Colleges › Pennsylvania › Ursinus College
Ursinus College
Ursinus College admits nearly everyone — 91.8% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Ursinus College is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Ursinus College occupies suburban Collegeville, PA — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.
Its highest-earning path is Mathematics, where graduates median $82,419 four years out. Faculty pay averages $110,592 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,491 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 86.9% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1160 and 1360 — above the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Ursinus College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1160–1360 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Ursinus College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 600 | 660 | 700 |
| SAT Math | 560 | 620 | 660 |
| ACT Composite | 28 | 31 | 32 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Ursinus College received 3,443 applications and admitted 3,008 (87.4%), with 405 enrolling.
How Ursinus College compares
| Ursinus College | Pennsylvania median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 91.8% | 82% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $61,210 | $33,730 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $73,721 | $62,101 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median Ursinus College student earns $73,721 — 19% above the Pennsylvania median of $62,101 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
Ursinus College lists tuition at $61,210 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Ursinus College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $61,210 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 1,491 undergraduates, Ursinus College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
73.3% of Ursinus College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 18.4 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $61,210 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Ursinus College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | $82,419 |
| Economics | $75,573 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $61,017 |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $59,415 |
| Biology, General | $58,659 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $56,633 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $56,454 |
| Psychology, General | $51,443 |
Median earnings for these 8 Ursinus College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $73,721 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 33 additional Ursinus College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Ursinus College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1160–1360 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 91.8% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Ursinus College's acceptance rate?
87.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 3,008 admitted from 3,443 applicants.
How much does Ursinus College cost?
At Ursinus College, published tuition is $61,210 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Ursinus College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Ursinus College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $73,721 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Pennsylvania
- Waynesburg University — 89.8% admitted
- Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing — 100% admitted
- Westminster College — 92.6% admitted
- Wilkes University — 90.6% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.