Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Wright State University-Main Campus

Wright State University-Main Campus

Wright State University-Main Campus reports 6,762 undergraduates in Dayton, OH. Its federal reporting group is labeled Wright State University. International students are a visible presence at Wright State University-Main Campus — 5.9% of its 6,762 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Wright State University-Main Campus · Dayton, Ohio · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 206604.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Wright State University).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Dayton, OH with Celina, OH. Other profile: Wright State University-Lake Campus · Celina, OH (UNITID: 206613).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,987
family income
under $30k
$11,722
$30–48k
$15,828
$48–75k
$19,191
$75–110k
$20,250
over $110k

Average net price

$15,4152023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$15k$16k$17k$18k200820232008: $16,5722009: $17,4212010: $17,0282011: $17,9332012: $16,0932013: $14,9652014: $14,1012015: $15,7692016: $16,2492017: $15,5302018: $16,8232019: $16,5132020: $15,4552021: $15,9332022: $15,2162023: $15,415$15,415
$14k$16k$18k200820232008: $16,5722009: $17,4212010: $17,0282011: $17,9332012: $16,0932013: $14,9652014: $14,1012015: $15,7692016: $16,2492017: $15,5302018: $16,8232019: $16,5132020: $15,4552021: $15,9332022: $15,2162023: $15,415$15,415

Average net price at Wright State University-Main Campus has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $17,933 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $15,415.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$16,572
2009$17,421
2010$17,028
2011$17,933
2012$16,093
2013$14,965
2014$14,101
2015$15,769
2016$16,249
2017$15,530
2018$16,823
2019$16,513
2020$15,455
2021$15,933
2022$15,216
2023$15,415
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,3732024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $20,2912010: $21,7182011: $21,7052012: $22,3362013: $20,7622014: $20,0832015: $19,4462016: $21,0242017: $21,2612018: $20,6522019: $22,0152020: $23,0092021: $22,5572022: $23,3522023: $23,2552024: $24,373$24,373
$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $20,2912010: $21,7182011: $21,7052012: $22,3362013: $20,7622014: $20,0832015: $19,4462016: $21,0242017: $21,2612018: $20,6522019: $22,0152020: $23,0092021: $22,5572022: $23,3522023: $23,2552024: $24,373$24,373

Total cost at Wright State University-Main Campus rose from $20,291 (2009) to $24,373 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$20,291
2010$21,718
2011$21,705
2012$22,336
2013$20,762
2014$20,083
2015$19,446
2016$21,024
2017$21,261
2018$20,652
2019$22,015
2020$23,009
2021$22,557
2022$23,352
2023$23,255
2024$24,373
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $4,3352001: $4,5962002: $5,2622003: $5,6822004: $6,2452005: $6,6192006: $7,0182007: $7,0182008: $7,0182013: $8,5422014: $8,7302015: $8,7302016: $8,7302017: $8,7302018: $9,2542019: $9,5782020: $10,0122021: $10,3902022: $10,8642023: $11,188$11,188 in2000: $8,6702001: $9,1922002: $10,4252003: $11,1542004: $12,2602005: $12,9942006: $13,7442007: $13,7442008: $13,7442013: $16,5462014: $16,9102015: $17,0982016: $17,0982017: $17,0982018: $18,3982019: $18,9962020: $19,4302021: $19,8082022: $20,2822023: $20,606$20,606 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $4,3352001: $4,5962002: $5,2622003: $5,6822004: $6,2452005: $6,6192006: $7,0182007: $7,0182008: $7,0182013: $8,5422014: $8,7302015: $8,7302016: $8,7302017: $8,7302018: $9,2542019: $9,5782020: $10,0122021: $10,3902022: $10,8642023: $11,188$11,188 in2000: $8,6702001: $9,1922002: $10,4252003: $11,1542004: $12,2602005: $12,9942006: $13,7442007: $13,7442008: $13,7442013: $16,5462014: $16,9102015: $17,0982016: $17,0982017: $17,0982018: $18,3982019: $18,9962020: $19,4302021: $19,8082022: $20,2822023: $20,606$20,606 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$4,335$8,670
2001$4,596$9,192
2002$5,262$10,425
2003$5,682$11,154
2004$6,245$12,260
2005$6,619$12,994
2006$7,018$13,744
2007$7,018$13,744
2008$7,018$13,744
2013$8,542$16,546
2014$8,730$16,910
2015$8,730$17,098
2016$8,730$17,098
2017$8,730$17,098
2018$9,254$18,398
2019$9,578$18,996
2020$10,012$19,430
2021$10,390$19,808
2022$10,864$20,282
2023$11,188$20,606
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Wright State University-Main Campus reports published tuition by residency: $11,522 in-state versus $21,222 out-of-state — a $9,700 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Wright State University-Main Campus reports 6,762 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

41.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Wright State University-Main Campus within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
41.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%35%40%45%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 30.9%entered 1992: 29.9%entered 1993: 30.7%entered 1994: 31.6%entered 1995: 34.5%entered 1996: 37.4%entered 1997: 39.7%entered 1998: 40.6%entered 1999: 40.6%entered 2000: 43.5%entered 2001: 43.4%entered 2002: 42.6%entered 2003: 44.8%entered 2004: 45.1%entered 2005: 40.6%entered 2006: 40.5%entered 2007: 41.5%entered 2008: 39%entered 2009: 39.8%entered 2010: 35.6%entered 2011: 35.8%entered 2012: 39.3%entered 2013: 44.7%entered 2014: 43.4%entered 2015: 43.9%entered 2016: 43.8%entered 2017: 45.9%entered 2018: 41.7%41.7%
30%35%40%45%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 30.9%entered 1992: 29.9%entered 1993: 30.7%entered 1994: 31.6%entered 1995: 34.5%entered 1996: 37.4%entered 1997: 39.7%entered 1998: 40.6%entered 1999: 40.6%entered 2000: 43.5%entered 2001: 43.4%entered 2002: 42.6%entered 2003: 44.8%entered 2004: 45.1%entered 2005: 40.6%entered 2006: 40.5%entered 2007: 41.5%entered 2008: 39%entered 2009: 39.8%entered 2010: 35.6%entered 2011: 35.8%entered 2012: 39.3%entered 2013: 44.7%entered 2014: 43.4%entered 2015: 43.9%entered 2016: 43.8%entered 2017: 45.9%entered 2018: 41.7%41.7%

The six-year graduation rate at Wright State University-Main Campus rose from 30.9% (entered 1991) to 41.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort30.9%
1992 cohort29.9%
1993 cohort30.7%
1994 cohort31.6%
1995 cohort34.5%
1996 cohort37.4%
1997 cohort39.7%
1998 cohort40.6%
1999 cohort40.6%
2000 cohort43.5%
2001 cohort43.4%
2002 cohort42.6%
2003 cohort44.8%
2004 cohort45.1%
2005 cohort40.6%
2006 cohort40.5%
2007 cohort41.5%
2008 cohort39%
2009 cohort39.8%
2010 cohort35.6%
2011 cohort35.8%
2012 cohort39.3%
2013 cohort44.7%
2014 cohort43.4%
2015 cohort43.9%
2016 cohort43.8%
2017 cohort45.9%
2018 cohort41.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,187Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,326Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,889Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,916Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,926Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,043Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,768Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,835Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,282Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,033Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,861Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,750$22,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,048Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,418Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,760Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,177Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,289Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,070Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,030Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,002Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,604Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,978Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,381Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,187Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,326Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,889Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,916Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,926Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $19,043Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,768Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,835Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,282Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,033Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,861Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,750$22,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,048Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,418Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,760Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,177Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,417Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,289Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,334Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,070Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,030Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,002Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,604Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,978Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,381Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Wright State University).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$14,500$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$14,500$5,048
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,250$4,418
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,187$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,326$4,760
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,889$5,177
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,500$4,417
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,916$5,289
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,926$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$19,043$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,768$7,334
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$22,835$8,070
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,500$9,030
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,000$9,002
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$25,000$7,604
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,282$7,978
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,033$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,861$7,381
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$22,750$8,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,229
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$46,058
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$49,500
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Wright State University).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Wright State University-Main Campus admitted 8,530 of 8,855 applicants in Fall 2024. The 96.3% rate describes that application pool.

96.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Wright State University-Main Campus did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Wright State University-Main Campus under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Wright State University-Main Campus received 8,855 applications and admitted 8,530 (96.3%), with 1,740 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

96.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

95%95.5%96%96.5%201520242015: 96%2016: 95.3%2017: 96.8%2018: 94.9%2019: 95.5%2020: 95.6%2021: 96%2022: 95.2%2023: 95.2%2024: 96.3%96.3%
95%96%201520242015: 96%2016: 95.3%2017: 96.8%2018: 94.9%2019: 95.5%2020: 95.6%2021: 96%2022: 95.2%2023: 95.2%2024: 96.3%96.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201596%
Fall 201695.3%
Fall 201796.8%
Fall 201894.9%
Fall 201995.5%
Fall 202095.6%
Fall 202196%
Fall 202295.2%
Fall 202395.2%
Fall 202496.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2015–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

913–1230Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100120013002016 REDESIGN2015202320162015: 9102016: 9302017: 9802018: 9702019: 9732020: 9582021: 9452022: 9132023: 9139132015: 12002016: 12102017: 12702018: 12332019: 12362020: 12202021: 12502022: 11682023: 12301230
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2015202320162015: 9102016: 9302017: 9802018: 9702019: 9732020: 9582021: 9452022: 9132023: 9139132015: 12002016: 12102017: 12702018: 12332019: 12362020: 12202021: 12502022: 11682023: 12301230

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20159101200
Fall 20169301210
Fall 20179801270
Fall 20189701233
Fall 20199731236
Fall 20209581220
Fall 20219451250
Fall 20229131168
Fall 20239131230
IPEDS Fall 2015–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

17–25Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA18202224201520232015: 192016: 182017: 192018: 182019: 182020: 182021: 172022: 172023: 17172015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 252020: 252021: 242022: 242023: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201520232015: 192016: 182017: 192018: 182019: 182020: 182021: 172022: 172023: 17172015: 252016: 252017: 252018: 252019: 252020: 252021: 242022: 242023: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20151925
Fall 20161825
Fall 20171925
Fall 20181825
Fall 20191825
Fall 20201825
Fall 20211724
Fall 20221724
Fall 20231725
IPEDS Fall 2015–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

6,762Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

6k8k10k12k14k200220242002: 10,7072003: 10,8682004: 11,6922005: 11,7852006: 11,7702007: 11,9122008: 12,3262009: 13,0242010: 13,8742011: 13,8832012: 12,6022013: 12,1612014: 12,0902015: 12,0402016: 11,6642017: 11,2512018: 10,1402019: 8,6512020: 7,7682021: 6,8792022: 6,3272023: 6,3302024: 6,7626,762
8k10k13k200220242002: 10,7072003: 10,8682004: 11,6922005: 11,7852006: 11,7702007: 11,9122008: 12,3262009: 13,0242010: 13,8742011: 13,8832012: 12,6022013: 12,1612014: 12,0902015: 12,0402016: 11,6642017: 11,2512018: 10,1402019: 8,6512020: 7,7682021: 6,8792022: 6,3272023: 6,3302024: 6,7626,762

Undergraduate enrollment at Wright State University-Main Campus fell from 10,707 (Fall 2002) to 6,762 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 200210,707
Fall 200310,868
Fall 200411,692
Fall 200511,785
Fall 200611,770
Fall 200711,912
Fall 200812,326
Fall 200913,024
Fall 201013,874
Fall 201113,883
Fall 201212,602
Fall 201312,161
Fall 201412,090
Fall 201512,040
Fall 201611,664
Fall 201711,251
Fall 201810,140
Fall 20198,651
Fall 20207,768
Fall 20216,879
Fall 20226,327
Fall 20236,330
Fall 20246,762
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

68%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

55%60%65%70%200220232002: 67%2003: 71%2004: 73%2005: 68%2006: 66%2007: 70%2008: 70%2009: 71%2010: 62%2011: 56%2012: 62%2013: 66%2014: 67%2015: 66%2016: 65%2017: 64%2018: 62%2019: 65%2020: 65%2021: 64%2022: 63%2023: 68%68%
55%60%65%70%200220232002: 67%2003: 71%2004: 73%2005: 68%2006: 66%2007: 70%2008: 70%2009: 71%2010: 62%2011: 56%2012: 62%2013: 66%2014: 67%2015: 66%2016: 65%2017: 64%2018: 62%2019: 65%2020: 65%2021: 64%2022: 63%2023: 68%68%

First-year retention at Wright State University-Main Campus has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 73% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 68%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort67%
Fall 2003 cohort71%
Fall 2004 cohort73%
Fall 2005 cohort68%
Fall 2006 cohort66%
Fall 2007 cohort70%
Fall 2008 cohort70%
Fall 2009 cohort71%
Fall 2010 cohort62%
Fall 2011 cohort56%
Fall 2012 cohort62%
Fall 2013 cohort66%
Fall 2014 cohort67%
Fall 2015 cohort66%
Fall 2016 cohort65%
Fall 2017 cohort64%
Fall 2018 cohort62%
Fall 2019 cohort65%
Fall 2020 cohort65%
Fall 2021 cohort64%
Fall 2022 cohort63%
Fall 2023 cohort68%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Wright State University-Main Campus

Faculty pay at Wright State University-Main Campus averages $122,664 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Wright State University-Main Campus as a primarily residential campus of 6,762 undergraduates — and 67.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Wright State University-Main Campus reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 96.3%. Review Wright State University-Main Campus's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Wright State University-Main Campus compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Wright State University-Main Campus96.3%
Ohio median75.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Wright State University-Main Campus$11,522
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Wright State University-Main Campus's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Wright State University).

Wright State University reporting group (shared)$49,500
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Wright State University-Main Campus, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisWright State University-Main CampusOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS96.3%75.9%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$11,522$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$49,500Shared group value$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Wright State University-Main Campus, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Wright State University-Main Campus federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 37 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Engineering$97,659
Computer and Information Sciences, General$92,006
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$89,391
Management Information Systems and Services$85,393
Mechanical Engineering$82,795
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$77,864
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$77,289
Accounting and Related Services$73,024
Finance and Financial Management Services$71,696
Human Resources Management and Services$65,293
Marketing$64,589
Biology, General$62,925
Business Administration, Management and Operations$60,039
Mathematics$59,848
Business/Commerce, General$58,039
International/Globalization Studies$56,668
Political Science and Government$56,423
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$56,074
Chemistry$55,165
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$51,433
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$50,824
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$48,724
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$48,582
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$47,355
Social Work$47,235
Criminology$46,939
Psychology, General$46,507
History$44,397
Sociology$44,227
Music$43,884
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$42,970
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$42,817
English Language and Literature, General$41,987
Communication and Media Studies$40,908
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$35,148
Fine and Studio Arts$34,704
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$34,673

These 37 fields listed for Wright State University-Main Campus measure earnings after completion. The $49,500 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 35 additional Wright State University-Main Campus fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Wright State University).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Wright State University-Main Campus report?

Wright State University-Main Campus did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 96.3% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Wright State University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?

96.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 8,530 admitted from 8,855 applicants.

How much does Wright State University-Main Campus cost?

In-state tuition is $11,522; out-of-state students pay $21,222. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Wright State University-Main Campus report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,500. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →