entered 2003: 16.4%entered 2004: 27.3%entered 2005: 27.6%entered 2006: 31.6%entered 2007: 31.2%entered 2008: 36.9%entered 2009: 34.3%entered 2010: 26%entered 2011: 21.9%entered 2012: 17%entered 2013: 19.9%entered 2014: 17.2%entered 2015: 11.8%entered 2016: 22.8%entered 2017: 21.2%entered 2018: 8.5%8.5%

The six-year graduation rate at American InterContinental University System fell from 32.1% (entered 2001) to 8.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2001 cohort32.1%
2002 cohort16.2%
2003 cohort16.4%
2004 cohort27.3%
2005 cohort27.6%
2006 cohort31.6%
2007 cohort31.2%
2008 cohort36.9%
2009 cohort34.3%
2010 cohort26%
2011 cohort21.9%
2012 cohort17%
2013 cohort19.9%
2014 cohort17.2%
2015 cohort11.8%
2016 cohort22.8%
2017 cohort21.2%
2018 cohort8.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2001–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,841Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $18,891Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,996Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,889Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,832Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,822Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,545Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $32,400Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $32,360Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $32,415Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $33,677Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $33,448Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $32,501Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,000$31,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,424Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,333Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,623Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,731Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,168Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,638Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,571$7,571 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $16,841Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $18,891Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,996Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,889Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,832Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,822Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,545Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $32,400Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $32,360Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $32,415Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $33,677Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $33,448Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $32,501Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $31,000$31,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,424Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,333Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,623Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,731Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,168Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,638Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,571$7,571 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (American InterContinental University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$16,841$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$18,891$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,996$4,000
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,889$4,424
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,832$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,000$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$21,822$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,545$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$31,000$6,333
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$32,400$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$32,360$5,623
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$32,415$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$33,677$6,731
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$33,448$7,168
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$32,501$7,638
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$31,000$7,571
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$27,823
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$35,839
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$36,144
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (American InterContinental University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

American InterContinental University System’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check American InterContinental University System’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

7,111Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

10k20k30k200520242005: 28,8642006: 20,9112007: 19,7732008: 20,7152009: 17,3422010: 18,0632011: 14,6862012: 12,2672013: 10,1032014: 10,5422015: 10,3752016: 9,0382017: 8,6842018: 7,9322019: 9,1522020: 12,6372021: 11,0942022: 10,3172023: 6,7342024: 7,1117,111
10k20k30k200520242005: 28,8642006: 20,9112007: 19,7732008: 20,7152009: 17,3422010: 18,0632011: 14,6862012: 12,2672013: 10,1032014: 10,5422015: 10,3752016: 9,0382017: 8,6842018: 7,9322019: 9,1522020: 12,6372021: 11,0942022: 10,3172023: 6,7342024: 7,1117,111

Undergraduate enrollment at American InterContinental University System fell from 28,864 (Fall 2005) to 7,111 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200528,864
Fall 200620,911
Fall 200719,773
Fall 200820,715
Fall 200917,342
Fall 201018,063
Fall 201114,686
Fall 201212,267
Fall 201310,103
Fall 201410,542
Fall 201510,375
Fall 20169,038
Fall 20178,684
Fall 20187,932
Fall 20199,152
Fall 202012,637
Fall 202111,094
Fall 202210,317
Fall 20236,734
Fall 20247,111
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2005–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

36%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

10%20%30%40%50%200420232004: 11%2005: 11%2006: 29%2007: 48%2008: 44%2010: 14%2011: 37%2012: 34%2013: 36%2014: 41%2015: 32%2016: 39%2017: 41%2018: 23%2019: 28%2020: 21%2021: 17%2022: 20%2023: 36%36%
20%40%200420232004: 11%2005: 11%2006: 29%2007: 48%2008: 44%2010: 14%2011: 37%2012: 34%2013: 36%2014: 41%2015: 32%2016: 39%2017: 41%2018: 23%2019: 28%2020: 21%2021: 17%2022: 20%2023: 36%36%

First-year retention at American InterContinental University System rose from 14% (Fall 2010) to 36% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2004 cohort11%
Fall 2005 cohort11%
Fall 2006 cohort29%
Fall 2007 cohort48%
Fall 2008 cohort44%
Fall 2010 cohort14%
Fall 2011 cohort37%
Fall 2012 cohort34%
Fall 2013 cohort36%
Fall 2014 cohort41%
Fall 2015 cohort32%
Fall 2016 cohort39%
Fall 2017 cohort41%
Fall 2018 cohort23%
Fall 2019 cohort28%
Fall 2020 cohort21%
Fall 2021 cohort17%
Fall 2022 cohort20%
Fall 2023 cohort36%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2004–2023
More about American InterContinental University System

Faculty pay at American InterContinental University System averages $80,472 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes American InterContinental University System as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 7,111 undergraduates live off campus, and 36% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

In Chandler, AZ, American InterContinental University System enrolls 7,111 students. This institution reported open admission in Fall 2024; its policy is not inferred for other campuses in the American InterContinental University reporting group.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How American InterContinental University System compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

American InterContinental University System$12,397
Arizona median$15,667
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

American InterContinental University System's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (American InterContinental University).

American InterContinental University reporting group (shared)$36,144
Arizona median$42,359
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
American InterContinental University System, Arizona and national reference values
Metric & basisAmerican InterContinental University SystemArizona medianNational median
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,397$15,667$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$36,144Shared group value$42,359$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For American InterContinental University System, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

American InterContinental University System federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer and Information Sciences, General$71,486
Business Administration, Management and Operations$53,959
Accounting and Related Services$53,956
Health and Medical Administrative Services$47,083
Criminal Justice and Corrections$45,672
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$32,318
Design and Applied Arts$23,436

These 7 fields listed for American InterContinental University System measure earnings after completion. The $36,144 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 7 additional American InterContinental University System fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (American InterContinental University).

Frequently asked questions

How much does American InterContinental University System cost?

At American InterContinental University System, tuition is $12,397. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does American InterContinental University System report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,144. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Arizona

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →